Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Solomon Crowe



Real name: Sam Johnston
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 200 lbs.
Date of birth: September 1, 1987
Hometown: Bellefontaine, Ohio
Pro debut: March 2006
Trained by: Shark Boy, Les Thatcher & Cody Hawk
Finishing move: 64 Lariat

Biography

– In the infancy of his career, Johnston competed as ‘Cannonball Sammy’. He adopted the Sami Callihan moniker around 2 months later
– On February 7, 2008, Callihan & Donny Redd fought MPW Tag Team Champions Dave Crist & Josh Hayes (subbing for Jake Crist) to a no-contest
– On March 21, 2008, The Switchblade Saints (Callihan & Matt Riot) defeated Alpha Beta Duke (Nick Belushi & Super Oprah) to win the AIW Tag Team Titles
– On June 7, 2008, Callihan fought IPW Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Roc to a time-limit draw
– On July 5, 2008, Callihan fought IPW Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Roc to a no contest
– On August 2, 2008, Callihan defeated Billy Roc in a Ladder Match to win the IPW Junior Heavyweight Title
– On September 13, 2008, Callihan won the CZW Chri$ Ca$h Memorial Battle Royal
– On January 3, 2009, Grits N Gravy (Callihan & Michael Elgin) won the IWA:MS Tag Team Rumble
– On February 14, 2009, Callihan defeated Brain Damage to win the CZW Iron Man Title. During his reign, Callihan would rename the title to the ‘CZW New Horror Championship’
– In March 2009, Callihan embarked on a tour of Europe, competing primarily for the UK’s ASW
– On May 23, 2009, Callihan defeated Jon Moxley to retain the CZW Iron Man Title
– On October 3, 2009, The Switchblade Conspiracy (Callihan & Moxley) defeated Axeman & Bernd Fohr, Big Van Walter & DJ Hyde and Mark Haskins (competing alone) in the final of a tournament to retain the wXw Tag Team Titles. The pair had won the titles by defeating The Kartel (Sha Samuels & Terry Frazier) in the semi-finals
– On October 8, 2009, The Switchblade Conspiracy defeated Adam Cole & Tyler Veritas to retain the wXw Tag Team Titles
– On October 25, 2009, Callihan defeated Danny Havoc in a Caribbean Pits of Death Deathmatch to win the CZW Ultraviolent Underground Title, but immediately lose it to Thumbtack Jack
– On January 29, 2010, Callihan defeated Sabian, Ophidian & Ryu Lee in an Elimination Match to win the vacant NWA Force 1 Heavyweight Title
– On February 20, 2010, Callihan defeated Rhett Titus to retain the NWA Force 1 Heavyweight Title
– In early March 2010, Callihan and Moxley returned to Europe. In the space of a week, they defended the wXw Tag Team Titles against Up In Smoke (Cheech & Cloudy), The Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson), Strong BJ (Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi) and The American Wolves (Eddie Edwards & Davey Richards)
– On March 26, 2010, Callihan defeated Ophidian to retain the NWA Force 1 Heavyweight Title
– On April 30, 2010, Callihan defeated Chris Hero to retain the NWA Force 1 Heavyweight Title
– On June 13, 2010, Callihan defeated Lince Dorado to retain the NWA Force 1 Heavyweight Title
– On July 9, 2010, Callihan defeated Johnny Calzone to retain the NWA Force 1 Heavyweight Title
– On October 23, 2010, The United States Death Machine (Callihan & Chris Dickinson) defeated The Heavy Hitters (Monsta Mack & Havok) and The Chair Swingin’ Freaks (Axl Rotten & Balls Mahoney) to win the JAPW Tag Team Titles
– On November 20, 2010, The United States Death Machine defeated BLKOUT (Ruckus & Sabian) to retain the JAPW Tag Team Titles
– On December 4, 2010, Callihan defeated Jon Moxley to win the Jeff Peterson Memorial Cup. He had previously defeated Arik Cannon, Frightmare and Chris Dickinson to reach the final
– On March 13, 2011, Callihan defeated Big Van Walter to win the wXw 16 Carat Gold Tournament. He had previously defeated Davey Richards, Yoshihito Sasaki & Tommy End to reach the final
– On May 27, 2011, Callihan defeated Dan Maff to win the PWS Heavyweight Title
– On June 18, 2011, Callihan defeated Jake Crist to win the vacant IPW World Title
– On July 30, 2011, Callihan defeated Alex Colon, Josh Daniels, Kirby Mack, Ricky Reyes & Vordell Walker to win the Shane Shamrock Memorial Cup
– On November 12, 2011, Callihan defeated Adam Cole to win the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
– On December 3, 2011, Callihan defeated AR Fox and Yoshihito Sasaki in separate singles matches to retain the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
– On January 14, 2011, Callihan defeated Rich Swann to retain the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
– On March 9, 2012, Callihan defeated Colt Cabana to retain the PWS Heavyweight Title
– On March 10, 2012, Callihan defeated Drake Younger to retain the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
– On April 14, 2012, Callihan defeated AR Fox to win the CZW Best of the Best Tournament. He had previously defeated Drake Younger, MK McKinnan, Trent 7 and Alex Colon to reach the final
– On May 4, 2012, Callihan defeated Jay Lethal to retain the PWS Heavyweight Title
– On June 23, 2012, Callihan defeated Facade to win the IWC Super Indy Tournament, having previously defeated Rickey Shane Page and Chuck Taylor to make the final
– On July 14, 2012, Callihan defeated Drake Younger in an Ultraviolent Rules Iron Man Match to win the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title, but immediately lost it to AR Fox
– On August 25, 2012, Callihan defeated Rich Swann to retain the IWC Super Indy Title
– On October 23, 2012, Callihan wrestled a WWE dark match, losing to Johnny Curtis
– In the spring of 2013, Callihan signed a WWE developmental deal, and adopted the ring name Solomon Crowe in NXT


Post Category: NXT, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should Too Cold Scorpio be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...

Is Finn Balor a future WWE main eventer?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Dolph Ziggler leave WWE?

Loading ... Loading ...