Bayley

Jan 24, 2013 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Pamela Martinez
Height: 5’7″
Weight: 120 lbs.
Date of birth: June 15, 1989
Hometown: Newark, CA
Pro debut: September 2008
Trained by: Big Time Wrestling
Finishing move: Bayley to Belly

Biography

– On September 19, 2008, Rose made her in-ring debut, teaming with Shane Ballard in a loss to Shannon Ballard & Melissa Coates
– Rose would compete almost exclusively for Big Time Wrestling until 2011
– On October 1, 2011, Rose made her debut for Shimmer
– On April 27, 2012, Rose fought ECCW Womens Champion KC Spinelli to a double countout
– On October 19, 2012, Rose competed on the SHINE PPV, but she and Shazza McKenzie lost out to Allysin Kay & Taylor Made
– In December 2012, WWE signed Rose to a developmental deal. In FCW, she adopted the ring name Bayley.
– On March 20, 2013, Bayley made her televised in-ring debut in a defeat to Paige.
– On September 4, 2013, Bayley earned her first WWE win, teaming with Charlotte to defeat Sasha Banks & Summer Rae.
– At NXT Takeover: Fatal 4-Way, Bayley unsuccessfully challenged Charlotte for the NXT Womens Title.
– In late 2014, Bayley began feuding with Team BAE (Sasha Banks & Becky Lynch).
– In November 2014, Bayley was storyline injured by Banks & Lynch
– Bayley returned to TV in January 2015, attacking Banks, Lynch & Charlotte
– In March 2015, Bayley began a feud with Emma
– At NXT Takeover: Unstoppable, Bayley & Charlotte defeated Emma & Dana Brooke
– In May 2015, Bayley suffered a broken hand and would be out of action for 6 weeks
– Bayley returned to TV on July 22, 2015, defeating Emma
– At Takeover: Brooklyn, Bayley defeated Sasha Banks to win the NXT Womens Title
– At Takeover: Respect, Bayley defeated Sasha Banks to retain the NXT Womens Title in an Iron Man Match. This was the first time any Womens Match had headlined a WWE special
– On November 18, 2015, Bayley defeated Alexa Bliss to retain the NXT Womens Title
– The following week, Bayley defeated Eva Marie (despite repeated inteference from Charles Robinson & Nia Jax) to retain the NXT Womens Title
– At NXT Takeover: London, Bayley defeated Nia Jax to retain the NXT Womens Title
– Bayley made her full WWE debut at Battleground ’16, teaming with Sasha Banks to defeat Dana Brooke & Charlotte
– On August 22, 2016, Bayley made her full Raw debut, challenging Womens Champion Charlotte, before going on to defeat Dana Brooke after Charlotte refused a match
– At Hell In A Cell ’16, Bayley defeated Dana Brooke
– At Survivor Series ’16, Bayley was part of Team Raw as they defeated Team Smackdown. She and Charlotte were the last women standing
– On February 13, 2017, Bayley defeated Charlotte in the main event of Raw to win the Raw Womens Title
– At Fastlane ’17, Bayley defeated Charlotte to retain the Raw Womens Title and end Charlotte’s PPV win-streak
– At WrestleMania 33, Bayley defeated Sasha Banks, Charlotte Flair & Nia Jax in an Elimination Match to retain the Raw Womens Title
– At Survivor Series ’17, Team Raw (Asuka, Sasha Banks, Bayley, Nia Jax & Alicia Fox) defeated Team Smackdown (Becky Lynch, Tamina, Carmella, Natalya & Naomi) in an Elimination Match.
– At Raw’s 25th Anniversary Show, Bayley, Asuka, Mickie James & Sasha Banks defeated Alicia Fox, Mandy Rose, Nia Jax & Sonya Deville
– At WWE Evolution, Bayley, Banks & Natalya defeated The Riott Squad (Ruby Riott, Liv Morgan & Sarah Logan)
– Bayley was a member of the victorious Team RAW at Survivor Series ’18
– At Elimination Chamber ’19, Bayley & Sasha Banks defeated Naomi & Carmella, Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville, Nia Jax & Tamina, The Iiconics (Billie Kay & Peyton Royce) and The Riott Squad (Liv Morgan & Sarah Logan) in an Elimination Chamber Match to become the first WWE Womens Tag Team Champions
– At Fastlane ’19, Bayley & Banks defeated Nia Jax & Tamina to retain the WWE Womens Tag Team Titles
– In the 2019 Superstar Shakeup, Bayley was drafted to Smackdown
– Bayley won the 2019 Womens Money In The Bank Match, defeating Carmella, Dana Brooke, Nikki Cross, Naomi, Mandy Rose, Natalya & Ember Moon. She would cash in on Charlotte Flair later that night to win the Smackdown Womens Title
– At Stomping Grounds ’19, Bayley defeated Alexa Bliss to retain the Smackdown Womens Title
– At Extreme Rules ’19, Bayley defeated Bliss & Nikki Cross in a Handicap Match to retain the Smackdown Womens Title

Comments are closed.