Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Lucha Report for Groundhog Day‏



NEWS

Hijo del Santo in his weekly column for Diario Record stated that he was so happy that the EMLL guys were able to work the FMLL show last Saturday in Los Angeles which is extremely rare these days. Santo said that he doubted that the guys would show up but they did and it was great to see his old friends again. Santo said that he hasn’t seen Blue Panther in at least 4 years and Brazo de Oro & Ultimo Guerrero since he last worked for EMLL. Santo admitted the show would’ve been a complete failure if they hadn’t showed up but Brazo de Oro was able to get the guys there and it worked out. The deal was though that none of them could work directly with Santo and it also helped that the show was in the United States not Mexico which would’ve definitely been a deterrent. Santo did have some kind words for Paco Alonso saying that he doesn’t necessarily think that Paco is the one with the grudge towards him but his underlings who have conned him.

The producers of El Luchador which is the reality show based around EMLL talent that has aired on A&E Mexico for the last couple of years tweeted yesterday that the show has been picked up by MTV Tr3s in the United States.

RESULTS

EMLL 2/1 – Arena Mexico
1. Sensei & Soberano beat Camorra & Guerrero Negro Jr.
2. Arkangel de la Muerte/Escandalo/Nitro defeated Fuego/Hombre Bala Jr./Super Halcon Jr.
3. Dark Angel/Estrellita/Marcela beat Amapola/Princesa Blanca/Princesa Sugei
4. Torneo Cibernetico Reyes del Aire – Block A: La Sombra eliminated Averno in 37:12 to win. Order of Elimination: Sagrado/Stuka Jr./Tiger/Namajague/Hijo del Fantasma/Felino/Rey Cometa/Delta/Mr. Aguila/Polvora/Euforia/Titan/La Mascara & Dragon Rojo/Averno
5. Maximo/Rush/Shocker defeated Damian el Terrible/Mephisto/Ultimo Guerrero – Atlantis was doing commentary during the match and UG attacked him.

Independent 1/31 – Arena Aficion de Pachuca (61st Anniversary Show)
1. ?
2. Estrellita/Goya Kong/Luna Magica beat Amapola/Princesa Sugei/Tiffany
3. Atlantis/La Mascara/Shocker defeated Mephisto/Ultimo Guerrero/Volador Jr.
4. La Tercia Sensacion (Marco Corleone/Maximo/Rush) beat La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla) by DQ when Niebla fouled Maximo.

IWRG 1/31 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Arana de Plata Jr. beat Galaxy
2. 3 Way Dance: Centrvion defeated Alan Extreme & Mr. Leo
3. Dr. Cerebro/Extreme Tiger/Veneno beat Apolo Estrada Jr./Carta Brava Jr./Danny Casas by DQ
4. Super Libre: Pirata Morgan/Hijo del Pirata Morgan/Pirata Morgan Jr. defeated Los Oficiales (AK-47/Fierro/911) in a bloody brawl full of mask ripping with the Piratas challenging the Oficiales to a shot at their Mexican State Trios Titles which was accepted.
5. WWS Welterweight Title: Cerebro Negro beat Dinamic Black to retain his title but was attacked by Carta Brava Jr. afterwards who demanded the next shot.

Promociones Juniors 1/30 – Auditorio Miguel Barragan de San Luis Potosi
1. ?
2. Diablo Negro beat Mr. Jack
3. Cuervo & Fabi Apache defeated Gran y Mari Apache
4. Chessman/Conde Bartock/Polvo de Estrellas beat Elegido/Zombie/Pimpinela Escarlata
5. Drago/Electroshock/La Parka Jr. defeated The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown)

