Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Fernando



Real name: Orlando Colón
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 217 lbs.
Date of birth: March 24, 1982
Hometown: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Pro debut: 2005
Trained by: Carlos Colón & Dan Severn
Finishing move: Backstabber

Biography

– Colón made his professional debut in his uncle’s WWC promotion, but soon began to compete in various American indies
– In 2006, Colón began competing as the masked Fireblaze
– On August 19, 2006, Fireblaze defeated WWC Puerto Rico Champion Alex Montalvo by DQ
– On Septeber 9, 2006, Fireblaze defeated Alex Montalvo to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title
– On October 7, 2006, Fireblaze defeated Barrabas Jr to retain the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title
– On October 28, 2006, Fireblaze defeated Barrabas Jr & Alex Montalvo in a 3-Way Match to retain the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title
– On December 16, 2006, Fireblaze & Alex Montalvo defeated Barrabas Jr & Rico Suave in a Mask & Hair vs Title & Career Match. Fireblaze scored the pinfall to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title and force Rico Suave to retire
– On February 3, 2007, Fireblaze defeated Alex Montalvo in a Mask vs Hair Match
– On February 10, 2007, Fireblaze defeated Alex Montalvo to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title
– On February 24, 2007, Fireblaze defeated The Voodoo Man to retain the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title
– One week later, Fireblaze defeated Huracan Castillo to retain the title
– On April 7, 2007, Fireblaze defeated Ash Rubinsky to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title
– On April 24, 2007, Fireblaze defeated El Bronco & Huracan Castillo in a 3-Way Match to retain the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title
– On July 13, 2007, Fireblaze lost a Mask vs Career Match to El Bronco and was forced to unmask. Colón began competing under his real name after this match
– In March 2009, Colón travelled to Japan to compete for Zero-1
– In June 2009, Colón briefly donned the mask again, competing as La Pesadilla, but was unmasked by Ray Gonzalez barely a month after debuting
– On September 26, 2009, Colón defeated Shane Sewell to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title
– In December 2009, Colón participated in a series of WWE tryouts. He was signed to a development deal in early 2010.
– On March 11, 2010, Colón made his FCW debut, teaming with Incognito & Johnny Prime to defeated Derrick Bateman, Tyler Reks & Vance Archer
– Over the next 3 months, Colón would be known as Tito Nieves and Dos Equis before settling on Epico
– In April 2010, Colón began teaming with Hunico as Los Aviadores
– On June 3, 2010, Los Aviadores defeated The Uso Brothers (Jimmy & Jules) to win the FCW Tag Team Titles
– On July 1, 2010, Los Aviadores defeated Brodus Clay & Donny Marlow to retain the FCW Tag Team Titles. Over the next week, they retained against Derrick Bateman & Leo Kruger and Leo Kruger & Tyler Reks
– On July 11, 2010, Colón defeated El Sensacional Carlitos to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title
– On July 22, 2010, Los Aviadores defeated Kaval & Michael McGillicutty to regain the FCW Tag Team Titles
– On August 6, 2010, Los Aviadores defeated The Dudebusters (Caylen Croft & Trent Barreta), The Usos (Jimmy & Jey) and The Colossal Connection (Brodus Clay & Donny Marlow) in an Elimination Match to retain the FCW Tag Team Titles
– On September 24, 2011, Colón defeated Chavo Guerrero to win the WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Title
– In November 2011, Epico was called up to the Smackdown roster and began teaming with real-life cousin Primo
– At TLC 2011, Primo & Epico unsuccessfully challenged Air Boom (Kofi Kingston & Evan Bourne) for the WWE Tag Team Titles
– On January 15, 2012, Primo & Epico defeated Air Boom on a WWE House Show to win the WWE Tag Team Titles
– On February 27, 2012, Primo & Epico defeated Dolph Ziggler & Jack Swagger and Kofi Kingston & R-Truth in a Triple Threat Match to retain the WWE Tag Team Titles
– On the WrestleMania 28 pre-show, Primo & Epico defeated Justin Gabriel & Tyson Kidd and The Usos (Jimmy & Jey) in a Triple Threat Match to retain the WWE Tag Team Titles
– At No Way Out 2012, Primo & Epico were on the losing end of a 4-Way Tag Team Match
– At Money In The Bank 2012, Primo & Epico defeated The Prime Time Players (Titus O’Neil & Darren Young)
– On December 6, 2012, Primo & Epico ended a long losing streak by defeating Bo Dallas & Michael McGillicutty
– After a 5 month losing streak, ending with defeat to Tons Of Funk (Brodus Clay & Tensai), Primo & Epico were taken off TV to be repackaged
– On August 19, 2013, vignettes began to air for Los Matadores (Diego & Fernando)
– On September 30, 2013, Los Matadores made their competitive debut, defeating 3MB (Heath Slater & Jinder Mahal). They would defeat various combinations of 3MB 4 more times over the next month
– At Hell In A Cell 2013, Los Matadores defeated The Real Americans (Antonio Cesaro & Jack Swagger)


Post Category: Raw, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Tugboat/ Typhoon be inducted into the WWE hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should WWE drop the Elimination Chamber?

Loading ... Loading ...