Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Lucha Report for 12/19‏



NEWS

Chris Masters had been rumored the last week or so to be coming to EMLL and he was asked about it on Twitter to which he said that he expects to be working some dates for them in February. Masters has done some indy work in Mexico this year so he has a little experience working there.

Dr. Wagner Jr. gave an interesting interview in this week’s Super Luchas saying that he’s been working without a contract in AAA for months now and would like to return to the independent scene but the powers that be want to give him a new contract. Wagner said that he wants out and will talk to his lawyers to see what they think is best for him but he thinks that 2012 hasn’t been a good year professionally because of these issues. Wagner said that he has talked to some people at EMLL and would love to be in the main event of their upcoming 80th Anniversario show this September. Wagner said that a return to EMLL would be good because he could renew his old rivalries while mixing it up with the newer stars they have. Wagner also wants to have a mask match against L.A. Par-K and knows that someday some promoter will make that happen for the fans.

Kaving who is the son of Ray Mendoza Jr. (Villano V) announced on Sunday that his father plans on retiring early next year and they want to have a retirement show in March but with the current state of the economy he’s unsure if that will happen. Kaving said that the economy being like it is is one of the main reasons his dad is retiring because he can’t get enough work.

The Distrito Federal Civil Protection Agency has informed the owners of Sala del Armas de Magdalena Mixhuca which has been a commonly used building for independent groups in Mexico mainly Toryumon Mexico these days that they want to close the building if they can’t make the proper improvements such as fixing the roof because it is on the verge of collapsing.

Perros del Mal had announced for a while now that they were going to bring in a new Perra del Mal and it was announced in this week’s Super Luchas that former WWE Tough Enough contestant Ivelisse Velez will be joining the promotion very soon.

RESULTS

EMLL 12/16 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Azteca de Oro & Indigo beat El Hippie & Relampago
2. Rey Trueno & Mr. Trueno defeated Black Metal & Virgo who had to wrestle alone in the last fall because of heel injury by Metal.
3. Halcon de Plata & Leon Blanco beat Espectrum & Malefico by DQ when Espectrum who was already eliminated came back in the ring.
4. Occidental Middleweight Title: El Barbaro Cavernario defeated Smaker to win the title.
5. Namajague/Mr. Niebla/Shigeo Okumura beat Angel de Oro/Shocker/Titan when Niebla fouled and pinned Shocker.

EMLL 12/17 – Arena Puebla
1. Ares & Siki Osama Jr. beat Milenium & Tigre Rojo Jr.
2. Pequeno Olimpico/Pequeno Warrior/Pierrothito defeated Mini Fantasy/Shockercito/Ultimo Dragoncito when Pierrothito ripped off Dragoncito’s mask and pinned him.
3. Cancerbero/Hijo del Signo/Raziel beat Asturiano/Metalico/Stigma
4. Kraneo/Morphosis/Olimpico defeated Diamante/Sagrado/Triton
5. Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr./La Sombra beat Euforia/Mephisto/Niebla Roja
6. Atlantis defeated Ultimo Guerrero

EMLL 12/18 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Leo & Sky Kid beat Evola & Thunder Boy
2. Esfinge & El Gallo defeated Exterminador & Rafaga
3. Angel Azteca Jr./Magnus/Starman beat Arkangel de la Muerte/Hooligan/Inquisidor
4. Angel de Oro/Shocker/Titan defeated Black Warrior/Misterioso II/Olimpico
5. Brazo de Plata/Marco Corleone/La Sombra beat Mr. Aguila/Psicosis/Ultimo Guerrero

EMLL 12/18 – Arena Mexico
1. Espanto Jr. & Guerrero Negro Jr. beat Genesis & Oro Jr.
2. Bobby Zavala/Disturbio/Escandalo defeated Leono/Sensei/Tigre Blanco with Zavala going over Blanco who demanded a hair match afterwards with Disturbio & Leono also wanting in the fun also.
3. Lightning Match: Sangre Azteca beat Pegasso
4. Mephisto/Polvora/Rey Escorpion defeated La Mascara/Mascara Dorada/Triton
5. Atlantis/Guerrero Maya Jr./Maximo beat La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla) with Guerrero going over Casas clean and demanding a shot at his NWA Historic Welterweight Title afterwards.
6. Euforia defeated Dragon Rojo by DQ when Polvora & Escorpion interfered.

Independent 12/15 – Plaza de Toros de Durango
1. Mascarita Divina & Mascarita Dorada beat Mini Chessman & Mini Psicosis
2. La Braza & Pimpinela Escarlata defeated Jennifer Blake & Cinthia Moreno
3. Black Metal/Mr. CNOP/Joe Lider beat Escoria/Negro Sosa/Ultimo Gladiador
4. Dr. Wagner Jr./Elegido/La Parka Jr. defeated Chessman/Drako/L.A. Par-K

Independent 12/16 – Plaza de Toros de Jiutepec
1. ?
2. Torneo por la Trofeo Ultimo Guerrero: Eddy Vega beat Destroyer to win. Other participants: Apolo Ramirez/Colapso/Furia Negra/Zokar/Magnifico/Templario/Tornado/Zumba
3. Calaquita/Octagoncito/Pequeno Halcon defeated Los Mini Head Hunters I y II/Munequito
4. Black Warrior/Canelo Casas/Marco Corleone beat Niebla Roja/Syka/Ultimo Guerrero

IWRG 12/16 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Dinamic Black & Serpiente de Oro beat Epidemia & Fulgore I
2. Centrvion/Freelance/Freeyser defeated Carta Brava Jr./Eita/Imposible by DQ when Carta ripped off Centrvion’s mask.
3. Dr. Wagner III/Eterno/911 beat Golden Magic/Hijo del Pirata Morgan/Trauma I with Wagner fouling and pinning Pirata.
4. IWRG Intercontinental Middleweight Title: El Angel defeated Trauma II to retain his title when after 911 attacked both men he fouled Trauma II allowing Angel to win.
5. Caballera contra Caballera: Dr. Cerebro beat Cerebro Negro

UPCOMING SHOWS

ASISTENCIA ASESORIA Y ADMINISTRACION

12/21 – Unidad Deportiva de Acapulco (TV taping)
1. Dinastia/Mascarita Dorada/Octagoncito vs. Mini Charly Manson/Mini Histeria/Mini Psicosis
2. Cuervo/Fabi Apache/Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Halloween/Mari Apache/Polvo de Estrellas
3. Drago/Elegido/Fenix vs. The Inferno Rockers (Devil Rocker/Machine Rocker/Soul Rocker)
4. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. El Consejo (Hijo del Texano/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr./Toscano)
5. Cibernetico/El Mesias/La Parka Jr. vs. Perro Aguayo Jr./Chessman/Psicosis Original

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

12/21 – Arena Mexico
1. Hombre Bala Jr. & Super Halcon Jr. vs. Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando)
2. Dalis la Caribena/Estrellita/Silueta vs. Amapola/Princesa Sugei/Tiffany
3. Fuego/Rey Cometa/Stuka Jr. vs. Namajague/Shigeo Okumura/Vangelis
4. Lightning Match: Valiente vs. Averno
5. Blue Panther/La Sombra/Titan vs. Damian el Terrible/Negro Casas/Tiger
6. Diamante Azul/Marco Corleone/Maximo vs. Mr. Aguila/Psicosis/Volador Jr.



12/23 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Brillante & El Tapatio vs. Acertijo & Demonio Rojo
2. El Idolo & Sky Kid vs. Evola & Sadico
3. El Gallo/Leo/Leon Blanco vs. Espectrum/In Memoriam/Malefico
4. Mascara Dorada & Titan vs. Felino & Polvora
5. Shocker vs. Mr. Niebla

12/23 – Arena Mexico
1. Camaleon & Freesbee vs. Camorra & Ramstein
2. Astral/Bam Bam/Ultimo Dragoncito vs. Mercurio/Nitrito/Pierrothito
3. Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr./Valiente vs. Puma/Sangre Azteca/Virus
4. Lightning Match: Marcela vs. Princesa Blanca
5. Arena Coliseo Tag Titles: Fuego & Stuka Jr. (c) vs. Cancerbero & Raziel
6. La Avalancha Alvarado (Brazo de Plata/La Mascara/Maximo) vs. Mephisto/Negro Casas/Volador Jr.

