Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Lucha Report for 2/18‏



NEWS

AAA announced on Friday that their annual Rey de Reyes show will take place in Monterrey on 3/17 but no venue has been named yet.

Dr. Wagner Jr. stated Saturday night at Arena Lopez Mateos that he would be making his return to EMLL soon but didn’t give a date out only that he met up with Paco Alonso and came to an agreement. Luchas 2000 came out this morning with the cover of their latest issue with Wagner making his return on 3/15. Dorian Roldan tweeted earlier today that it won’t happen because Wagner still has a year left on his contract with AAA.

RESULTS

EMLL 2/15 – Arena Mexico
1. Magnus/Pegasso/Stigma beat Bobby Zavala/Disturbio/Taurus
2. Dalis la Caribena/Estrellita/Silueta defeated Amapola/La Comandante/La Seductora with Estrellita pinning Amapola and wanting a hair match but Amapola declined.
3. Angel de Oro/Stuka Jr./Valiente beat Namajague/Los Sicarios del Infierno (Averno y Mephisto) by DQ when Namajague fouled Stuka. Shigeo Okumura & Namajague announed afterwards that they are ready for an apuestas match with Rey Cometa & Stuka then beat the crap out of Stuka.
4. Lightning Match: Dragon Rojo defeated Hijo del Fantasma
5. Los Guerreros Laguneros (Euforia/Niebla Roja/Ultimo Guerrero) beat Atlantis/Brazo de Plata/La Mascara
6. Por el Reyes del Aire: La Sombra defeated Volador Jr. in what sounded like a very good match. There were mask match challenges thrown around afterwards which mean nothing.

EMLL 2/17 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Relampago Azul beat El Novato
2. Azteca de Oro & El Hippie defeated Acertijo & Thunder Boy
3. 3 Way #1 Contenders Match por el Occidental Welterweight Title: Black Metal beat Sadico & Sky Kid
4. Espectrum/Infierno/Rafaga/Mr. Trueno defeated El Alteno/Halcon de Plata/Leon Blanco/Smaker
5. Hijo del Fantasma/Sagrado/Shocker beat Olimpico/Polvora/Tiger with Shocker going over Olimpico and challenged him to a shot at his Occidental Heavyweight Title afterwards.

EMLL 2/17 – Arena Mexico
1. Camorra & Herodes Jr. beat Oro Jr. & Robin
2. Demus 3:16/Mercurio/Pequeno Olimpico defeated Shockercito/Stukita/Ultimo Dragoncito
3. Diamante/Metalico/Triton beat Los Cancerberos del Infierno (Cancerbero/Raziel/Virus) with Metalico going over Virus and challenging him to a mascara contra caballera match afterwards.
4. Lightning Match: Delta defeated Puma King
5. Misterioso II/Namajague/Shigeo Okumura beat Fuego/Guerrero Maya Jr./Stuka Jr. when Namajague ripped off Stuka’s mask and pinned him.
6. CMLL Trios Titles: La Tercia Sensacion (Marco Corleone/Maximo/Rush) defeated Mr. Aguila/Kraneo/Psicosis by DQ to retain their titles when Maximo was crotched on the top rope by Psicosis. Rush reaggrevated his knee injury here.

IWRG 2/14 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Dragon Celestial beat Serpiente de Oro
2. Angel del Amor/Chico Che/Freelance defeated Alan Extreme/Danny Casas/Imposible
3. Centrvion/Dinamic Black/Golden Magic beat Apolo Estrada Jr./Canis Lupis/Eita
4. Factor/Super Nova/X-Fly defeated El Angel/Dr. Cerebro/Hijo del Pirata Morgan
5. WWS Welterweight Title: Carta Brava Jr. beat Cerebro Negro with his own finisher the Cerebro Driver to win the title.

IWRG 2/17 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Arana de Plata & Chica Tormenta beat Seiya & Cristal
2. Chico Che/Freelance/Hijo del Pantera defeated Avisman/Apolo Estrada Jr./Eita with fans throwing money in the ring in appreciation afterwards.
3. 5 Way Dance: Dinamic Black beat Alan Extreme – Other participants: Centrvion/Golden Magic/Carta Brava Jr.
4. Super Libre: Pantera/Trauma I/Veneno defeated Decnis/Dr. Wagner III/Scorpio Jr.
5. 3 Way Dance where the two losers meet in a mask match on 3/3: 911 beat El Angel & Trauma II by countout in a wild bloody battle.

TIJUANA/BAJA CALIFORNIA

The Crash 2/15 – Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. El Tirano beat Moloch
2. Mosco Negro/Pensamiento Negro/Sargon defeated Black Boy/Eternus/Venum Black Jr.
3. Jonathan & Lolita beat Cinico & Sexy Lady
4. X-Torm & Zarco defeated Carta Brava Jr. & Eterno by DQ when Eterno fouled X-Torm and Carta ripped off Zarco’s mask.
5. Angel Metalico & Octagon Jr. beat Star Boy & Viento Negro by DQ and the rudos pounded on Octagon after the match.
6. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) defeated Chessman/Hijo del Texano/Tony Casanova when Casanova accidentally hit Texano causing him to get pinned. Chessman & Texano destroyed Casanova afterwards until the Clowns made the save.

