Jinder Mahal

Jun 5, 2011 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Yuvraj “Raj” Dhesi
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 245 lbs.
Date of birth: July 19, 1986
Born: Calgary, Alberta
Pro debut:
Trained by: Bad News Allen, Gama Singh, FCW
Finishing move: Full Nelson Slam

Biography

– Mahal began his career in Canada, working as Raj ‘The Future’ Dhesi. He later teamed with his cousin, Gama Singh Jr as The Karachi Vice
– On March 4, 2005, Karachi Vice defeated Duke Durrango & Karnage to win the Stampede International Tag Team Titles
– On December 16, 2005, Karachi Vice defeated Ravenous Randy & Pyro Pete Wilson to regain the Stampede International Tag Team Titles
– In 2008, Singh won the PWA Heavyweight Title
– In December 2009, Singh tried out for WWE’s development territory, FCW. He signed an official development deal early the next year
– On July 1, 2010, Singh debuted for FCW under the name ‘Jinder Mahal’
– On April 29, 2011, Mahal made his full WWE debut, appearing in a backstage segment with The Great Khali and Ranjin Singh
– On May 31, 2011, Mahal made his WWE in-ring debut, defeating Yoshi Tatsu on Smackdown
– In September 2012, Mahal joined Heath Slater and Drew McIntyre to form 3MB
– On June 12, 2014, Mahal was released by WWE
– On October 24, 2014, Mahal & Gama Singh Jr defeated Cougar Meat (Colin Cutler & Kyle Sebastian) to win the ASW Tag Team Titles
– On January 31, 2015, Mahal & Singh defeated Nick Price & Travis Sionys to retain the ASW Tag Team Titles
– In May 2015, Mahal began competing for Japan’s IGF promotion
– Mahal returned to WWE television on August 1, 2016, joining the Raw roster

(Visited 357 times, 1 visits today)

Comments are closed.