12/28 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Brillante & Indigo vs. Acertijo & Thunder Boy
2. El Divino/Esfinge/Sky Kid vs. Evola/In Memoriam/Sadico
3. REINA Internacional Femenil Title: Silueta (c) vs. Zeuxis
4. Javier Cruz/Hijo del Javier Cruz/Smaker vs. Espectrum/Magnum/Malefico
5. Occidental Lt. Heavyweight Title: Sagrada (c) vs. Rafaga
6. Blue Panther & Mascara Dorada vs. Negro Casas & Mr. Niebla

INDEPENDENT

12/20 – Arena Olimpico Laguna de Gomez Palacio
1. Dany Phantom & Imperio vs. Detector Jr. & X
2. Diamante & Magnifico vs. Pequeno Halcon & Ultimo Rebelde Jr.
3. Torneo por la Copa Laguna – Participants: Ephesto/Euforia/Mr. Guerrero/Hooligan/Misterioso II/Samuray Jr./Soberano/Stuka Jr./Taurus/Ultimo Guerrero

12/20 – Plaza de Toros San Roque de Tuxtla Gutierrez
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. Argos/Super Fly/Mascarita Divina vs. Espiritu/Mini Abismo Negro/Yuriko
5. El Mesias & La Parka Jr. vs. Chessman & Silver Kain

12/23 – Plaza de Toros de Chilpancingo
1. Mini Dizzy & Octagoncito vs. Mascarita Negra & Mini Psycho Clown
2. Black Silver/Fabi Apache/Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Apolo Estrada Jr./Mari Apache/Polvo de Estrellas
3. Atomic Boy/Drago/Juventud Guerrera vs. Devil Rocker/Dizzy/Soul Rocker
4. Extreme Rules: Joe Lider vs. Psicosis Original
5. Cibernetico/Elegido/La Parka Jr. vs. Chessman/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr./Zorro

12/25 – Arena Lopez Mateos
1. ?
2. ??
3. Big Mama/Lolita/Diva Salvaje vs. Black Mamba/La Hechicera/La Jarochita
4. Aero Star/Argenis/Super Fly vs. The Inferno Rockers (Devil Rocker/Soul Rocker/Uro Rocker)
5. Cibernetico/Electroshock/Fenix vs. El Consejo (Hijo del Texano/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr./Toscano)

12/25 – Arena Neza
1. Belial & Diabolus vs. Tony Cirio & Tony Cirio Jr.
2. Neza Kid/Rey Lobo/Skayde vs. Cirujano Jr./Dr. Cerebro/Micke Segura
3. Murder Clown & Psycho Clown vs. Cuervo & Espiritu
4. Mascara contra Mascara: Guerrero Mixteco vs. Comando Negro
5. Drago & La Parka Jr. vs. Parka Negra & Pentagon Jr.

12/25 – Arena Olimpico Laguna de Gomez Palacio
1. ?
2. Magnifico & Soberano vs. Pequeno Halcon & Ultimo Rebelde Jr.
3. Diamante/Samuray Jr./Stuka Jr. vs. Mr. Guerrero/Hooligan/Taurus
4. Blue Panther/Dragon Rojo/Misterioso II vs. Ephesto/Euforia/Ultimo Guerrero

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

12/20 – Arena Naucalpan (35th Anniversary Show)
1. Torneo Cibernetico por la Copa High Power – Participants: Alan Extreme/Centrvion/Dinamic Black/Eita/Eterno/Imposible/Saruman/Violencia Jr./Boycot/Fleeyzer/Halcon Diabolico/John Crazy/Kiwby/Mr. Leo/Rey Espacial/Rey Tabu
2. Super Libre: Los Oficiales (AK-47/Fierro/911) vs. The Inferno Rockers (Devil Rocker/Machine Rocker/Soul Rocker)
3. Black Terry vs. Fuerza Guerrera
4. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. Eterno/Head Hunter I/X-Fly
5. Steel Cage Match – Participants: Canek/Hijo del Canek/Cien Caras Jr./Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil/Damian 666/Bestia 666/Dr. Wagner Jr./Dr. Wagner III/Pirata Morgan/Hijo del Pirata Morgan

12/23 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Dinamic Black & Golden Magic vs. Alan Extreme & Eita
2. El Angel/Centrvion/Dr. Cerebro vs. Canis Lupis/Cerebro Negro/911
3. IWRG Intercontinental Welterweight Title: Rayan (c) vs. Fierro
4. Pirata Morgan/Hijo del Pirata Morgan/Pirata Morgan Jr. vs. Head Hunter I/Super Nova/X-Fly

PROMOCIONES ZAPIBON

12/23 – Arena Coliseo de Monterrey
1. Monje Negro Jr. & Potro Jr. vs. Danger & Difunto I
2. Demonio del Caribe & Silver Star vs. Demony & Vaquero Romo
3. Big Neurosis/Hator/Simbolo Dos Mil vs. Head Hunter I/Pierko el Boricua/Rico Rodriguez
4. L.A. Par-K & Hijo del L.A. Par-K vs. Dr. Wagner Jr. & Dr. Wagner II

Post Category: News

Tags: , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Evolution reforms

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see The Rock vs. Brock Lesnar at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...