Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Sasha Banks



sasha banks

Real name: Mercedes Kaestner-Varnado
Height: 5’5″
Weight: 114 lbs.
Date of birth: January 26, 1992
Born: Fairfield, California
Pro debut: August 8, 2010
Trained by: Brian Fury
Finishing move: Bank Statement

Biography

– Kaestner-Varnado began her career under the ring name Mercedes KV
– On August 8, 2010, Mercedes wrestled her debut match, teaming with Ivy to defeat Sammi Lane & Ariel
– On December 2, 2011, Mercedes defeated Alexxis in an I Quit Match to win the CW Womens Title
– On January 6, 2012, Mercedes defeated Barbie to retain the CW Womens Title
– On January 27, 2012, Mercedes defeated Luscious Latasha to retain the CW Womens Title
– On February 24, 2012, Mercedes defeated Alexxis with Nikki Roxx as special guest referee to retain the CW Womens Title
– On March 31, 2012, Mercedes defeated Nikki Roxx to retain the CW Womens Title
– On May 11, 2012, Mercedes defeated Nikki Roxx to retain the CW Womens Title
– On June 1, 2012, Mercedes defeated Alexxis, Barbie & Mistress Belmont in a 4-Way Match to retain the CW Womens Title
– On June 24, 2012, Mercedes defeated Barbie to retain the CW Womens Title
– On July 20, 2012, Mercedes defeated Aida Marie to retain the CW Womens Title
– On August 17, 2012, Mercedes defeated Kasey Ray to retain the CW Womens Title
– The next day, it was announced that Kaestner-Varnado had signed a WWE development deal and would be reporting to NXT
– At NXT, Kaestner-Varnado was given the ringname Sasha Banks
– On December 12, 2012, Banks made her NXT debut, losing to Paige
– On June 19, 2013, Banks entered the NXT Womens Title Tournament, but lost to Summer Rae in the first round
– On September 11, 2013, Banks turned heel on Paige, joining Summer Rae (and later, Charlotte) to form the Beautiful Fierce Females, BFFs
– At WrestleMania XXX, Banks was one of three unnamed Divas who were involved in Triple H’s entrance
– On July 3, 2014, The BFFs officially disbanded after weeks of infighting
– At NXT Takeover Fatal 4-Way, Banks attacked Bayley following her title match with Charlotte
– On October 23, Banks formed Team BAE alongside Becky Lynch
– At NXT Takeover R:Evolution, Banks unsuccessfully challenged Charlotte for the NXT Womens Title
– At NXT Takeover: Rival, Banks defeated Becky Lynch, Charlotte & Bayley in a Fatal 4-Way Match to win the NXT Womens Title
– In March 2015, Banks defended the NXT Womens Title against Charlotte & Alexa Bliss
– At NXT Takeover: Unstoppable, Banks defeated Becky Lynch to retain the NXT Womens Title in what has been described as the best womens match in WWE history
– On July 13, 2015, Banks made her main roster debut, aligning with Naomi & Tamina to form Team BAD (Beautiful and Dangerous)
– On July 15, Banks defeated Charlotte to retain the NXT Womens Title
– On July 20, Banks earned her first main roster victory, teaming with Naomi to defeat Paige & Becky Lynch

Post Category: Smackdown, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should William Regal be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...