Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Sin Cara



sin cara

Real name: Jorge Arias
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 209 lbs.
Hometown: Juarez, Mexico
Date of birth: August 5, 1977
Pro debut: November 21, 1999
Trained by:
Finishing move: Falling Star

Biography

– In the early 2000’s, Arias began wrestling as ‘Mistico’. It’s unknown whether he, or the so-called ‘real’ Mistico debuted first, but CMLL won the rights to the name, and Arias began competing as ‘Mystico’ or ‘Mistico de Juarez’ instead
– On February 29, 2004, Mystico defeated Nicho el Millionario to win the WWA Middleweight Title
– In April 2004, Arias signed with AAA and had to drop any reference to the Mistico name to avoid any possible lawsuit. As a result, he began wrestling as ‘Incognito’
– By December 2005, Arias had left AAA, having made only 4 televised appearances. He retained the use of the Incognito name on the independent circuit
– In April-May 2006, Incognito competed as part of Team Mexico in TNA’s World X Cup. He only made one in-ring appearance, competing in a Gauntlet Match at Slammiversary
– On February 23, 2008, Incognito defeated Nicho el Millionario (subbing for the injured Angel Blanco Jr) to win his second WWA Middleweight Title
– On March 2, 2008, Los Luchadores de Mexico (Incognito, Lince Dorado & El Pantera) defeated The BLKOUT (Eddie Kingston, Joker & Ruckus) to win the Chikara King of Trios Tournament
– On May 18, 2008, Incognito defeated Helios to win the Chikara Rey de Voladores Tournament
– In April 2009, Incognito made two appearances with ROH, aligning with Sweet n Sour Inc
– On December 15, 2009, Arias & Julio Cruz worked a WWE tryout match, losing to Caylen Croft & Trent Barreta. Despite not actually entering the ring during the match, he signed a WWE development deal soon after
– In March 2010, Incognito debuted in FCW, though would soon change his ring name to ‘Hunico’
– On June 3, 2010, Los Aviadores (Hunico & Epico) defeated The Usos (Jimmy & Jey) to win the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On June 11, 2010, Los Aviadores defeated The Colossal Connection (Brodus Clay & Donny Marlow) to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On July 2, 2010, Los Aviadores defeated The Handsome Man Express (Derrick Bateman & Leo Kruger) to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On July 8, 2010, Los Aviadores defeated Leo Kruger & Tyler Reks to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On July 16, 2010, Los Aviadores defeated Michael McGillicutty & Kaval to regain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles, having lost them the day before
– On August 6, 2010, Los Aviadores defeated The Colossal Connection, The Usos & The Dudebusters (Caylen Croft & Trent Barreta) in a 4-Way Elimination Match to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On August 12, 2011, Arias replaced the suspended Luis Urive (incidentally, the man formerly known as Mistico) under the Sin Cara mask
– On September 16, 2011, the original Sin Cara returned to confront Arias’ Sin Cara
– On September 30, 2011, Arias donned a black version of the Sin Cara outfit in order to differentiate the two. Arias was referred to as Sin Cara Negro, with Ulrive as Sin Cara Azul
– On October 16, 2011, Sin Cara Azul defeated Sin Cara Negro in a Mask vs Mask Match. Arias began competing as Hunico again following the match
– At Survivor Series 2011, Team Barrett (Wade Barrett, Dolph Ziggler, Jack Swagger, Cody Rhodes & Hunico) defeated Team Orton (Randy Orton, Sheamus, Kofi Kingston, Mason Ryan & Sin Cara)
– On April 10, 2012, on the ‘Legends Reunion’ edition of Smackdown, Hunico defeated Jim Duggan by DQ
– In late 2013, Arias started wrestling under the hood of Sin Cara
– In 2014, Sin Cara’s Raw appearances became fewer and further between
– In the summer of 2014, Sin Cara became a regular face on WWE’s NXT programming, forming a tag team with Kalisto which would become known as The Lucha Dragons
– On July 31, 2014, The Lucha Dragons won the NXT Tag Team Title Contendership Tournament, defeating The Vaudevillains (Aiden English & Simon Gotch) in the final
– At NXT Takeover: Fatal 4-Way, The Lucha Dragons defeated The Ascension (Konnor & Viktor) to win the NXT Tag Team Titles
– At NXT Takeover: R-Evolution, The Lucha Dragons defeated The Vaudevillains (Aiden English & Simon Gotch) to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles


Post Category: Raw, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (West bracket)

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (East bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Chyna be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...