Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Adam Cole



Real name: Austin Jenkins
Height: 5’11″
Weight: 190 lbs.
Date of birth: July 5, 1989
Hometown: Panama City, Florida
Pro debut: April 2008
Trained by: Jon Dahmer, DJ Hyde, Al Snow, Les Thatcher
Finishing move: Figure Four Leglock

Biography

- In his early career, Cole occasionally competed as Adam Carelle
- On August 7, 2009, Carelle defeated Qeenan Creed to win the MCW Rage Television Title
- On November 6, 2009, Carelle defeated Rich Swann to retain the MCW Rage Television Title
- On November 7, 2009, Cole defeated VSK to win the WXW Ultimate Hybrid Title
- On November 21, 2009, Cole defeated Eric Enders to win the GBW Battle of Gettysburg Tournament
- On February 27, 2010, Cole defeated Ryan McBride in a Last Man Standing Match to win the MCW Rage Television Title
- On May 8, 2010, Cole defeated Sabian to win the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
- On June 12, 2010, Cole defeated Ryan Slater to retain the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
- On July 10, 2010, Cole defeated Sonjay Dutt to retain the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
- On July 18, 2010, Cole defeated Ryan Sawyer to win the WORLD-1 North American Title
- On August 7, 2010, Cole defeated Ryan Slater to retain the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
- On September 10, 2010, Cole defeated BLK Jeez to retain the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
- On October 9, 2010, Cole defeated AR Fox to retain the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
- On November 6, 2010, Cole defeated Zack Sabre Jr to retain the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
- At Survival of the Fittest 2010, Cole made his first official ROH appearance. He qualified for the main match but lost out to Eddie Edwards
- On December 5, 2010, Cole defeated Ryan Sawyer to win the Shinya Hashimoto Memorial Legacy Cup
- On December 11, 2010, Cole defeated AR Fox & Tyler Veritas in separate singles matches to retain the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
- On January 7, 2011, Cole defeated Ruckus to retain the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
- On February 26, 2011, Cole defeated Joey Hayes to retain the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
- On April 9, 2011, Cole defeated Sami Callihan to win the CZW Best of the Best Tournament. He had previously defeated Zack Sabre Jr, Jonathan Gresham & Akuma to reach the final
- On April 10, 2011, Cole defeated Rich Swann to retain the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
- On May 14, 2011, Cole defeated AR Fox to retain the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
- On June 11, 2011, Cole defeated Jonathan Gresham to retain the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
- On August 6, 2011, Cole defeated Shiima Xion in a 2-out-of-3 Falls Match to win the RCW Cruiserweight Title
- On September 10, 2011, Cole defeated Greg Excellent to retain the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
- On September 25, 2011, Cole defeated MK McKinnan to win the FCP Junior Heavyweight Invitational
- On October 1, 2011, Cole defeated Chuck Taylor to retain the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
- On October 9, 2011, Cole defeated AJ Curcio to retain the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
- On June 29, 2012, Cole defeated Roderick Strong to win the ROH Television Title
- On July 7, 2012, Cole defeated Delirious, Josh Daniels, Ricky Reyes, Ruckus & Sami Callihan to win the Shane Shamrock Memorial Cup
- On July 18, 2012, Cole defeated Chris Rockwell to win the vacant DREAMS Universal Title
- On August 3, 2012, Cole fought Michael Elgin to a no contest to retain the ROH Television Title
- On September 2, 2012, Cole defeated Michael Elgin to win the PWG Battle of Los Angeles Tournament. He had previously defeated Sami Callihan, Eddie Edwards & El Generico
- On September 15, 2012, Cole defeated Mike Mondo to retain the ROH Television Title
- On October 13, 2012, Cole defeated Eddie Edwards to retain the ROH Television Title
- On November 3, 2012, Cole defeated Kyle O’Reilly to retain the ROH Telvision Title
- On November 30, 2012, Cole defeated Caleb Konley to win the PWX Heavyweight Title
- On December 1, 2012, Cole defeated Kevin Steen to win the PWG World Title
- On January 5, 2013, Cole defeated BJ Whitmer to retain the ROH Television Title
- Cole defeated Michael Elgin on September 20, 2013, at Death Before Dishonor XI in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania in the finals of the tournament for the vacant ROH title.

Post Category: ROH

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Evolution reforms

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Are you a WWE Network subscriber?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...