Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Lucha Report for 1/14‏



NEWS

Mistico II made a quick return to the ring on Saturday morning for yet another private show at Arena Mexico this one sponsored by the Servicio Panamericano Union and word was he made it through the match unscathed.

RESULTS

EMLL 1/11 – Arena Mexico
1. Hombre Bala Jr. & Super Halcon Jr. beat Herodes Jr. & Inquisidor
2. Estrellita/Luna Magica/Silueta defeated Amapola/Tiffany/Zeuxis
3. Hijo del Fantasma/Stuka Jr./Valiente beat Namajague/Puma King/Tiger when Stuka ripped off Namajague’s mask and pinned him.
4. Lightning Match: Diamante Azul defeated Rey Escorpion
5. La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla) beat Los Reyes de la Atlantida (Atlantis/Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr.)
6. CMLL Trios Titles: La Tercia Sensacion (Marco Corleone/Maximo/Rush) defeated Mr. Aguila/Psicosis/Volador Jr. by DQ when Psicosis (who was already eliminated) fouled Rush. There were all sorts of apuestas challenges thrown around afterwards.

EMLL 1/13 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. El Hippie & Pirana beat Indigo & El Tapatio
2. Mr. Trueno & Rey Trueno defeated Black Metal & Leo
3. Leon Blanco beat Espectrum
4. El Barbaro Cavernario/Malefico/Rafaga defeated El Gallo/Halcon de Plata/Smaker
5. Brazo de Plata & Diamante Azul beat Felino & Ultimo Guerrero by DQ when UG fouled Azul.

EMLL 1/13 – Arena Mexico
1. Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando) beat Bengala & Metatron
2. Cancerbero/Nosferatu/Raziel defeated Metalico/Sensei/Stigma
3. Diamante/Hijo del Fantasma/Sagrado beat Escandalo/Sangre Azteca/Virus who had issues with Escandalo which brought out Cancerbero & Raziel who helped Virus beatdown Escandalo afterwards.
4. CMLL Femenil Title: Marcela defeated Princesa Sugei (subbing for Princesa Blanca who had the flu) to retain her title.
5. Mascara Dorada/Shocker/Valiente beat Black Warrior/Damian el Terrible/Tiger
6. La Mascara/La Sombra/Titan defeated Dragon Rojo/Polvora/Rey Escorpion

Independent 1/13 – Pergola Municipal de Uruapan
1. ?
2. Diamante/Meteoro/Signo Solar defeated Budu Metalico/Caballero Medieval/Kid Star I
3. Dinastia & Mascarita Sagrada beat Mini Charly Manson & Mini Psycho Clown
4. The Black Family (Cuervo/Espiritu/Ozz) defeated Argenis/Super Fly/Ultimo Gladiador

IWRG 1/10 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Seiya & Serpiente de Oro beat Arana de Plata & Power Bull
2. Black Fury & Cristal defeated Amazona & La Jarochita
3. Alan Extreme/Cerebro Negro/Eita beat Chico Che/Dinamic Black/Saruman with Cerebro ripping off Dinamic’s mask and pinning him.
4. Los Oficiales (AK-47/Fierro/911) defeated Centrvion/Dr. Cerebro/Golden Magic
5. El Angel/Electroshock/Veneno beat La Familia de Tijuana (Eterno/Super Nova/X-Fly) by DQ when Nova fouled Electro.

IWRG 1/13 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Arana de Plata & Dragon Celestial beat Galaxy & Serpiente de Oro
2. Eita & Imposible defeated Jack & Seiya after Jack turned on Seiya due to him accidentally hitting him.
3. El Comando Elite (Factor/Rayan/Spartan) beat Dave the Clown/Niko/Rothen Clown in a bloody match.
4. El Angel/Golden Magic/Veneno defeated Canis Lupis/Carta Brava Jr./911
5. El Consejo (Hijo del Texano/Mascara Ano Dos Mil/Toscano) beat La Dinastia de la Muerte (Negro Navarro/Las Traumas I y II) with MA2K Jr. & Texano challenging Navarro & Trauma I to a IWRG Intercontinental Tag Titles shot afterwards.

UPCOMING SHOWS

ASISTENCIA ASESORIA Y ADMINISTRACION

1/18 – Gimnasio Agustin Millan de Toluca (TV taping)
1. Dinastia & Octagoncito vs. Mini Abismo Negro & Mini Charly Manson
2. Atomic Boy/Fabi Apache/Lolita vs. Gran Apache/Jennifer Blake/Mari Apache
3. The Black Family (Cuervo/Escoria/Espiritu) vs. The Inferno Rockers (Devil Rocker/Machine Rocker/Soul Rocker)
4. Fenix/Octagon/Octagon Jr. vs. Daga/Pentagon Jr./Silver Kain
5. Cibernetico & La Parka Jr. vs. Perro Aguayo Jr. & Parka Negra

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

1/14 – Arena Puebla
1. Dinamico & Milenium vs. Ares & Centauro de Fuego
2. Asturiano/Magnus/Oro Jr. vs. Bobby Zavala/Disturbio/Espiritu Maligno
3. Dark Angel/Estrellita/Luna Magica vs. Princesa Blanca/Princesa Sugei/Zeuxis
4. Lightning Match: Sagrado vs. Tiger
5. Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr./Mascara Dorada vs. Black Warrior/Namajague/Shigeo Okumura
6. Revancha Match: Blue Panther/Brazo de Plata/Shocker vs. Mr. Aguila/Kraneo/Psicosis

1/15 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. El Divino & Virgo vs. Evola & Infierno
2. Halcon de Plata/Horus/Sensei vs. El Barbaro Cavernario/Herodes Jr./Hooligan
3. Esfinge/Hombre Bala Jr./Super Halcon Jr. vs. Cancerbero/Hijo del Signo/Raziel
4. Angel de Oro/Brazo de Plata/Stuka Jr. vs. Kraneo/Morphosis/Olimpico
5. Atlantis/Diamante Azul/Valiente vs. Mr. Aguila/Dragon Rojo/Psicosis

1/15 – Arena Mexico
1. Bengala & Metatron vs. Guerrero Negro Jr. & Zayco
2. Leono/Metalico/Molotov vs. Apocalipsis/Inquisidor/Taurus
3. Lightning Match: Ultimo Dragoncito vs. Pequeno Olimpico
4. Dalis la Caribena/Goya Kong/Silueta vs. Amapola/La Comadante/Tiffany
5. Delta/Hijo del Fantasma/Triton vs. Ephesto/Euforia/Misterioso II
6. La Mascara/Rush/La Sombra vs. Damian el Terrible/Rey Escorpion/Volador Jr.

1/18 – Arena Mexico
1. Camaleon & Soberano vs. Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando)
2. Pegasso/Starman/Stigma vs. Arkangel de la Muere/Escandalo/Nitro
3. Fuego/Rey Cometa/Stuka Jr. vs. Namajague/Vangelis/Virus
4. Lightning Match: Guerrero Maya Jr. vs. Puma King
5. Blue Panther/Brazo de Plata/Valiente vs. Averno/Niebla Roja/Ultimo Guerrero
6. Diamante Azul/Marco Corleone/Shocker vs. La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla)

FANTASTICAMANIA

1/18 – Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
1. Tama Tonga & Titan vs. Euforia & Shigeo Okumura
2. Tetsuya Bushi/Diamante/Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Tomohiro Ishii/Rey Escorpion/Yujiro Takahashi
3. Rush vs. YOSHI-HASHI
4. La Mascara/Mascara Dorada/Maximo vs. Taichi Ishikari/TAKA Michinoku/Volador Jr.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger/Mistico II/Tiger Mask IV vs. Gedo/Jado/Mephisto
6. Prince Devitt vs. Dragon Rojo
7. La Sombra & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Misterioso II & Shinsuke Nakamura

1/19 – Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
1. Maximo & Tama Tonga vs. Taichi Ishikari & TAKA Michinoku
2. Jushin Thunder Liger/Tiger Mask IV/Titan vs. Gedo/Jado/Misterioso II
3. Diamante & Mascara Dorada vs. Mephisto & Shigeo Okumura
4. Tetsuya Bushi/Prince Devitt/Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Dragon Rojo/Tomohiro Ishii/YOSHI-HASHI
5. Mistico II vs. Euforia
6. La Mascara/Rush/Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchida Okada/Rey Escorpion/Volador Jr.
7. IWGP Intercontinental Title: Shinsuke Nakamura © vs. La Sombra

1/20 – Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
1. Maximo vs. Taichi Ishikari
2. Torneo Cibernetico – Participants: Tetsuya Bushi/Diamante/Jushin Thunder Liger/Mascara Dorada/Tiger Mask IV/Titan vs. Gedo/Tomohiro Ishii/Jado/Misterioso II/Shigeo Okumura/YOSHI-HASHI
3. Rush vs. Rey Escorpion
4. NWA Historic Welterweight Title: Dragon Rojo © vs. La Sombra
5. Mexican National Lt. Heavyweight Title: La Mascara © vs. Volador Jr.
6. Prince Devitt/Mistico II/Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Euforia/Mephisto/Kazuchida Okada

INDEPENDENT

1/15 – Arena Queretaro
1. Delirius & Hades vs. Capitan Centella & Rey Impacto
2. Dark Lady & Estrellita Queretana vs. Lady Cat & Lady Glory
3. Los Reyes Toros (I/II/III) vs. Halcon Galactico/Karma/King Azteca
4. Pantera & Hijo del Pantera vs. Perro del Ring & Zarpa de Tigre
5. Las Traumas I y II vs. Las Drabeks I y II

1/19 – Arena Juba de Reynosa
1. ?
2. ??
3. Las Tamaleras I y II vs. Cruz el Hermosa & Orquidea Negra
4. Antifaz del Norte & Jhonny el Exotico vs. Maldicion & Talisman Jr.
5. Dr. Wagner Jr. & Dr. Wagner III vs. L.A. Par-K & Hijo del L.A. Par-K

1/20 – Arena Coliseo de Coacalco
1. Mantra vs. Kalibus
2. Torneo Cibernetico – Participants: Astro Rey Jr./Belial/Fulgore/Kaientai/Latin Dragon/Sairus/Zurdog
3. Fenix vs. Luchador Sorpresa
4. Matt Cross vs. Daga
5. Trauma I vs. Trauma II
6. 3 Way Dance: Dr. Cerebro vs. Magnifico vs. Judas el Traidor
7. Extreme Tiger vs. Masada

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

1/17 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Serpiente de Oro vs. Dragon Celestial
2. Astro Rey Jr. & Galaxy vs. Fulgore & Imposible
3. El Angel/Chico Che/Dinamic Black vs. Cerebro Negro/Eterno/Super Nova
4. Torneo de Parejas por El Protector (IWRG’s Gran Alternativa) – Participants: Pantera & Hijo del Pantera vs. Solar I & Saruman vs. Veneno & Centrvion vs. Fuerza Guerrera & Kiuuby vs. Negro Navarro & Eita vs. Pirata Morgan & Canis Lupis vs. X-Fly & Carta Brava Jr.

REVOLUTION WRESTLING VERACRUZ

1/26 – Unidad Deportiva Salvador Campa de Veracruz
1. ?
2. Arkangel Sagrado/Kampa Xtreme/Silver Boy/Tiburon vs. Black Syrius/Dark Goth/Justicia Americana/Matrix
3. Captain de los Mares/Captain de los Mares Jr./Dr. Tamer vs. Dr. Siniestro/Enfermero/Quimico
4. Dinastia/Odin/Premier vs. Espectrito Jr./Halcon Guerrero/Mini Histeria
5. GHC Jr. Heavyweight Tag Titles: Ricky Marvin & Super Crazy © vs. Fenix & Pesadilla

UNIVERSAL WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT

1/19 – Arena Lopez Mateos
1. Chico del Barrio/Rey Krystal/Spider Boy vs. Ciber Punk/El Exorcista/Guru
2. Felina Metalica/Lady Sensacion/La Vaquerita vs. Chica Tormenta/La Jarochita/Keira
3. Los Apocalipticos (Epitafio/Leviathan/Samael/Tormento) vs. Aero Boy/Dement Xtreme/Paranoico/Violento Jack
4. Flamita/Rocky Santana/Zumbi vs. Black Terry/Fuerza Guerrera/Sadico
5. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. L.A. Par-K/Perro Aguayo Jr./Hijo del Texano

TIJUANA/BAJA CALIFORNIA

BAJA STARS WRESTLING

1/25 – Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. Extreme Rules: Mortiz vs. Arandu
5. Hijo del Santo & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs. Cien Caras & Dr. Wagner Jr.

Post Category: News

Tags: , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Which match would you prefer for Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Do you have access to Destination America?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...