Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

KENTA



Real name: Kenta Kobayashi
Height: 5’8″
Weight: 180 lbs.
Date of birth: March 12, 1981
Hometown: Soka, Japan
Pro debut: May 24, 2000
Trained by: All Japan, Kenta Kobashi, Yoshihiro Takayama
Finishing move: Go 2 Sleep

Biography

- In his early career, Kobayashi worked under his real name
- In his debut match, Kobayashi was defeated by Naomichi Marufuji
- In the summer of 2000, Kobayashi was one of several All Japan wrestlers who left the promotion to form Pro Wrestling NOAH
- In July 2001, Kobayashi became KENTA in an attempt to avoid confusion between himself and his mentor, Kenta Kobashi
- On October 14, 2002, KENTA, Kenta Kobashi & Kentaro Shiga defeated Akitoshi Saito, Jun Akiyama & Makoto Hashi to win the NOAH One Day Tournament
- On July 16, 2003, KENTA & Naomichi Marufuji defeated Jushin Liger & Takehiro Murahama in the final of a tournament to become the first GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Champions
- On September 12, 2003, KENTA & Marufuji defeated Makoto Hashi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
- On November 1, 2003, KENTA & Marufuji defeated Juventud Guerrera & Ricky Marvin to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
- On December 11, 2003, KENTA & Marufuji defeated Mitsuo Momota & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
- On January 10, 2004, KENTA & Marufuji defeated El Samurai & Wataru Inoue to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
- On April 3, 2004, KENTA & Marufuji defeated Kotaro Suzuki & Yoshinari Ogawa to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
- On June 1, 2004, KENTA & Marufuji defeated Kotaro Suzuki & Ricky Marvin to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
- On July 10, 2004, KENTA & Marufuji defeated Kendo Kashin & Takashi Sugiura to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
- On October 22, 2004, KENTA & Marufuji defeated Ricky Marvin & SUWA to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
- On December 18, 2004, KENTA & Marufuji defeated X-Team (Juventud Guerrera & Mr Aguila) to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
- On May 8, 2005, KENTA & Marufuji defeated Minoru Fujita & Ikuto Hidaka to win the Differ Cup Tournament
- On July 18, 2005, KENTA defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru to win the GHC Junior Heavyweight Title
- On September 18, 2005, KENTA defeated SUWA to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Title
- On October 28, 2005, KENTA defeated Mushiking Terry to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Title
- On December 10, 2005, KENTA defeated Ace Steel to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Title
- At ROH Final Battle 2005, KENTA defeated Low Ki to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Title
- On January 22, 2006, KENTA defeated Naomichi Marufuji to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Title
- On April 23, 2006, KENTA defeated Taiji Ishimori to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Title
- At ROH Glory By Honor 5, KENTA challenged Bryan Danielson for the ROH World Title but came up short in a 33-minute match
- On March 20, 2008, KENTA & Taiji Ishimori defeated BxB Hulk & Shingo Takagi to win the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
- On June 1, 2008, KENTA & Ishimori defeated Kotaro Suzuki & Ricky Marvin to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
- On June 21, 2008, KENTA & Ishimori defeated Bryan Danielson & Eddie Edwards to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
- On October 13, 2008, KENTA defeated Bryan Danielson to win the GHC Junior Heavyweight Title
- On October 25, 2008, KENTA fought AJPW Junior Heavyweight Champion Naomichi Marufuji to a time-limit draw
- On November 28, 2008, KENTA defeated Eddie Edwards to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Title
- On January 25, 2009, KENTA defeated Kotaro Suzuki to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Title
- On March 1, 2009, KENTA defeated Katsuhiko Nakajima to win the GHC Junior Heavyweight Title, having lost it to him less than a month previously
- On April 3, 2009, KENTA defeated Davey Richards to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Title
- On June 4, 2009, KENTA defeated Ricky Marvin to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Title
- On September 21, 2009, KENTA defeated Atsushi Aoki to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Title
- On May 25, 2011, KENTA & Yoshinobu Kanemaru defeated Atsushi Aoki & Kotaro Suzuki to win the vacant GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
- On August 18, 2011, KENTA & Kanemaru defeated Atsushi Aoki & Takashi Sugiura to win the NOAH Two Day Tournament
- On August 24, 2011, KENTA & Kanemaru defeated Atsushi Aoki & Kotaro Suzuki to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
- On October 8, 2012, KENTA & Mayback Taniguchi defeated Magnus & Samoa Joe to win the GHC Tag Team Titles
- On November 23, 2012, KENTA defeated Takashi Sugiura to win the Pro Wrestling NOAH Global League
- On January 27, 2013, KENTA defeated Takeshi Morishima to win the GHC Heavyweight Title
- In February 2013, KENTA won the Torneo Latinoamericano de Lucha Libre

Post Category: Japanese Regulars

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Will Spike TV renew Impact Wrestling's contract?

Loading ... Loading ...

Are you a WWE Network subscriber?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...