Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Brad Maddox



Real name: Tyler Kluttz
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 207 lbs
Date of birth: May 4, 1984
Hometown: Tega Cay, South Carolina
Pro debut: February 2008
Trained by: Danny Davis, Joey Matthews, Rip Rogers, Tom Prichard
Finishing move: Deal Breaker

Biography

– In Kluttz’s early career, he competed as ‘Brent Wellington’
– In Kluttz’s debut match, he was defeated by Big Cat
– In April 2008, Kluttz (as Wellington) began competing in OVW
– On July 22, 2009, Wellington defeated Jamin Olivencia to win the OVW Television Title
– In early 2010, Kluttz became ‘Beef Wellington’
– On February 27, 2010, Wellington won a battle royal to win the vacant OVW Heavyweight Title
– On April 24, 2010, Wellington defeated Cash Flo to retain the OVW Heavyweight Title
– On May 22, 2010, Wellington defeated James Thomas to retain the OVW Heavyweight Title
– On July 22, 2010, Wellington wrestled a match for ROH, defeating Paredyse
– In mid-2010, Kluttz signed a WWE development deal and was repackaged as ‘Brad Maddox’
– On August 5, 2010, Maddox made his FCW debut, losing to Tyler Reks
– On November 3, 2011, Maddox & Briley Pierce defeated CJ Parker & Donnie Marlow to win the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On November 17, 2011, Maddox & Pierce defeated Big E Langston & Nick Rogers to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On December 15, 2011, Maddox & Pierce defeated Epico & Hunico to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On January 18, 2012, Maddox & Pierce defeated Damien Sandow & Dean Ambrose to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On June 21, 2012, Maddox defeated Richie Steamboat to win the FCW Jack Brisco 15 Championship. He would be the final champion before the title was abandoned on August 14th
– On July 28, 2012, Maddox & Rick Victor defeated CJ Parker & Jason Jordan and The Ascension (Kenneth Cameron & Conor O’Brian) to win the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles. The pair would be the final champions before the belts were abandoned on August 14th
– In August 2012, Maddox began appearing on WWE programming as a referee
– At Hell In A Cell 2012, Maddox (as the referee) interfered in the main event, costing Ryback his WWE Title match against CM Punk
– In December 2012, Maddox returned to WWE television, constantly hassling management figures to give him a contract
– On February 18, 2012, Maddox was named as Vickie Guerrero’s assistant on RAW
– On July 8, 2013, Maddox was appointed as the Raw General Manager
– On May 26, 2014, Maddox was fired as Raw General Manager and would not be seen on television for several months afterwards
– On October 11, 2014, Maddox returned to action at a house show, losing to Zack Ryder & The Great Khali
– Two days later, Maddox appeared on Raw via an interview on the WWE App
– In November 2014, Maddox was moved to the alumni section of WWE.com, apparently signalling his release from the company
– On March 14, 2015, Maddox made a surprise appearance at a WWE live event, losing to Zack Ryder. He would rejoin the live event circuit on a full-time basis soon after
– On April 6, 2015, Maddox made an appearance on Raw in a backstage segment with Kane and Seth Rollins

Post Category: Raw, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should William Regal be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...