Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Lucha Report for 1/16‏



NEWS

Black Terry Jr. who is one of the greatest resources for lucha libre images and videos today is selling videos of matches he has filmed on his website with full details here. [url]http://tvluchadelpasado.wordpress.com/[/url] There is some really great stuff here.

Mistico II is in the news yet again as this time he has been pulled from the Fantasticamania shows in Japan this weekend due to his left shoulder injury and Atlantis will be sent to take his place. Mistico II will still be at the shows though to sign autographs and take pictures but he won’t be working. What’s interesting here is that he will be forced to work on secret sponsored shows injured but can’t work co-promoted shows with New Japan.

Rush announced last night at Arena Mexico that he was vacating the CMLL Lt. Heavyweight Title so he could take Damian el Terrible’s CMLL Heavyweight Title which he will get that chance next Tuesday at Arena Mexico. There will be a tournament starting that night as well to determine who will get the shot at Rush’s old title.

RESULTS

EMLL 1/14 – Arena Puebla
1. Ares & Centauro de Fuego beat Dinamico & Milenium
2. Bobby Zavala/Disturbio/Espiritu Maligno defeated Asturiano/Magnus/Oro Jr.
3. La Comandante/Princesa Sugei/Zeuxis beat Dark Angel/Estrellita/Luna Magica with Sugei going over Estrellita and challenging her to a shot at her Mexican National Femenil Title afterwards.
4. Lightning Match: Sagrado defeated Tiger
5. Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr./Mascara Dorada beat Black Warrior/Namajague/Shigeo Okumura
6. Revancha Match: Blue Panther/Brazo de Plata/Shocker defeated Mr. Aguila/Kraneo/Psicosis and there will be a Mexican National Trios Titles match next week.

EMLL 1/15 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Evola & Infierno beat El Divino & Virgo by DQ
2. El Barbaro Cavernario/Herodes Jr./Hooligan defeated Halcon de Plata/Horus/Sensei
3. Esfinge/Hombre Bala Jr./Super Halcon Jr. beat Cancerbero/Hijo del Signo/Raziel
4. Kraneo/Morphosis/Olimpico defeated Brazo de Plata/Guerrero Maya Jr./Stuka Jr. with Guerrero doing a stretcher job.
5. Diamante Azul/Shocker/Valiente beat Mr. Aguila/Dragon Rojo/Psicosis

EMLL 1/15 – Arena Mexico
1. Guerrero Negro Jr. & Zayco beat Bengala & Metatron
2. Leono/Metalico/Molotov defeated Apocalipsis/Inquisidor/Taurus
3. Lightning Match: Ultimo Dragoncito beat Pequeno Olimpico
4. Amapola/La Comadante/Tiffany defeated Dalis la Caribena/Goya Kong/Silueta
5. Delta/Hijo del Fantasma/Triton beat Ephesto/Euforia/Misterioso II by DQ when Euforia fouled Fantasma and ripped off his mask.
6. La Mascara/Rush/La Sombra defeated Damian el Terrible/Rey Escorpion/Volador Jr. with Rush going over Terrible which is where the whole title abandonment happened because Terrible told Rush he couldn’t get a shot at his title because he was a light heavyweight.

UPCOMING SHOWS

ASISTENCIA ASESORIA Y ADMINISTRACION

1/18 – Gimnasio Agustin Millan de Toluca (TV taping)
1. Dinastia & Octagoncito vs. Mini Abismo Negro & Mini Charly Manson
2. Atomic Boy/Fabi Apache/Lolita vs. Gran Apache/Jennifer Blake/Mari Apache
3. The Black Family (Cuervo/Escoria/Espiritu) vs. The Inferno Rockers (Devil Rocker/Machine Rocker/Soul Rocker)
4. Fenix/Octagon/Octagon Jr. vs. Daga/Pentagon Jr./Silver Kain
5. Cibernetico & La Parka Jr. vs. Perro Aguayo Jr. & Parka Negra

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

1/18 – Arena Mexico
1. Camaleon & Soberano vs. Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando)
2. Pegasso/Starman/Stigma vs. Arkangel de la Muere/Escandalo/Nitro
3. Fuego/Rey Cometa/Stuka Jr. vs. Namajague/Vangelis/Virus
4. Lightning Match: Guerrero Maya Jr. vs. Puma King
5. Blue Panther/Brazo de Plata/Valiente vs. Averno/Niebla Roja/Ultimo Guerrero
6. Diamante Azul/Marco Corleone/Shocker vs. La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla)