UPCOMING SHOWS

ALIANZA UNIVERSAL DE LUCHA LIBRE

2/24 – Arena Lopez Mateos
1. Aracnido & Nino Tormenta vs. Fuego Eterno & Neoz
2. Flayer/Olimpus/Spider Boy vs. Arafat/Boicot/Super Colt
3. Los Bastardos (Epitafio/Leviathan/Samael/Tormento) vs. La Demencia Dorada (Dragosth/Gargola/Golden/Juana el Loca)
4. Fray Tormenta/Magnus/Lola Gonzalez vs. Coco Azul/Magia Negra/La Diabolica
5. Atlantis/Blue Panther/Super Muneco vs. Medico Asesino Jr./Septiembre Negro/Luchador Sorpresa

ASISTENCIA ASESORIA Y ADMINISTRACION

2/18 – Lienzo Charro Ignacio Leon Ornelas de Irapuato (TV taping)
1. Argenis & X vs. Argos & Ultimo Gladiador
2. AAA Minis Title: Mini Psicosis © vs. Dinastia
3. Atomic Boy/Fabi Apache/Pasion Kristal vs. Gran y Mari Apache/Black Mamba
4. Drago/Fenix/Joe Lider vs. Los Perros del Mal (Daga/Halloween/Psicosis Original)
5. AAA Trios Titles: El Consejo (Hijo del Texano/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr./Toscano) © The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown)
6. El Mesias & L.A. Par-K vs. Chessman & Parka Negra

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

2/18 – Arena Puebla
1. Dinamico & Milenium vs. Centauro de Fuego & Siki Osama Jr.
2. Asturiano & Bengala vs. Artillero & Blue Center
3. Lightning Match: Astral vs. Pequeno Olimpico
4. Magnus/Starman/Stigma vs. Los Cancerberos del Infierno (Cancerbero/Raziel/Virus)
5. Blue Panther/Shocker/Stuka Jr. vs. Felino/Morphosis/Olimpico
6. La Mascara/Mistico II/La Sombra vs. Kraneo/Psicosis/Volador Jr.

2/19 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. El Divino & El Idolo vs. Demonio Maya & Demonio Rojo
2. Esfinge & El Gallo vs. El Barbaro Cavernario & Exterminador
3. Goya Kong/Luna Magica/Marcela vs. Tiffany/La Vaquerita/Zeuxis
4. Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr./Triton vs. Black Warrior/Ephesto/Vangelis
5. Mistico II/La Sombra/Valiente vs. Averno/Mr. Niebla/Volador Jr.

2/19 – Arena Mexico
1. Oro Jr. & Robin vs. Akuma & Espanto Jr.
2. Leono/Metalico/Soberano vs. Bobby Zavala/Disturbio/Hijo del Signo
3. Fuego/Hijo del Fantasma/Sagrado vs. Puma King/Sangre Azteca/Virus
4. Lightning Match: Diamante vs. Tiger
5. Angel de Oro/Atlantis/Maximo vs. Dragon Rojo/Mephisto/Polvora
6. Blue Panther/Brazo de Plata/Diamante Azul vs. Felino/Negro Casas/Rey Escorpion

2/22 – Arena Mexico
1. Acero & Aereo vs. Demus 3:16 & Mercurio
2. Pegasso/Starman/Triton vs. Escandalo/Hooligan/Nitro
3. Guerrero Maya Jr./Rey Cometa/Stuka Jr. vs. Misterioso II/Namajague/Shigeo Okumura
4. Angel de Oro/Mascara Dorada/La Sombra vs. Mr. Aguila/Psicosis/Volador Jr.
5. Lightning Match: La Mascara vs. Averno
6. Marco Corleone/Rush/Shocker vs. Damian el Terrible/Mr. Niebla/Ultimo Guerrero

INDEPENDENT

2/20 – Centro Civico de Ecatepec
1. Corsario Negro Jr./Cosaco Loco/Soy Raymunda vs. Drako/Driver X/Sakura
2. Goya Kong & Marcela vs. Amapola & Princesa Blanca
3. Delta/Mascara Dorada/Valiente vs. Polvora/Rey Escorpion/Tiger
4. La Tercia Sensacion (Marco Corleone/Maximo/Rush) vs. Damian el Terrible/Euforia/Ultimo Guerrero

INTERNATIONAL WRESTLING LEAGUE

2/24 – Centro de Convenciones de Tlanepantla
1. Arkanos & Rayo del Futuro vs. Carrona & Terror
2. Perico/Quimico Jr./Ultimo Vampiro vs. Ojo Diabolico/Templario/Yago
3. Los Payasos Tricolor (Cocolores/Coco Amarillo/Coco Rojo) vs. Flamita/Pantera/Micke Segura
4. Los Porros (Angel o Demonio/Leon Rojo/Ovett) vs. La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla)
5. Carta Brava Jr./Ricky Marvin/Super Crazy vs. Dragon Rojo/Mephisto/Ultimo Guerrero

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

2/21 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Galaxy & Mr. Leo vs. Arana de Plata & Fulgore
2. Angel del Amor & Dinamic Black vs. Eita & Imposible
3. Centrvion/Chico Che/Freelance vs. Dave the Clown/Niko/Rothen Clown
4. Dr. Cerebro/Extreme Tiger/Veneno vs. Carta Brava Jr./Fuerza Guerrera/Super Nova
5. Hijo del Pirata Morgan/El Mesias/Trauma II vs. Eterno/L.A. Par-K/X-Fly


Post Category: News

Tags: , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...