Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Big E



photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment

photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment

Real name: Ettore Ewen
Height: 5’11″
Weight: 290 lbs.
Date of birth: March 1, 1986
Hometown: Tampa, Florida
Pro debut: 2009
Trained by: FCW
Finishing move: Big Ending

Biography

– In his youth, Langston was a high-school state wrestling champion and was also an accomplished football player and powerlifter
– In 2009, Ewen signed a WWE developmental contract and was assigned to FCW as ‘Big E Langston’
– On December 17, 2009, Langston, Justin Gabriel, Skip Sheffield & Titus O’Neil defeated Dawson Alexander, Donny Marlow, Jimmy Uso & Lennox McEnroe (Langston’s FCW debut)
– In 2010, Ewen won the USAPL Florida State Powerlifting Championships
– On July 14, 2010, Langston subbed for Alex Riley and defeated Lucky Cannon by countout to retain Riley’s FCW Title
– In 2011, Ewen won the USAPL Nationals at the Superheavyweight level
– On May 12, 2011, Langston & Calvin Raines defeated Richie Steamboat & Seth Rollins to win the FCW Tag Team Titles
– On May 19, 2011, Langston & Raines defeated Los Aviadores (Epico & Hunico) to retain the FCW Tag Team Titles
– On June 9, 2011, Langston & Raines defeated Percy Watson & Tito Colon to retain the FCW Tag Team Titles
– On July 8, 2011, Langston & Raines defeated Donny Marlow & Roman Leakee to retain the FCW Tag Team Titles
– On July 16, 2011, Langston & Raines defeated Donny Marlow & CJ Parker to retain the FCW Tag Team Titles
– In February 2012, Langston began working Smackdown house shows
– On June 12, 2012, Langston defeated Dean Ambrose in a Smackdown dark match
– On July 12, 2012, Langston debuted on NXT, defeating Adam Mercer in quick fashion
– On December 6, 2012, Langston defeated Seth Rollins in a No-DQ Match to win the NXT Title
– On December 17, 2012, Langston debuted on Raw as the ‘muscle’ for AJ Lee and Dolph Ziggler
– On March 21, 2013, Langston defeated Brad Maddox & Conor O’Brian in separate singles matches to retain the NXT Title
– On May 2, 2013, Langston defeated Damien Sandow to retain the NXT Title
– On July 15, 2013, Langston & Ziggler ended their alliance. Langston continued to act as the muscle for AJ Lee
– Langston & AJ ended their partnership following Summerslam 2013
– On October 18, 2013, Langston returned to TV, losing to CM Punk, but defended him from attack after the match
– At Hell In A Cell ’13, Langston defeated WWE United States Champion Dean Ambrose by countout
– On the following Raw, Langston defeated Ambrose by DQ
– On November 18, 2013 in Nashville, TN, Langston defeated Curtis Axel for the IC title
– At Survivor Series ’13, Big E defeated Curtis Axel to retain the WWE Intercontinental Title
– At TLC ’13, Big E defeated Damien Sandow to retain the WWE Intercontinental Title
– At Elimination Chamber ’14, Big E defeated Jack Swagger to retain the WWE Intercontinental Title
– On April 24, 2014, Big E defeated Bo Dallas, forcing Dallas out of NXT
– In November 2014, following a long spell of relative inactivity, vignettes began airing for the ‘A New Day’ stable, consisting of Xavier Woods, Kofi Kingston & Big E
– On the TLC ’14 pre-show, The New Day (Kingston & Big E) defeated Goldust & Stardust
– At Extreme Rules ’15, The New Day (Big E & Kingston) defeated Cesaro & Tyson Kidd to win the WWE Tag Team Titles. The trio would defend the titles under the Freebird Rule
– At Payback ’15, The New Day (Big E & Kingston) defeated Cesaro & Tyson Kidd in a Best of 3 Falls Match to retain the WWE Tag Team Titles
– At Elimination Chamber ’15, The New Day defeated Cesaro & Tyson Kidd, Los Matadores (Diego & Fernando), The Ascension (Konnor & Viktor), The Lucha Dragons (Kalisto & Sin Cara) and The Prime Time Players (Darren Young & Titus O’Neil) in the first ever Tag Team Elimination Chamber Match to retain the WWE Tag Team Titles

Post Category: Raw, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls