Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Briley Pierce



Real name: Ryan Nemeth
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 214 lbs.
From: Cleveland, Ohio
Date of birth: November 4, 1985
Pro debut: October 2010
Trained by: OVW, FCW & Rip Rogers
Finishing move: Ankle Lock

Biography

– Nemeth is the real-life brother of WWE’s Dolph Ziggler
– On January 26, 2010, Nemeth’s first book was published; a college-based comedy titled ‘I Can Make Out With Any Girl Here’. It has received largely positive reviews
– In September 2010, Nemeth won the first OVW Breakout competition, earning himself one year’s free scholarship
– On October 9, 2010, Nemeth debuted for OVW, losing to Cliff ‘Domino’ Compton
– On January 8, 2011, Nemeth & Christopher Silvio defeated The Elite (Ted McNaler & Adam Revolver) to win the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles
– On January 19, 2011, Nemeth & Silvio defeated Jimbo Onno & Raul Lamotta to retain the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles
– On February 5, 2011, Nemeth & Paredyse defeated Fighting Spirit (Christopher Silvio & Raphael Constantine) to win the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles
– On February 16, 2011, Nemeth & Paredyse defeated Mohammad Ali Vaez & Randy Terrez to retain the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles
– In April 2011, Nemeth signed a WWE development deal and was assigned to FCW under the name ‘Briley Pierce’
– On June 26, 2011, Pierce’s FCW debut ended in defeat to Big E Langston
– On November 3, 2011, Pierce & Brad Maddox defeated CJ Parker & Donnie Marlow to win the Florida Tag Team Titles
– On November 17, 2011, Pierce & Maddox defeated Big E Langston & Nick Rogers to retain the Florida Tag Team Titles
– On December 15, 2011, Pierce & Maddox defeated Hunico & Epico to retain the Florida Tag Team Titles
– On January 18, 2012, Pierce & Maddox defeated Damien Sandow & Dean Ambrose to retain the Florida Tag Team Titles
– In late-January 2012, Pierce suffered a leg injury. He would return to FCW as an interviewer soon after
– Pierce was released by WWE in May 2013


Post Category: Fmr. WWE Dev. Talent

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...