Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Buddy Roberts



Real name: Dale Hey
Height: 5’10″
Weight: 255 lbs.
Date of birth: May 16, 1945
Date of death: November 29, 2012
From: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Pro debut: 1965
Trained by: Ivan Koloff
Finishing move: Bulldog

Biography

– Hey began his career wrestling as Dale Valentine, the real-life protegé and storyline brother of Johnny Valentine. He would continually revisit the gimmick throughout his career
– In 1970, Hey began teaming with Jerry Brown as The Hollywood Blonds in the Tri-State area
– On May 8, 1970, The Hollywood Blonds won the NWA Tri-State United States Tag Team Titles
– On May 29, 1970, The Hollywood Blonds defeated Luke Brown & Danny Hodge to regain the NWA Tri-State United States Tag Team Titles
– On February 20, 1973, The Hollywood Blonds defeated Bull Bullinski & Dennis Stamp to win the NWA Tri-State United States Tag Team Titles for a third time
– In March 1974, The Hollywood Blonds defeated Dick Slater & Stan Vachon to win the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles
– On May 21, 1974, The Hollywood Blonds defeated Danny Hodge & Don Muraco to retain the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles
– On December 6, 1974, The Hollywood Blonds defeated Dino Bravo & Victor Rivera to win the NWA Americas Tag Team Titles
– In February 1975, The Hollywood Blonds defeated Porkchop Cash & SD Jones to regain the NWA Americas Tag Team Titles
– On March 22, 1975, The Hollywood Blonds defeated Louie Tillet & John Tolos to win the NWA Americas Tag Team Titles for a third time
– On July 25, 1975, The Hollywood Blonds defeated Black Gordman & Goliath to win the NWA Americas Tag Team Titles for a fourth and final time
– In August 1975, Roberts began his first tour of Japan, working for NJPW
– On September 22, 1975, The Hollywood Blonds defeated Strong Kobayashi & Seiji Sakaguchi to win the vacant Los Angeles/Japanese version of the NWA North American Tag Team Titles
– In October 1976, The Hollywood Blonds defeated Bob Backlund & Steve Keirn to regain the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles
– On January 17, 1977, The Hollywood Blonds defeated Dino Bravo & Tim Woods to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Titles
– On March 18, 1977, The Hollywood Blonds defeated Dino Bravo & Red Bastien to retain the NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Titles
– In September 1977, The Hollywood Blonds defeated Bob Ellis & Jimmy Garvin to win the AWA Southern Tag Team Titles
– On September 19, 1977, The Hollywood Blonds defeated Norvell Austin & Pat Barrett to retain the AWA Southern Tag Team Titles
– In January 1978, Roberts returned to New Japan
– On March 24, 1978, Valentine defeated Al Madril to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title
– In December 1978, Valentine defeated Tully Blanchard to win the SWCW Southwest Television Title
– On January 11, 1979, Valentine defeated Tully Blanchard to regain the SWCW Southwest Television Title, but lost it back to Blanchard the following day
– In June 1979, Valentine defeated Tully Blanchard to win the SWCW Southwest Heavyweight Title
– In 1979, Roberts, Michael Hayes and Terry Gordy formed The Fabulous Freebirds, a ‘three-man gang’ stable. The team would go on to become one of the
– On January 14, 1980, The Freebirds (Hayes & Roberts) fought Austin Idol & Kevin Sullivan to a no-contest to retain the NWA Georgia Tag Team Titles
– On June 9, 1980, The Freebirds (Gordy & Roberts) defeated Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog to win the Mid-South Tag Team Titles
– On November 27, 1980, The Freebirds (Gordy & Roberts) defeated Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier in the final of a tournament to win the vacant NWA National Tag Team Titles
– On January 16, 1981, The Freebirds (Gordy & Roberts) defeated Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase to retain the NWA National Tag Team Titles
– On Christmas Day 1982, The Freebirds (Hayes, Gordy & Roberts) defeated Mike Sharpe, Ben Sharpe & Tom Steele to become the first NWA Texas Six-Man Tag Team Champions
– On August 12, 1983, The Freebirds (Hayes, Gordy & Roberts) defeated The Von Erichs (Kevin, David & Kerry) to win the NWA Texas Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– In January 1984, The Freebirds (Hayes, Gordy & Roberts) defeated The Von Erichs (Kevin, David & Kerry) to win the NWA Texas Six-Man Tag Team Titles for a third time
– On July 4, 1984, The Freebirds (Hayes, Gordy & Roberts) defeated The Von Erichs (Kevin, Kerry & Mike) to win the NWA Texas Six-Man Tag Team Titles. They were almost immediately vacated due to interference from Killer Khan
– On January 3, 1986, The Freebirds (Hayes, Gordy & Roberts) defeated Kevin Von Erich, Kerry Von Erich & Brian Adias to win the NWA Texas Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– On January 6, 1986, Roberts defeated Mark Youngblood to win the WCCW Television Title
– On September 28, 1986, Roberts defeated Terry Taylor to win the UWF Television Title
– On April 11, 1987, The Freebirds (Roberts & Hayes) defeated Chavo Guerrero & The Missing Link in a Coal Miner’s Glove Match
– On August 1, 1987, The Freebirds (Roberts, Hayes & Gordy) defeated Big Bubba Rogers, Black Bart & The Terminator in a First Blood Elimination Cage Match
– On January 4, 1988, The Freebirds (Gordy, Roberts & Iceman Parsons) defeated Kevin Von Erich, Chris Adams & Steve Simpson to win the WCWA Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– In 1989, Roberts retired from the ring
– On April 2, 1993, Roberst came out of retirement for one night only, teaming with Michael Hayes in a loss to Chris Adams & Kevin Von Erich
– Roberts battled throat cancer in the mid-2000’s and was declared cancer-free in 2007, albeit having suffered permanent damage to his vocal chords
– On November 29, 2012, Roberts passed away aged 67

Post Category: Deceased Wrestlers

Tags: , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (East bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (South bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Chyna be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...