UPCOMING SHOWS

ASISTENCIA ASESORIA Y ADMINISTRACION

2/3 – Palenque de la Feria de Pachuca (TV taping)
1. Argenis/Astro de Plata/Atomic Boy vs. Billy el Malo/Gran Apache/Black Mamba
2. Fabi Apache/La Jarochita/Lolita vs. Jennifer Blake/Mari Apache/Taya Valkyrie
3. Dinastia/Mascarita Sagrada/Octagoncito vs. Mini Abismo Negro/Mini Histeria/Mini Psicosis
4. The Black Family (Cuervo/Escoria/Espiritu) vs. Los Perros del Mal (Daga/Halloween/Psicosis Original)
5. Fenix/Octagon/Octagon Jr. vs. Pentagon Jr./Silver Kain/Toscano
6. Cibernetico/El Mesias/La Parka Jr. vs. Chessman/Hijo del Texano/Parka Negra

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

2/3 – Arena Coliseo
1. Bengala & Horus beat Herodes Jr. & Zayco
2. Magnus/Stigma/Super Halcon Jr. defeated Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando)/Taurus
3. Dalis la Caribena/Goya Kong/Luna Magica beat La Comandante/La Seductora/Zeuxis
4. Brazo de Plata/Diamante/Mascara Dorada defeated Ephesto/Misterioso II/Puma King
5. CMLL Welterweight Title: Polvora © vs. Valiente
6. La Tercia Sensacion (Marco Corleone/Maximo/Rush) vs. Mr. Aguila/Kraneo/Psicosis

2/3 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Azteca de Oro & Brillante vs. Demonio Royo & Thunder Boy
2. El Alteno & El Idolo vs. Mr. Trueno & Rey Trueno
3. Black Metal/El Gallo/Sky Kid vs. Exterminador/In Memoriam/Malefico
4. Occidental Welterweight Title: Leo © vs. Sadico
5. Atlantis/La Sombra/Titan vs. La Triada del Terror (Averno/Ephesto/Mephisto)

2/4 – Arena Puebla
1. Asturiano & Black Tiger vs. Espiritu Maligno & Fuerza Chicana
2. Astral/Shockercito/Ultimo Dragoncito vs. Mercurio/Pequeno Olimpico/Pequeno Warrior
3. Magnus/Starman/Stigma vs. Apocalipsis/Nitro/Taurus
4. Brazo de Plata/Diamante Azul/Titan vs. Los Revolucionarios del Terror (Dragon Rojo/Polvora/Rey Escorpion)
5. Marco Corleone/Rush/Thunder vs. Los Guerreros Laguneros (Euforia/Niebla Roja/Ultimo Guerrero)
6. NWA Historic Welterweight Title: Negro Casas © vs. Valiente

2/5 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Halcon de Plata & Metatron vs. Infierno & Rafaga
2. Bengala/Camaleon/Magnus vs. Arkangel de la Muerte/Escandalo/Hooligan
3. Diamante/Sagrado/Stuka Jr. vs. Black Warrior/Sangre Azteca/Vangelis
4. CMLL Middleweight Title: Dragon Rojo (c) vs. Titan
5. Atlantis/Rush/Thunder vs. Kraneo/Olimpico/Psicosis

2/5 – Arena Mexico
1. Oro Jr. & Robin vs. Guerrero Negro Jr. & Herodes Jr.
2. Leono/Metalico/Pegasso vs. Bobby Zavala/Cholo/Disturbio
3. Dalis la Caribena/Estrellita/Marcela vs. Amapola/Princesa Blanca/Princesa Sugei
4. Lightning Match: Delta vs. Euforia
5. Blue Panther/Brazo de Plata/La Mascara vs. Averno/Ephesto/Negro Casas
6. La Sombra vs. Mr. Niebla

