Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Rey Escorpión



Real name: Fabian Nunez Napoles
Height: 5’9
Weight: 200 lbs.
Date of birth: January 20, 1979
Hometown: Guaymas, Mexico
Pro debut: 1995
Trained by: El Satanico, Fobia, Mocho Cota, Rambo, Rey Misterio Sr
Finishing move: Package Piledriver

Biography

– Napoles began his career as Escorpion Negro in AAA, but wrestled more regularly for independent promotions than he did for AAA
– In August 2009, Napoles joined CMLL as Escorpion.
– On March 14, 2011, Escorpion lost his hair to Loco Max
– On April 8, 2011, Escorpion & Ultimo Guerrero defeated Mascara Dorada & Metal Blanco to win the CMLL Torneo Gran Alternativa. Shortly after this victory, Napoles began referring to himself as ‘Rey Escorpion’
– On June 1, 2012, Escorpion defeated Black Warrior in a Hair vs Hair Match
– On August 31, 2012, Escorpion, Dragon Rojo Jr & Ultimo Guerrero defeated Marco Corleone, Maximo & Rush to win the CMLL Cuadragular de Tercias Tournament
– In mid-January 2013, Escorpion made a brief tour of Japan
– On January 29, 2013, Escorpion defeated Volador Jr in the final of a tournament to win the vacant CMLL Light Heavyweight Title
– On April 20, 2013, Escorpion defeated Criss Boy in a Hair vs Hair Match
– On April 30, 2013, Escorpion defeated Stuka Jr to retain the CMLL Light Heavyweight Title
– On June 2, 2013, Escorpion defeated El Gallo to retain the CMLL Light Heavyweight Title
– On August 19, 2013, Escorpion defeated Ultimo Guerrero to retain the CMLL Light Heavyweight Title
– On October 18, 2013, Escorpion defeated Brazo de Plata in a Hair vs Hair Match
– On December 1, 2013, Escorpion defeated Rush to retain the CMLL Light Heavyweight Title
– On December 17, 2013, Escorpion defeated Maximo to retain the CMLL Light Heavyweight Title
– On January 17, 2014, Escorpion defeated Maximo in Japan to retain the CMLL Light Heavyweight Title
– On April 20, 2014, Escorpion defeated Maximo to retain the CMLL Light Heavyweight Title
– On May 5, 2014, Escorpion defeated La Mascara to retain the CMLL Light Heavyweight Title
– On June 16, 2014, Escorpion defeated Atlantis to retain the CMLL Light Heavyweight Title
– On July 17, 2015, Escorpion lost his hair in a match against Ultimo Guerrero
– At CMLL’s 82nd Anniversary Show, Escorpion, Dragon Rojo Jr & Polvora defeated Guerrero Maya Jr, Stuka Jr & Maximo

(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)

Post Category: CMLL

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Which roster should John Cena be on after the draft?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Is Dean Ambrose a deserving WWE champion?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should The Rock 'n' Roll Express be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...