Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Lucha Report for 1/22‏



RESULTS

JAPAN

Fantasticamania 1/20 – Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
1. Taichi Ishikari beat Maximo
2. Torneo Cibernetico: Tomohiro Ishii eliminated Tetsuya Bushi to win. Order of Elimination: Gedo/Jushin Thunder Liger/Misterioso II/Titan/Jado/Diamante/Shigeo Okumura/Mascara Dorada/YOSHI-HASHI/Tiger Mask IV/Tetsuya Bushi.
3. Rush defeated Rey Escorpion with Rush stating afterwards that when in Japan he only wants to face Japanese from now on.
4. NWA Historic Welterweight Title: La Sombra beat Dragon Rojo to win the title.
5. Mexican National Lt. Heavyweight Title: La Mascara defeated Volador Jr. to retain his title.
6. Atlantis/Prince Devitt/Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Euforia/Mephisto/Kazuchida Okada

MEXICO

EMLL 1/20 – Arena Coliseo
1. Camaleon & Robin beat Camorra & Espanto Jr.
2. Bobby Zavala/Disturbio/Nosferatu defeated Magnus/Molotov/Super Halcon Jr. with Magnus & Molotov having issues afterwards.
3. Lightning Match: Hijo del Signo beat Hombre Bala Jr.
4. Hijo del Fantasma/Sagrado/Triton defeated Cancerbero/Raziel/Sangre Azteca
5. Blue Panther/Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr. beat Averno/Ephesto/Puma King
6. Brazo de Plata/Shocker/Valiente defeated Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla/Polvora

EMLL 1/20 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Demonio Maya & Demonio Rojo beat The Hippie & Santoscoy
2. El Divino fought El Idolo to a 10:00 draw.
3. Torneo Cibernetico por la Occidental Welterweight Title – Block A: Leo beat Black Metal to advance. Order of Elimination: El Tapatio/El Indigo/Acertijo/Relampago Azul/Azteca de Oro/Thunder Boy/Black Metal
4. Halcon de Plata & Smaker defeated El Barbaro Cavernario & Exterminador with Halcon going over Barbaro and challenging him to a shot at his Occidental Middleweight Title afterwards.
5. Namajague & Vangelis beat Rey Cometa & Stuka Jr. when Namajague fouled and pinned Stuka.
6. Diamante Azul defeated Ultimo Guerrero who took a stretcher ride afterwards.

EMLL 1/21 – Arena Puebla
1. Fuerza Chicana & Siki Osama Jr. beat Dinamico & Tigre Rojo Jr.
2. Ares/Hijo del Signo/Taurus defeated Hombre Bala Jr./Milenium/Super Halcon Jr. by DQ due to excessive violence.
3. La Comandante/Princesa Sugei/La Seductora beat Dalis la Caribena/Estrellita/Goya Kong with Sugei going over Estrellita and they will have a title match next week.
4. Lightning Match: Hijo del Fantasma defeated Puma King
5. La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla) beat Marco Corleone/Stuka Jr./Valiente
6. Mexican National Trios Titles: Mr. Aguila/Kraneo/Psicosis defeated Blue Panther/Brazo de Plata/Shocker to retain their titles.

EMLL 1/22 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. In Memoriam & Magnum beat Brillante & Sky Kid
2. Black Metal/Leono/Metalico defeated Bobby Zavala/Disturbio/Inquisidor
3. Nitro/Nosferatu/Virus beat Fuego/El Gallo/Starman
4. Guerrero Maya Jr./Hijo del Fantasma/Triton defeated Ephesto/Misterioso II/Tiger
5. Marco Corleone/Titan/Valiente beat Averno/Dragon Rojo/Negro Casas by DQ when Dragon fouled Titan.

EMLL 1/22 – Arena Mexico
1. Camorra & Ramstein beat Oro Jr. & Soberano
2. Dark Angel/Lady Afrodita/Marcela defeated La Comandante/Tiffany/Zeuxis
3. Torneo Cibernetico por la CMLL Lt. Heavyweight Title where the last two men left will compete next week: Rey Escorpion & Volador Jr. were the last two men in the ring and will face off next week. Order of Elimination: Sagrado/Felino/Atlantis/Delta/Mephisto/Morphosis/Diamante/Blue Panther/Mr. Aguila/Maximo & Stuka Jr./Psicosis/La Mascara/Euforia
4. Brazo de Plata/Shocker/La Sombra beat Mr. Niebla/Niebla Roja/Ultimo Guerrero by DQ.
5. CMLL Heavyweight Title: Damian el Terrible defeated Rush to retain his title when after Tirantes was bumped, he fouled and pinned Rush.

