Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Kenny King



Real name: Kenny Layne
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 230 lbs.
Date of birth: July 22, 1981
From: Las Vegas, NV
Pro debut: 2002
Trained by: Al Snow, Chavo Guerrero Jr, Nick Bockwinkel & Scott Casey
Finishing move: Royal Flush

Biography

– Layne appeared on the second series of WWE Tough Enough, where he reached the final 4
– After Tough Enough, Layne primarily competed on the California indies as ‘Kenny King’
– In late-2005, King joined TNA as a jobber
– On December 9, 2006, Kenny King defeated Daron Smythe to win the AWF Florida Title
– In late-December 2006, King formed The YRR in Full Impact Pro
– In September 2007, King began competing in ROH alongside his YRR stablemates
– On November 9, 2007, The YRR (King & Jason Blade) defeated The Briscoe Brothers (Jay & Mark) to win the FIP Tag Team Titles
– On February 16, 2008, The YRR defeated Robert Anthony & Shawn Osbourne to retain the FIP Tag Team Titles
– On April 26, 2008, The YRR defeated Austin Aries & Jay Briscoe to retain the FIP Tag Team Titles
– On May 30, 2008, The YRR defeated The Age Of The Fall (Jimmy Jacobs & Tyler Black) to retain the FIP Tag Team Titles
– On June 13, 2008, King fought D1PW Heavyweight Champion Billy Fives to a no-contest
– On July 19, 2008, The YRR defeated The Age Of The Fall in a two-out-of-three falls match to retain the FIP Tag Team Titles
– On October 11, 2008, The YRR defeated The Briscoe Brothers to retain the FIP Tag Team Titles
– In November 2008, King formed an alliance with Rhett Titus. The duo would become known as The All Night Express
– At Final Battle 2009, King defeated Roderick Strong
– At Death Before Dishonor VIII, The All Night Express defeated Up In Smoke (Cheech & Cloudy)
– At Glory By Honor IX, King defeated Jay Briscoe
– King participated in the 2010 Survival of the Fittest Match, but lost out to Eddie Edwards
– At Final Battle 2010, The All Night Express, defeated Adam Cole & Kyle O’Reilly
– At Death Before Dishonor IX, The All Night Express defeated The Briscoes
– At ROH’s 10th Anniversary Show, The All Night Express defeated Wrestling’s Greatest Tag Team (Charlie Haas & Shelton Benjamin)
– At ROH Showdown in the Sun, The All Night Express defeated The Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson) in a Tornado Tag Match
– At ROH Border Wars, The All Night Express defeated The Young Bucks
– At Best In The World 2012, The All Night Express defeated Wrestling’s Greatest Tag Team to win the ROH Tag Team Titles, despite King’s ROH contract having expired that day
– On July 5, 2012, King made his TNA debut, defeating Lars Only to qualify for the X-Division Championship Tournament
– The following day, ROH effectively fired King from his verbal contract
– At Destination X 2012, King competed in the X-Division Title Tournament. He defeated Douglas Williams to make the final, but lost an Ultimate X Match to Zema Ion
– At TNA X-Travaganza, King defeated Mason Andrews, Rubix & Zema Ion in a 4-Way Ultimate X Match. This match is not scheduled to air until April
– At One Night Only: World X-Cup ’13, Team USA (James Storm, Christopher Daniels, Kazarian, Kenny King & Mickie James) were victorious, defeating Aces & Eights (Mr Anderson, DOC, Knox, Wes Brisco & Ivelisse) in the final
– On February 28, 2013, King defeated Rob Van Dam to win the TNA X-Division Title
– At Lockdown ’13, King defeated Christian York & Zema Ion in a 3-Way Match to retain the TNA X-Division Title
– At One Night Only: Ten Reunion, King defeated Petey Williams & Sonjay Dutt in a 3-Way Match
– On May 9, 2013, King defeated Chris Sabin & Petey Williams in a 3-Way Match to retain the TNA X-Division Title
– On December 1, 2013, King defeated Brian Cage to retain the FSW Elite Title
– At One Night Only: X-Travaganza ’14, King defeated Rubix
– At One Night Only: Rivals, King defeated DJ Z, Samoa Joe & The Great Sanada in an Elimination Match before teaming with MVP to defeat Bobby Roode & Eric Young
– In early 2015, King became a founder member of MVP’s Beat Down Clan stable
– At One Night Only: X-Travaganza ’15, King defeated Jay Rios & Pepper Parks in a Triple Threat Match
– At Hardcore Justice ’15, King defeated Rockstar Spud, Mandrews & Tigre Uno in a Ladder Match to win the TNA X-Division Title
– On May 9, 2015, King defeated Micah to retain the TNA X-Division Title
– In June 2015, The Beatdown Clan separated

Post Category: TNA Talent Roster, Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Should William Regal be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...