Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

David Von Erich



Real name: David Allen Adkisson
Height: 6’7”
Weight: 250 lbs.
Date of birth: July 22, 1958
Date of death: February 10, 1984
Born: Dallas, TX
Pro debut: June 1977
Trained by: Fritz Von Erich
Finishing move: Iron Claw

Biography

Biography

– On April 7, 1978, Kevin & David Von Erich defeated Tim Brooks & Leroy Brown to win the Texas Tag Team Titles
– On September 4, 1978, Kevin & David Von Erich defeated Gino Hernandez & Bruiser Brody to win the Texas Tag Team Titles
– On September 10, 1978, David Von Erich defeated Bruiser Brody to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title
– On February 19, 1979, Mark Lewin & The Spoiler defeated David & Kevin Von Erich to win the NWA American Tag Team Titles
– On May 27, 1979, David & Fritz Von Erich defeated Harley Race in a Handicap Match
– On December 10, 1979, Mark Lewin defeated David Von Erich to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title
– On January 1, 1980, Harley Race fought David Von Erich to a time-limit draw to retain the NWA World Title
– On April 28, 1980, Harley Race fought David Von Erich to a time-limit draw to retain the NWA World Title
– On May 23, 1981, David & Kevin Von Erich defeated The Great Kojika & Motoshi Okuma to win the AJPW All Asia Tag Team Titles
– On June 11, 1981, Takashi Ishikawa & Akio Sato defeated David & Kevin Von Erich to win the AJPW All Asia Tag Team Titles
– On September 13, 1981, Fritz, David & Kerry Von Erich defeated Chan Chung, Gary Hart, Kabuki & Killer Brooks in a Handicap Match
– On November 20, 1981, Ric Flair defeated David Von Erich to win the NWA World Title
– On December 29, 1981, David Sierra defeated NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight Champion David Von Erich by DQ
– On September 19, 1982, David Von Erich defeated Bill Irwin to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title
– On December 25, 1982, David Von Erich, Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy defeated Mike Sharpe, Tommy Sharpe & Tom Steele to win the WCCW Six Man Tag Team Titles
– On April 4, 1983, David Von Erich defeated Jimmy Garvin to win the WCCW Texas Heavyweight Title
– On July 4, 1983, David, Kevin & Kerry Von Erich defeated The Freebirds (Buddy Roberts, Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy) to win the WCCW Six Man Tag Team Titles
– On July 4, 1983, David Von Erich defeated Jimmy Garvin to win the vacant WCCW Texas Heavyweight Title
– On July 15, 1983, Ric Flair defeated David Von Erich to win the vacant NWA Missouri Heavyweight Title
– On September 5, 1983, David Von Erich defeated Terry Gordy to retain the WCCW Texas Heavyweight Title
– On September 5, 1983, The Freebirds (Buddy Roberts, Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy) defeated David, Kevin & Kerry Von Erich to win the WCCW Six Man Tag Team Titles
– On September 16, 1983, David Von Erich defeated Ric Flair to win the NWA Missouri Heavyweight Title
– On November 24, 1983, David Von Erich defeated Kamala by DQ to retain the WCCW Texas Heavyweight Title
– On December 2, 1983, Kevin, David & Kerry Von Erich defeated The Freebirds (Buddy Roberts, Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy) to win the WCCW Six Man Tag Team Titles
– On December 25, 1983, David Von Erich defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ
– On February 3, 1984, David Von Erich defeated Michael Hayes to win the NWA United National Heavyweight Title
– On February 10, 1984, David Von Erich dies of a heart attack caused by acute enteritis
– On April 4, 2009, David (along with the rest of the Von Erich family) was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame


Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...