FCK 1/20 – Arena Coliseo de Coacalco
1. Mantra beat Kalibus
2. Torneo Cibernetico: Latin Dragon defeated Kaientai to win. Other participants: Astro Rey Jr./Belial/Fulgore/Sairus/Zurdog/Chica Tormenta
3. Trauma II beat Trauma I with money thrown in the ring afterwards in appreciation.
4. 3 Way Dance: Ricky Marvin defeated Matt Cross & Chuck Taylor
5. 3 Way Dance: Magnifico beat Dr. Cerebro & Judas el Traidor
6. Extreme Tiger defeated Masada

IWRG 1/20 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Arana de Plata & Jack beat Seiya & Serpiente de Oro
2. Dinamic Black & Saruman defeated Alan Extreme & Imposible
3. Dave the Clown/Niko/Rothen Clown beat El Comando Elite (Factor/Rayan/Spartan)
4. Canis Lupis/911/Toscano defeated El Angel/Trauma II/Veneno with 911 getting Angel to believe that Trauma hit him starting an argument allowing Veneno to get pinned.
5. IWRG Intercontinental Tag Titles: Negro Navarro & Trauma I beat Hijo del Texano & Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr. to retain their titles after Toscano accidentally distracted Texano on the floor causing him to be pinned.

UWE 1/19 – Arena Lopez Mateos
1. Chico del Barrio/Rey Krystal/Spider Boy beat Ciber Punk/Guru/Jose el Caporal
2. Felina Metalica/Lady Sensacion/La Vaquerita defeated Black Fury/Chica Tormenta/Keira
3. Los Bastardos (Epitafio/Leviathan/Samael/Tormento) beat Aero Boy/Dement Xtreme/Paranoico/Violento Jack
4. Black Terry/Fuerza Guerrera/Sadico defeated Flamita/Rocky Santana/Zumbi
5. L.A. Par-K/Perro Aguayo Jr./Hijo del Texano beat The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) when Texano ripped off Psycho’s mask and pinned him.

UPCOMING SHOWS

ASISTENCIA ASESORIA Y ADMINISTRACION

2/3 – Palenque de la Feria de Pachuca (TV taping)
1. Argenis/Astro de Plata/Atomic Boy vs. Billy el Malo/Gran Apache/Black Mamba
2. Fabi Apache/La Jarochita/Lolita vs. Jennifer Blake/Mari Apache/Taya Valkyrie
3. Dinastia/Mascarita Sagrada/Octagoncito vs. Mini Abismo Negro/Mini Histeria/Mini Psicosis
4. The Black Family (Cuervo/Escoria/Espiritu) vs. Los Perros del Mal (Daga/Halloween/Psicosis Original)
5. Fenix/Octagon/Octagon Jr. vs. Pentagon Jr./Silver Kain/Toscano
6. Cibernetico/El Mesias/La Parka Jr. vs. Chessman/Hijo del Texano/Parka Negra

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

1/25 – Arena Mexico
1. Astral/Bam Bam/Ultimo Dragoncito vs. Mercurio/Nitrito/Pequeno Olimpico
2. Diamante/Fuego/Triton vs. Raziel/Sangre Azteca/Virus
3. Estrellita/Luna Magica/Silueta vs. Amapola/Princesa Blanca/Princesa Sugei
4. Guerrero Maya Jr./Rey Cometa/Stuka Jr. vs. Ephesto/Mephisto/Namajague
5. Lightning Match: Atlantis vs. Mr. Niebla
6. Mascara Dorada/La Sombra/Titan vs. Mr. Aguila/Psicosis/Volador Jr.

