Pro Wrestling Since 1997


Alex Silva

Real name: Alexandre Freitas
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 200 lbs.
Date of birth: January 23, 1990
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Pro debut: 2004
Trained by: Tommy Rose
Finishing move: Silva Surfer


– Freitas initially competed as Sean Simmons, but quickly changed ring names. In his early career, he competed primarily for FLQ in Quebec
– On December 9, 2010, Silva made his ROH debut, losing to Michael Elgin
– On December 11, 2010, Silva defeated Mohammad Ali Vaez to win the OVW Television Title
– On August 2, 2011, Silva appeared on WWE Superstars, losing to Brodus Clay
– On October 15, 2011, Silva defeated Finlay
– On November 9, 2011, Silva defeated Rocco Bellagio to regain the OVW Television Title
– On November 15, 2011, Silva wrestled a dark match for TNA, losing to Austin Aries
– On April 26, 2012, Silva competed in TNA’s Gut Check Challenge, losing to Robbie E. A week later, the judges (Al Snow, Bruce Prichard & Ric Flair) voted to give him a TNA contract
– On September 12, 2012, Silva defeated Ryan Howe to regain the OVW Television Title. He would retain against Onyx & Joe Coleman before the month was out
– In October 2012, Silva defended the OVW Television Title against Jack Black, Randy Royal, Cliff Compton and Sam Shaw
– On November 13, 2012, Silva made his first and only post-Gut Check Impact appearance, losing to Sam Shaw
– On December 2, 2012, Team GutCheck (Silva & Sam Shaw) defeated The Best Team Ever (Jessie Godderz & Rudy Switchblade) to win the OVW Tag Team Titles
– Three days later, Team GutCheck defeated The Mascara Mafia (Espy & Paredyse) to retain the OVW Tag Team Titles
– On February 27, 2013, Team GutCheck defeated The Coalition (Crimson & Jason Wayne) to regain the OVW Tag Team Titles, barely a month after losing them
– On March 2, 2013, Team GutCheck defeated The Coalition (Jack Black & Joe Coleman) to retain the OVW Tag Team Titles
– In May 2013, Silva was released by TNA and would take nearly a year out of wrestling
– On May 10, 2014, Silva returned to action for IWS, defeating Alextreme

Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.



Should WWE drop the Survivor Series?

Loading ... Loading ...

Will you watch Impact Wrestling on Pop TV?

Loading ... Loading ...

Sheamus wins the WWE championship

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...