Charlotte

Aug 13, 2012 - by Jamie Cruickshank

charlotte16

Real name: Ashley Elizabeth Fliehr
Height: 5’10″
Date of birth: April 5, 1986
Hometown: Charlotte, NC
Pro debut: 2012
Trained by: NXT, Ric Flair, George South, Lodi
Finishing move: Figure Four Leglock

Biography

– Fliehr is the real-life daughter of WWE Hall of Famer Ric Flair
– Her sporting life began with volleyball. She holds two NCHSAA 4 A-State Championships in the sport
– On May 17, 2012, Fliehr signed a WWE development deal and was assigned to FCW. She was given the ring name ‘Charlotte’
– On June 20, 2013, Charlotte made her televised in-ring debut, defeating Bayley

charlotte

– In early May 2014, Charlotte competed in the tournament for the vacant NXT Women’s Championship, defeating Emma in the first round, Alexa Bliss in the semi-finals and Natalya in the finals at NXT Takeover to win the NXT Women’s Championship for the first time
– At NXT Takeover: Fatal 4-Way, Charlotte defeated Bayley to retain the NXT Womens Title
– On December 8, 2014, Charlotte made her main roster debut, losing to Natalya on Raw
– At NXT Takeover: R-Evolution, Charlotte defeated Sasha Banks to retain the NXT Womens Title
– At NXT Takeover: Unstoppable, Charlotte & Bayley defeated Emma & Dana Brooke
– On July 13, 2015, Charlotte made her official main roster debut, aligning with Paige & Becky Lynch in a 3-Way feud against Team Bella (Nikki, Brie & Alicia Fox) and Team BAD (Naomi, Tamina & Sasha Banks)
– At Battleground ’15, Charlotte defeated Brie Bella & Sasha Banks in a Triple Threat Match
– At Summerslam ’15, Team PCB defeated Team Bella & Team BAD in a 3-Way Match
– At Night of Champions ’15, Charlotte defeated Nikki Bella to win the WWE Divas Title
– At Hell In A Cell ’15, Charlotte defeated Nikki Bella to retain the WWE Divas Title
– At Survivor Series ’15, Charlotte defeated Paige to retain the WWE Divas Title
– At TLC ’15, Charlotte again defeated Paige to retain the WWE Divas Title
– At Royal Rumble ’16, Charlotte defeated Becky Lynch to retain the WWE Divas Title
– At Fastlane ’16, Charlotte defeated Brie Bella to retain the WWE Divas Title
– At WWE Roadblock, Charlotte defeated Natalya to retain the WWE Divas Title
– At WrestleMania 32, Charlotte defeated Becky Lynch & Sasha Banks in a Triple Threat Match to become the first (revived) WWE Womens Champion. The Divas Title was retired earlier that night.
– At Payback ’16, Charlotte defeated Natalya in a screwjob finish to retain the WWE Womens Title. Referee Charles Robinson signalled that Natalya had tapped out, when she clearly hadn’t. Surely it was only coincidence that Bret Hart was ringside?
– At Extreme Rules ’16, Charlotte defeated Natalya in a Submission Match with an assist from Dana Brooke to retain the WWE Womens Title
– At Money In The Bank ’16, Charlotte & Dana Brooke defeated Natalya & Becky Lynch
– In the 2016 WWE draft, Charlotte was allocated to Raw
– At Summerslam ’16, Charlotte defeated Sasha Banks to regain the WWE Womens Title

(Visited 113 times, 5 visits today)

Comments are closed.