Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

James J. Dillon



Real name: James ‘Jim’ Morrison
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 238 lbs.
Date of birth: June 26, 1942
Born: Trenton, NJ
Pro debut: July 1962
Trained by: Eddie Graham
Finishing move: Figure Four Leglock

Biography

– On August 29, 1963, Jim Valence (JJ Dillon) fought Pedro Rodriguez to a time-limit draw
– On December 6, 1968, The Hell’s Angels (Ron & Chris Dupree) defeated Jim Dillon & Ron Sanders
– On November 25, 1971, The Von Steigers (Kurt & Karl) defeated Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott
– On February 26, 1972, Dennis McCord & JJ Dillon defeated George Harris & Joe Soto
– On November 23, 1972, Freddie Sweetan & Mike DuBois defeated David Finlay & Jim Dillon
– On April 8, 1975, Eddie Graham defeated Jim Dillon to win the NWA Florida Television Title
– On May 28, 1975, Jim Dillon defeated Tiger Conway Jr to win the NWA Florida Television Title
– On July 9, 1975, Jim Dillon defeated Bob Backlund
– On October 14, 1975, Mike Graham defeated Jim Dillon to retain the NWA Southeastern United States Junior Heavyweight Title
– On February 6, 1981, Rufus R Jones defeated JJ Dillon
– On March 7, 1982, JJ Dillon defeated Mr Wrestling II to win the Florida Heavyweight Title
– On July 26, 1982, JJ Dillon defeated Jerry Lawler by DQ
– On August 2, 1982, Jerry Lawler defeated JJ Dillon
– On August 16, 1982, Jimmy Hart defeated JJ Dillon
– On August 10, 1983, Dusty Rhodes defeated JJ Dillon in a Loser Leaves Town Texas Death Match
– On October 1, 1983, James J Dillon defeated Mike Davis in a New Jersey Street Fight
– On February 2, 1984, Bret Hart defeated JJ Dillon
– On April 2, 1984, Jerry Lawler & JJ Dillon defeated Jimmy Hart & Randy Savage in a No-DQ Match
– On April 23, 1984, Tito Santana defeated JJ Dillon to retain the WWF Intercontinental Title
– On August 28, 1984, Mike Rotundo defeated JJ Dillon
– On February 13, 1985, JJ Dillon defeated Sam Houston
– On February 24, 1985, Magnum TA defeated JJ Dillon
– On March 13, 1985, Pez Whatley defeated JJ Dillon
– At Starrcade ’85, JJ Dillon defeated Ron Bass in a Bullrope Match
– On August 26, 1986, Dusty Rhodes, Magnum TA, Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Arn Anderson, JJ Dillon, Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard
– On September 19, 1986, Ron Garvin defeated JJ Dillon
– At The Great American Bash ’87, Dusty Rhodes, Nikita Koloff, Paul Ellering, Road Warrior Animal & Road Warrior Hawk defeated Arn Anderson, JJ Dillon, Lex Luger, Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard in a WarGames Match
– On February 13, 1989, JJ Dillon is hired by WWF as an agent
– On February 12, 2003, JJ Dillon appears in TNA in a Commissioner role
– On November 6, 2005, Dustin Rhodes defeated JJ Dillon in a 5-Minute Stipulation Match
– On May 3, 2009, Dominic DeNucci, Cody Michaels & Shane Douglas defeated Frank Stalletto, JJ Dillon & Lou Marconi
– On April 1, 2012, JJ Dillon (along with the rest of the 4 Horsemen) will be inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame.


Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Would you like to see Hulk Hogan wrestle at Wrestlemania 32?

Loading ... Loading ...

Are you a Ryback fan?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Teddy Long be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...