1/20 – Arena Coliseo
1. Camaleon & Robin vs. Camorra & Espanto Jr.
2. Magnus/Molotov/Super Halcon Jr. vs. Bobby Zavala/Disturbio/Nosferatu
3. Hijo del Fantasma/Sagrado/Triton vs. Cancerbero/Raziel/Sangre Azteca
4. Lightning Match: Hombre Bala Jr. vs. Hijo del Signo
5. Blue Panther/Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr. vs. Averno/Ephesto/Puma King
6. Brazo de Plata/Shocker/Valiente vs. Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla/Polvora

1/20 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. El Divino & El Idolo vs. Demonio Maya & Demonio Rojo
2. Torneo Cibernetico por la Occidental Welterweight Title – Block A – Participants: Acertijo/Azteca de Oro/Black Metal/Indigo/Leo/Relampago Azul/El Tapatio/Thunder Boy
3. Halcon de Plata & Smaker vs. El Barbaro Cavernario & Exterminador
4. Rey Cometa & Stuka Jr. vs. Namajague & Vangelis
5. Diamante Azul vs. Ultimo Guerrero

1/21 – Arena Puebla
1. Dinamico & Tigre Rojo Jr. vs. Fuerza Chicana & Siki Osama Jr.
2. Hombre Bala Jr./Milenium/Super Halcon Jr. vs. Ares/Hijo del Signo/Taurus
3. Dalis la Caribena/Estrellita/Goya Kong vs. La Comandante/Princesa Sugei/La Seductora
4. Lightning Match: Hijo del Fantasma vs. Puma King
5. Atlantis/Marco Corleone/Valiente vs. La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla)
6. Mexican National Trios Titles: Mr. Aguila/Kraneo/Psicosis (c) vs. Blue Panther/Brazo de Plata/Shocker

1/22 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Brillante & Sky Kid vs. In Memoriam & Magnum
2. Black Metal/Leono/Metalico vs. Bobby Zavala/Disturbio/Inquisidor
3. Fuego/El Gallo/Starman vs. Nitro/Nosferatu/Virus
4. Guerrero Maya Jr./Hijo del Fantasma/Triton vs. Ephesto/Misterioso II/Tiger
5. Marco Corleone/Titan/Valiente vs. Averno/Dragon Rojo/Negro Casas

1/22 – Arena Mexico
1. Oro Jr. & Soberano vs. Camorra & Ramstein
2. Dark Angel/Lady Afrodita/Marcela vs. La Comandante/Tiffany/Zeuxis
3. Torneo Cibernetico por la CMLL Lt. Heavyweight Title where the last two men left will compete next week – Participants: Atlantis/Blue Panther/Delta/Diamante/La Mascara/Maximo/Sagrado/Stuka Jr./Mr. Aguila/Euforia/Felino/Mephisto/Morphosis/Psicosis/Rey Escorpion
4. Brazo de Plata/Shocker/La Sombra vs. Mr. Niebla/Niebla Roja/Ultimo Guerrero
5. CMLL Heavyweight Title: Damian el Terrible (c) vs. Rush

FANTASTICAMANIA

1/18 – Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
1. Tama Tonga & Titan vs. Euforia & Shigeo Okumura
2. Tetsuya Bushi/Diamante/Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Tomohiro Ishii/Rey Escorpion/Yujiro Takahashi
3. Rush vs. YOSHI-HASHI
4. La Mascara/Mascara Dorada/Maximo vs. Taichi Ishikari/TAKA Michinoku/Volador Jr.
5. Atlantis/Jushin Thunder Liger/Tiger Mask IV vs. Gedo/Jado/Mephisto
6. Prince Devitt vs. Dragon Rojo
7. La Sombra & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Misterioso II & Shinsuke Nakamura

1/19 – Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
1. Maximo & Tama Tonga vs. Taichi Ishikari & TAKA Michinoku
2. Jushin Thunder Liger/Tiger Mask IV/Titan vs. Gedo/Jado/Misterioso II
3. Diamante & Mascara Dorada vs. Mephisto & Shigeo Okumura
4. Tetsuya Bushi/Prince Devitt/Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Dragon Rojo/Tomohiro Ishii/YOSHI-HASHI
5. Atlantis vs. Euforia
6. La Mascara/Rush/Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchida Okada/Rey Escorpion/Volador Jr.
7. IWGP Intercontinental Title: Shinsuke Nakamura © vs. La Sombra

1/20 – Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
1. Maximo vs. Taichi Ishikari
2. Torneo Cibernetico – Participants: Tetsuya Bushi/Diamante/Jushin Thunder Liger/Mascara Dorada/Tiger Mask IV/Titan vs. Gedo/Tomohiro Ishii/Jado/Misterioso II/Shigeo Okumura/YOSHI-HASHI
3. Rush vs. Rey Escorpion
4. NWA Historic Welterweight Title: Dragon Rojo © vs. La Sombra
5. Mexican National Lt. Heavyweight Title: La Mascara © vs. Volador Jr.
6. Atlantis/Prince Devitt/Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Euforia/Mephisto/Kazuchida Okada

INDEPENDENT

1/17 – CBT de Dr. Carlos Sosa Moss de Juchitepec
1. Genesis & Relampago vs. Akuma & Disturbio
2. Acero/Aereo/Astral vs. Demus 3:16/Pequeno Olimpico/Pierrothito
3. Guerrero Maya Jr./Horus/Shocker vs. Arkangel de la Muerte/Kraneo/Psicosis

1/19 – Arena Juba de Reynosa
1. ?
2. ??
3. Las Tamaleras I y II vs. Cruz el Hermosa & Orquidea Negra
4. Antifaz del Norte & Jhonny el Exotico vs. Maldicion & Talisman Jr.
5. Dr. Wagner Jr. & Dr. Wagner III vs. L.A. Par-K & Hijo del L.A. Par-K

1/20 – Arena Azteca Budokan de Neza
1. Crazy Latino & Gato Negro vs. Heron & Rey Lagarto
2. Rayo Tapatio III/Rey Neza/Super Huracan vs. Espiral Negro/El Pillo/La Roca
3. Tony Ledesma/Los Rayos Tapatios I y II vs. Angel Negro/Luis Lopez/Resplandor
4. Los Payasos Tricolor (Coco Blanco/Coco Negro/Cocolores) vs. Golden Bull/Psicosis/Rey Lobo
5. Dr. Wagner Jr./Kraneo/Oriental vs. Fuerza Guerrera/Monsther/Morphosis

1/20 – Arena Coliseo de Coacalco
1. Mantra vs. Kalibus
2. Torneo Cibernetico – Participants: Astro Rey Jr./Belial/Fulgore/Kaientai/Latin Dragon/Sairus/Zurdog
3. Fenix vs. Chuck Taylor
4. Matt Cross vs. Daga
5. Trauma I vs. Trauma II
6. 3 Way Dance: Dr. Cerebro vs. Magnifico vs. Judas el Traidor
7. Extreme Tiger vs. Masada

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

1/17 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Serpiente de Oro vs. Dragon Celestial
2. Astro Rey Jr. & Galaxy vs. Fulgore & Imposible
3. El Angel/Chico Che/Dinamic Black vs. Cerebro Negro/Eterno/Super Nova
4. Torneo de Parejas por El Protector (IWRG’s Gran Alternativa) – Participants: Pantera & Hijo del Pantera vs. Solar I & Saruman vs. Veneno & Centrvion vs. Fuerza Guerrera & Kiuuby vs. Negro Navarro & Eita vs. Pirata Morgan & Canis Lupis vs. X-Fly & Carta Brava Jr.

REVOLUTION WRESTLING VERACRUZ

1/26 – Unidad Deportiva Salvador Campa de Veracruz
1. ?
2. Arkangel Sagrado/Kampa Xtreme/Silver Boy/Tiburon vs. Black Syrius/Dark Goth/Justicia Americana/Matrix
3. Captain de los Mares/Captain de los Mares Jr./Dr. Tamer vs. Dr. Siniestro/Enfermero/Quimico
4. Dinastia/Odin/Premier vs. Espectrito Jr./Halcon Guerrero/Mini Histeria
5. GHC Jr. Heavyweight Tag Titles: Ricky Marvin & Super Crazy © vs. Fenix & Pesadilla

UNIVERSAL WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT

1/19 – Arena Lopez Mateos
1. Chico del Barrio/Rey Krystal/Spider Boy vs. Ciber Punk/El Exorcista/Guru
2. Felina Metalica/Lady Sensacion/La Vaquerita vs. Chica Tormenta/La Jarochita/Keira
3. Los Apocalipticos (Epitafio/Leviathan/Samael/Tormento) vs. Aero Boy/Dement Xtreme/Paranoico/Violento Jack
4. Flamita/Rocky Santana/Zumbi vs. Black Terry/Fuerza Guerrera/Sadico
5. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. L.A. Par-K/Perro Aguayo Jr./Hijo del Texano

TIJUANA/BAJA CALIFORNIA

BAJA STARS WRESTLING

1/25 – Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. Extreme Rules: Mortiz vs. Arandu
5. Hijo del Santo & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs. Cien Caras & Dr. Wagner Jr.

Post Category: News

Tags: , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

The Undertaker's streak ends at Wrestlemania 30

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see The Rock vs. Brock Lesnar at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...