Lou Thesz

Apr 24, 2011 - by Steve Gerweck

Real name: Aloysius Martin “Lou” Thesz
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 225 lbs.
Date of birth: April 24, 1916
Date of death: April 28, 2002
Born: St. Louis, MO
Pro debut: 1932
Trained by: George Tragos, Ad Santel, & Ed “Strangler” Lewis”
Finishing move: Bridging belly to back suplex



– On December 29, 1937, Thesz defeated Everett Marshall for the National Wrestling Association World Heavyweight title.
– In 1952, Thesz defeated Baron Michele Leone in Los Angeles for the California World Heavyweight title.
– In 1989, Thesz was inducted into George Tragos/Lou Thesz Hall of Fame.
– On August 1, 2008, Thesz was voted in the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame.

(Visited 16 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply