Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Roman Reigns



roman reigns

Real name: Leati Joseph Anoa’i (known as Joe Anoa’i)
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 265 lbs.
Date of birth: May 25, 1985
Born: Pensacola, Florida
Pro debut: 2010
Trained by: Afa & Sika Anoa’i, FCW
Finishing move: Moment of Silence

Biography

– Prior to beginning his wrestling career, Anoa’i had spells with the Minnesota Vikings, Jacksonville Jaguars and Edmonton Eskimos
– Anoa’i signed a WWE development deal in 2010 and was assigned to FCW
– On August 19, 2010, Anoa’i (as Roman Leakee, later shortened to Leakee) made his FCW debut in a Battle Royal match
– On February 3, 2011, Leakee & Donny Marlow defeated FCW Tag Team Champions Damien Sandow & Titus O’Neil by DQ
– On February 12, 2011, Leakee & Marlow again defeated Sandow & O’Neil by DQ
– On April 14, 2011, Leakee fought FCW Champion Lucky Cannon to a double-DQ
– On June 15, 2012, Leakee & Mike Dalton defeated Corey Graves & Jake Carter to win the FCW Tag Team Titles. They retained the titles in the rematch one week later
– In July 2012, Leakee began working main roster house shows, defeating Curt Hawkins (on Raw) and Heath Slater (on Smackdown)
– In early September 2012, Leakee changed his ring name to Roman Reigns
– At Survivor Series 2012, Reigns (alongside Dean Ambrose & Seth Rollins) interfered in the WWE Championship match to gift the win to CM Punk
– The next night on Raw, the group christened themselves ‘The Shield’. They would routinely interfere in matches on Raw and Smackdown over the next few weeks, attacking (among others) Randy Orton, Team Hell No and Sheamus
– At TLC 2012, The Shield defeated Team Hell No (Daniel Bryan & Kane) & Ryback in a TLC Match
– In 2013, The Shield began appearing in NXT
– On January 7, 2013, The Shield again gifted a WWE Title match to CM Punk by attacking Ryback
– At Wrestlemania 29, The Shield defeated The Big Show, Randy Orton, and Sheamus
– The Shield (Seth Rollins and Roman Reigns) defeated Team Hell No (Daniel Bryan and Kane) at Extreme Rules ’13 in St. Louis, MO, to capture the WWE Tag Team titles
– At Payback ’13, The Shield defeated Daniel Bryan and Randy Orton
– At Night of Champions ’13, The Shield (Reigns & Rollins) defeated The Prime Time Players (Darren Young & Titus O’Neil) to retain the WWE Tag Team Titles
– At Survivor Series ’13, The Shield & The Real Americans (Antonio Cesaro & Jack Swagger) defeated Cody Rhodes, Goldust, Rey Mysterio & The Usos (Jimmy & Jey) in an Elimination Match
– At WrestleMania XXX, The Shield defeated Kane & The New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn & Road Dogg)
– At Extreme Rules ’14, The Shield defeated Evolution (Triple H, Batista & Randy Orton)
– At Payback ’14, The Shield defeated Evolution in a No Holds Barred Elimination Match
– The next night on Raw, Rollins turned on The Shield, signalling the end of the faction
– At Summerslam ’14, Reigns defeated Randy Orton
– On September 20, 2014, Reigns was forced out of action due to a hernia
– On December 8, 2014, Reigns returned to television to collect his Slammy Award for Superstar of the Year
– Reigns won the 2015 Royal Rumble match to earn a WWE title shot against Brock Lesnar at Wrestlemania 31. Reigns fell short in his attempt at the WWE Title, after Seth Rollins cashed in his Money In The Bank
– At Summerslam ’15, Reigns & Dean Ambrose defeated Bray Wyatt & Luke Harper
– At Hell In A Cell ’15, Reigns defeated Wyatt in a Hell In A Cell Match
– At Survivor Series ’15, Reigns defeated Dean Ambrose & Alberto Del Rio to win the WWE World Title Tournament, but lost the title immediately after Sheamus cashed in his Money In The Bank
– On December 14, 2015, Reigns defeated Sheamus to win the WWE World Title
– Over the next month, Reigns would engage in a feud with The Authority, culminating in The Authority demanding that Reigns defend the WWE World Title in the Royal Rumble Match
– At Fastlane ’16, Reigns defeated Brock Lesnar & Dean Ambrose in a Triple Threat Match to become Number One Contender to the WWE World Title
– At WrestleMania 32, Reigns defeated Triple H to regain the WWE World Title
– At Payback ’16, Reigns defeated AJ Styles to retain the WWE World Title. The match had been restarted twice following countout and DQ victories for Styles, finishing under no countout, no-DQ rules
– At Extreme Rules ’16, Reigns defeated Styles in an Extreme Rules Match to retain the WWE World Title

Post Category: Raw, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should Roman Reigns be allowed to wrestle at Battleground?

Loading ... Loading ...

Are you a Baron Corbin fan?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should The Rock 'n' Roll Express be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...