2/8 – Arena Mexico
1. Oro Jr. & Sensei vs. Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando)
2. Astral/Bam Bam/Mini Fantasy vs. Demus 3:16/Pequeno Olimpico/Pequeno Violencia
3. Hijo del Fantasma/Rey Cometa/Stuka Jr. vs. Misterioso II/Namajague/Shigeo Okumura
4. Torneo Cibernetico Reyes del Aire – Block B – Participants: Angel de Oro/Diamante/Fuego/Guerrero Maya Jr./Mascara Dorada/Maximo/Triton/Valiente/Mephisto/Niebla Roja/Psicosis/Puma King/Rey Escorpion/Sangre Azteca/Virus/Volador Jr.
5. Atlantis/Rush/Shocker vs. Damian el Terrible/Tiger/Ultimo Guerrero

INDEPENDENT

2/3 – Arena Gladiador de Matamoros
1. Asiel vs. Fairo
2. Black Panther & Principe Demonio vs. Midas & Star Kid
3. Angel Azul/Black Silver/Jaivo IV vs. Comandante Muerte/Constelacion/Horus
4. Angel o Demonio/Cachorro II/Chamaco Becerra vs. Guerrero Azteca/Kaoma Jr./Principe Azteca
5. Extreme Tiger/Guerrillero Jr./Laredo Kid vs. Etreus/Hijo del Pantera Blanca/Karateca Jr.

2/5 – Arena Queretaro
1. Buitre & Delirius vs. Bandido & Capitan Centella
2. Brujo Maya & Tor vs. Morfeo & Super Gallo
3. Neurosis & Rey Toro vs. Crazzy Latino & Fire Fighter
4. Maligno I/Perro del Ring/Zarpa de Tigre Jr. vs. Fuego Latino/Principe Otomi/Ursus
5. La Dinastia de la Muerte (Negro Navarro/Las Traumas I y II) vs. La Monarquia (Las Drabeks I y II/Principe)

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

2/3 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Galaxy & Sky Angel vs. Arana de Plata & Jack
2. Mini Cobra/Multifaceticito/Voladorcito vs. Los Mini Oficiales (AK-47/Fierrito/911)
3. Centrvion/Dinamic Black/Golden Magic vs. Dave the Clown/Niko/Rothen Clown
4. Black Terry/Negro Navarro/Veneno vs. Canis Lupis/Dr. Wagner III/Fuerza Guerrera
5. Steel Cage Match where the loser must shave or unmask – Participants: Alan Extreme/Carta Brava Jr./Dragon Celestial/Eterno/Imposible/Saruman/Serpiente de Oro/Violencia Jr. vs. Boicot/Fleeyser/Jhon Crazy/Kiuuby/Mr. Leo/Rey Espacial/Rey Tabu/Vuelo Espacial

2/7 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Saruman & Serpiente de Oro vs. Imposible & Jack
2. Dinamic Black/Golden Magic/Veneno vs. Danny Casas/Factor/Rayan
3. Carta Brava Jr. vs. Cerebro Negro
4. 5 Way Dance: Alan Extreme vs. Centrvion vs. Fulgore vs. Canis Lupis vs. Eterno
5. Mexican State Trios Titles: Los Oficiales (AK-47/Fierro/911) (c) vs. Pirata Morgan/Hijo del Pirata Morgan/Pirata Morgan Jr.

PROMOCIONES CADENA

2/3 – Arena Coliseo de Monterrey
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. ????
5. Las Traumas I y II/Cassandro vs. Silver Star/Tigre Universitario/Pimpinela Escarlata
6. Electroshock & Juventud Guerrera vs. Carlito Colon & Shawn Daivari

PROMOCIONES MONSERRATH

2/3 – Arena Coliseo de Reynosa
1. Kokis Doberman & Kokis Jr. vs. Komander & Mano II
2. Chang Lee & Kriminal Jr. vs. Black Cougar & The Thunder
3. Furia Roja vs. Misterio Negro
4. Signo de Oro & Signo de Plata vs. Alas de Fuego & K-Lee
5. Estrellato/Extreme Tiger/Hator vs. Halcon de Oro/Rey Astral/Super Chucky


Post Category: News

Tags: , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Evolution reforms

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see The Rock vs. Brock Lesnar at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...