Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

King Kong Bundy



Real name: Christopher Alan Pallies
Height: 6’4”
Weight: 458 lbs.
Date of birth: November 7, 1957
Hometown: Atlantic City, New Jersey
Pro debut: 1981
Trained by: Larry Sharpe
Finishing move: Atlantic City Avalanche

Biography

– On March 7, 1981, SD Jones defeated Chris Canyon (Bundy’s debut match)
– On July 10, 1981, Chris Cannon defeated Strong Kobayashi
– On January 3, 1982, Big Daddy Bundy defeated Carlos Zapata
– On May 5, 1982, King Kong Bundy defeated Fritz Von Erich to win the NWA American Heavyweight Title
– On June 14, 1982, Fritz Von Erich defeated King Kong Bundy to win the NWA American Heavyweight Title
– On June 15, 1982, King Kong Bundy is awarded the NWA American Heavyweight Title when champion Fritz Von Erich retired
– On August 15, 1982, King Kong Bundy fought Harley Race to a Double-DQ to retain the NWA American Heavyweight Title
– On September 5, 1982, Kevin Von Erich defeated King Kong Bundy to win the NWA American Heavyweight Title
– On December 25, 1982, Kevin Von Erich defeated King Kong Bundy by DQ to retain the NWA American Heavyweight Title
– On June 17, 1983, Giant Baba defeated King Kong Bundy to retain the AJPW & PWF Heavyweight Titles
– On July 16, 1983, King Kong Bundy defeated Dusty Rhodes in a Taped Fist Match
– On April 22, 1984, King Kong Bundy defeated Paul Ellering in a Lights Out Match
– On May 29, 1984, The Road Warriors (Hawk & Animal) defeated Jimmy Valiant & King Kong Bundy to retain the NWA National Tag Team Titles
– On September 3, 1984, Jimmy Valiant defeated King Kong Bundy to win the CWA Cadillac Tournament
– On November 22, 1984, The Road Warriors (Hawk & Animal) defeated Boom Boom Bundy & Crusher Blackwell to retain the AWA World Tag Team Titles
– On December 22, 1984, Otto Wanz defeated King Kong Bundy to retain the CWA World Title
– On January 4, 1985, Hulk Hogan, Kerry Brown & King Kong Bundy defeated Antonio Inoki, Kantaro Hoshino & Tatsumi Fujinami
– On February 6, 1985, Antonio Inoki defeated King Kong Bundy in a $15000 Bodyslam Challenge
– On July 12, 1985, Kengo Kimura & Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Bad News Allen & King Kong Bundy to retain the WWF International Tag Team Titles
– On August 3, 1985, Andre The Giant, Angelo Mosca & Steve Collins defeated Kevin Sullivan, King Kong Bundy & Mark Lewin
– On September 7, 1985, Hulk Hogan defeated King Kong Bundy by DQ to retain the WWF World Title
– On November 24, 1985, Andre The Giant & Hillbilly Jim defeated Big John Studd & King Kong Bundy in a Texas Tornado Match
– On January 12, 1986, Andre The Giant defeated King Kong Bundy in a Cage Match
– At WrestleMania II, Hulk Hogan defeated King Kong Bundy with Robert Conrad as special guest referee to retain the WWF World Title
– On July 4, 1986, Hulk Hogan defeated King Kong Bundy by DQ to retain the WWF World Title
– On July 26, 1986, The British Bulldogs (Davey Boy Smith & The Dynamite Kid) defeated Bobby Heenan & King Kong Bundy to retain the WWF Tag Team Titles
– On November 30, 1986, The British Bulldogs (Davey Boy Smith & The Dynamite Kid) defeated King Kong Bundy & Harley Race to retain the WWF Tag Team Titles
– On December 1, 1986, Randy Savage defeated King Kong Bundy by countout to retain the WWF Intercontinental Title
– On February 25, 1987, Blackjack Mulligan defeated King Kong Bundy in a Bullrope Match
– On August 21, 1987, Billy Jack Haynes defeated King Kong Bundy in a Whipping Match
– On September 4, 1987, Randy Savage defeated King Kong Bundy to win the King Of The Ring Tournament
– On September 27, 1987, Paul Orndorff defeated King Kong Bundy in a Whipping Match
– On October 17, 1987, Hulk Hogan defeated King Kong Bundy to retain the WWF World Title
– On November 11, 1987, King Kong Bundy defeated WWF World Champion Hulk Hogan by countout
– At Survivor Series ’87, Andre The Giant, Butch Reed, King Kong Bundy, Rick Rude & One Man Gang defeated Bam Bam Bigelow, Don Muraco, Hulk Hogan, Ken Patera & Paul Orndorff
– On December 7, 1987, Hulk Hogan defeated King Kong Bundy to retain the WWF World Title
– On February 22, 1988, Don Muraco & The Ultimate Warrior defeated Butch Reed & King Kong Bundy (Bundy’s last wrestling appearance for 5 years)
– On November 13, 1993, Road Warrior Hawk & Sabu defeated King Kong Bundy & Terry Funk to win the ECW Television Title for Sabu
– On November 11, 1994, Bret Hart defeated King Kong Bundy to retain the WWF World Title
– At Survivor Series ’94, Bam Bam Bigelow, Jimmy Del Ray, King Kong Bundy, Tatanka & Tom Prichard defeated Adam Bomb, Bart Gunn, Billy Gunn, Lex Luger & Mabel
– On January 11, 1995, Razor Ramon defeated King Kong Bundy to retain the WWF Intercontinental Title
– On January 25, 1995, Diesel defeated King Kong Bundy to retain the WWF World Title
– At WrestleMania XI, The Undertaker defeated King Kong Bundy with Larry Young as special guest referee
– On October 24, 1995, Bam Bam Bigelow & Henry O Godwinn defeated Kama & King Kong Bundy (Bundy’s last WWF match)
– On March 5, 1996, King Kong Bundy & Randy Rhodes defeated Koko B Ware & Typhoon
– On July 12, 1997, Jimmy Snuka defeated King Kong Bundy
– On March 31, 1999, King Kong Bundy defeated Jonnie Stewart to win the AWA Superstars of Wrestling World Title
– On April 30, 2005, Jerry Lawler defeated King Kong Bundy with Mick Foley as special guest referee
– On May 20, 2006, King Kong Bundy defeated Jake Roberts


Post Category: Inactive, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

If Tammy "Sunny" Sytch appears in adult films, should she be removed from the WWE hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...

Is Kevin Owens a future WWE champion?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Teddy Long be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...