Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Summer Rae



summer rea2

Real name: Danielle Moinet
Height: 5’10″
Weight: 125 lbs.
Date of birth: February 28, 1985
Hometown: Raleigh, NC
Pro debut: November 2011
Trained by: NXT
Finishing move: Inverted Legdrop Bulldog

Biography

– In 2008, Moinet began playing for the Chicago Bliss of the Lingerie Football League. She played cornerback and eventually became team captain
– In November 2011, Moinet signed a WWE developmental deal.
– On December 18, 2011, Moinet made her FCW debut alongside Abraham Washington. She was later christened ‘Summer Rae’
– On March 11, 2012, Summer Rae became the new FCW General Manager
– On April 6, 2012, Rae made her in-ring debut, losing to Sofia Cortez in a Triple Threat Match, also involving Paige
– On June 20, 2012, Rae became the first ring announcer of the revamped NXT
– On April 22, 2013, Rae began appearing on Raw as the dance partner of Fandango
– On May 23, 2013, Rae entered the NXT Womens Title Tournament, defeating Sasha Banks, before losing to Emma in the semi finals
– At Hell In A Cell ’13, Fandango & Summer Rae defeated The Great Khali & Natalya
– At WrestleMania XXX, Rae competed in the 14-Diva “Vickie Guerrero Invitational” match for the WWE Divas Championship but was unsuccessful in capturing the title
– In April 2014, Rae was ‘dumped’ by Fandango, who acquired the services of Layla as a replacement. Rae would take time away from WWE to film The Marine 4
– Rae returned to television on May 19, attacking Layla. She continued these attacks through to July, when Rae teamed with Layla to attack Fandango, forming ‘The Slayers’
– In January 2015, Layla suffered an injury and The Slayers quietly disbanded
– In April 2015, Rae briefly aligned with Marine 4 co-star The Miz
– In June, Rae was hired by Rusev as Lana’s replacement. She would attack Lana and later started to mimic her, much to Rusev’s delight

Post Category: Smackdown, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should William Regal be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...