Lei’D Tapa

Mar 8, 2013 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Lei’D Tapa

Real name: Seini Draughn
Height: 5’11″
Weight: 218 lbs.
Born: November 27, 1982
From: Tonga
Trained by: The Barbarian, George South, OVW
Pro debut: 2011
Finishing move: TKO


– Draughn is the real-life niece of The Barbarian
– On October 21, 2011, Tapa defeated Amber O’Neal in her debut match
– On February 28, 2013, Tapa competed in a TNA Gutcheck Match, losing to Ivelisse Velez. Despite the loss, Tapa was awarded a TNA contract the following week
– At One Night Only: Knockouts Knockdown, Tapa defeated Ivelisse Velez, but failed to win the Battle Royal
– At One Night Only: World X-Cup 2013, Tapa (representing Team International) defeated Hannah Blossom (representing Team UK)
– On May 22, 2013, Tapa reported to Ohio Valley Wrestling for further training
– In March 2014, Tapa departed TNA
– On April 6, 2014, Tapa defeated Jessie Belle to win the OVW Womens Title
– On June 7, 2014, Tapa defeated Jessie Belle & Ray Lyn to retain the OVW Womens Title
– In July 2015, Tapa returned to TNA as part of the GFW Invasion storyline
– In November 2015, Tapa announced that she would be making her MMA debut at the following month’s Rizin event

(Visited 44 times, 1 visits today)

Comments are closed.