1/27 – Arena Coliseo
1. Genesis & Oro Jr. vs. Guerrero Negro Jr. & Inquisidor
2. Electrico/Mini Fantasy/Shockercito vs. Demus 3:16/Pequeno Violencia/Pequeno Warrior
3. Pegasso/Starman/Stigma vs. Arkangel de la Muerte/Escandalo/Hooligan
4. Lightning Match: Dark Angel vs. Princesa Blanca
5. Angel de Oro/Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr. vs. Averno/Black Warrior/Negro Casas
6. Mascara Dorada/Shocker/Valiente vs. Los Revolucionarios del Terror (Dragon Rojo/Polvora/Rey Escorpion)

1/27 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Azteca de Oro & Meteoro vs. Relampago Azul & Thunder Boy
2. Horus & El Idolo vs. Demonio Maya & In Memoriam
3. Torneo Cibernetico por la Occidental Welterweight Title – Block B – Participants: Brillante/El Divino/Hijo del Javier Cruz/El Hippie/El Pirana/Sadico/Sky Kid/Virgo
4. Occidental Middleweight Title: El Barbaro Cavernario (c) vs. Halcon de Plata
5. Maximo/Rush/La Sombra vs. Damian el Terrible/Mephisto/Tiger

1/28 – Arena Puebla
1. Black Tiger & Genesis vs. Akron & Sauron
2. Camaleon/Leono/Tigre Rojo Jr. vs. Bobby Zavala/Disturbio/Siki Osama Jr.
3. Rey Cometa/Stuka Jr./Triton vs. Namajague/Shigeo Okumura/Virus
4. Mexican National Femenil Title: Estrellita (c) vs. Princesa Sugei
5. Blue Panther/Titan/Valiente vs. La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla)
6. La Mascara/Rush/Thunderbird (debut) vs. Damian el Terrible/Los Sicarios del Infierno (Averno y Mephisto)

INDEPENDENT

1/26 – Explanada Municipal de Cuilapan
1. Mascarita Divina & La Parkita vs. Mini Murder Clown & Mini Psycho Clown
2. Fabi Apache & Cinthia Moreno vs. Mari Apache & Taya Valkyrie
3. Aero Star & Super Fly vs. Pasion Kristal & Polvo de Estrellas
4. El Mesias & La Parka Jr. vs. Chessman & Cibernetico

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

1/24 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Galaxy & Sky Angel vs. Arana de Plata & Dragon Celestial
2. Saruman & Seiya vs. Epidemia & Imposible
3. Centrvion/Chico Che/Dr. Cerebro vs. Avisman/Black Terry/Apolo Estrada Jr.
4. Dinamic Black/Extreme Tiger/Veneno vs. Canis Lupis/Cerebro Negro/X-Fly
5. Los Oficiales (AK-47/Fierro/911/Fierrito/Mini AK-47/Mini 911) vs. Los Piratas (Pirata Morgan/Hijo del Pirata Morgan/Pirata Morgan Jr./Muerte Bucanera/Piratita Morgan/Piratita Morgan Jr.)

MONTERREY

1/27 – Arena Coliseo de Monterrey
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. ????
5. Lolita/Mascarita Sagrada/Orquidea Negra vs. Sexy Lady/Mini Psicosis/Exotico Sorpresa
6. Drago & Fenix vs. Daga & Dark Dragon

REVOLUTION WRESTLING VERACRUZ

1/26 – Unidad Deportiva Salvador Campa de Veracruz
1. ?
2. Arkangel Sagrado/Kampa Xtreme/Silver Boy/Tiburon vs. Black Syrius/Dark Goth/Justicia Americana/Matrix
3. Captain de los Mares/Captain de los Mares Jr./Dr. Tamer vs. Dr. Siniestro/Enfermero/Quimico
4. Dinastia/Odin/Premier vs. Espectrito Jr./Halcon Guerrero/Mini Histeria
5. GHC Jr. Heavyweight Tag Titles: Ricky Marvin & Super Crazy © vs. Fenix & Pesadilla

TIJUANA/BAJA CALIFORNIA

BAJA STARS WRESTLING

1/25 – Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. Extreme Rules: Mortiz vs. Arandu
5. Hijo del Santo & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs. Cien Caras & Dr. Wagner Jr.

Post Category: News

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Which match would you prefer for Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Do you have access to Destination America?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...