Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Robbie E



robbie e

Real name: Robert Strauss
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 195 lbs.
Date of birth: October 1, 1983
From: Alpine, New Jersey
Pro debut: October 1, 2000
Trained by: Kevin Knight at IWF
Finishing move: Cutter

Biography

– Strauss (as Rob Eckos) wrestled his debut match on October 1, 2000, losing to Chad Warwick
– On October 29, 2000, he secured his first professional win, defeating Rick Steele
– On April 8, 2001, Eckos defeated Kevin Knight in a No-DQ Match
– On July 7, 2001, Eckos defeated IWF Heavyweight Champion Roman by DQ
– On March 16, 2002, Eckos & Biggie Biggs defeated Damian Adams & Hadrian to win the IWF Tag Team Titles
– On May 4, 2002, Eckos & Biggs defeated BPA Barry & Damian Adams to retain the IWF Tag Team Titles
– In early 2003, Eckos began teaming with Billy Bax as The Valedictorian
– On May 4, 2003, Eckos defeated Section 8 in the final of a tournament to become the first UWC United States Champion
– On May 21, 2003, Eckos made an appearance on TNA Xplosion, losing to Josh Daniels
– On July 12, 2003, Eckos defeated Shawn Sheridan, Grim Reefer & Johnny Ova in an Elimination Match to win the CSWF Cruiserweight Title
– On September 13, 2003, Eckos defeated Shawn Sheridan to retain the CSWF Cruiserweight Title
– On November 8, 2003, The Valedictorians (Eckos & Billy Bax) defeated The Maxx Brothers (Johnny & Joey) to win the ECWA Tag Team Titles. They would hold the titles for well over two years
– On November 15, 2003, The Young Bluds (Eckos & Striker) defeated CSWF Tag Team Champions The United Nations (Dan Barry & Prince Nana) by DQ
– On April 3, 2004, The Valedictorians defeated Ace Darling & Matt Striker to retain the ECWA Tag Team Titles
– On May 8, 2004, The Young Bluds defeated Ru Starr & Wayne to win the NYWC Tag Team Titles
– On June 12, 2004, The Young Bluds defeated Ru Starr & Wayne to retain the NYWC Tag Team Titles
– On November 19, 2004, The Valedictorians defeated Pretty Psycho (Handsome Johnny & Psycho) to win the CW Tag Team Titles
– On December 10, 2004, The Valedictorians defeated The Logan Brothers (Bill & Bryan) to retain the CW Tag Team Titles
– On January 15, 2005, The Valedictorians defeated Jason Blade & Scotty Charisma to retain the ECWA Tag Team Titles
– On April 9, 2005, The Valedictorians defeated The Logan Brothers (Billy & Bryan) to retain the ECWA Tag Team Titles
– On May 3, 2005, Eckos made a jobber appearance on WWE Smackdown, losing to Matt Morgan
– On January 3, 2006, Eckos made another jobber appearance on Smackdown, losing to Mark Henry
– On December 2, 2006, The Valedictorians defeated Aden Chambers & Andrew Ryker, Jason Blade & Kid Mikaze and Pelle Primeau & Shane Hagadorn in a Four Corners Match to win the ECWA Tag Team Titles
– On November 10, 2007, Eckos entered his first ECWA Super 8 Tournament, losing in the semi-final to Sonjay Dutt
– On January 29, 2008, Eckos made an appearance on ECW, losing to Kofi Kingston
– On June 28, 2008, Eckos defeated Dickie Rodz to win the NYWC Interstate Title
– On August 2, 2008, Eckos defeated Dickie Rodz to retain the NYWC Interstate Title
– On January 24, 2009, Dan & Rob Eckos defeated Billy Bax & Sean Royal. Rob pinned Royal to win the ECWA Mid-Atlantic Title
– On March 7, 2009, Eckos defeated Chase Del Monte to retain the ECWA Mid-Atlantic Title
– On October 24, 2009, Eckos defeated Chase Del Monte, Danny Doring & Erik Andretti to win the vacant ISPW Tri State Title
– On August 5, 2010, Eckos signed a TNA contract
– On August 26, 2010, Eckos (as Robbie E) debuted on TNA Impact via a vignette alongside his manager Cookie
– On October 12, 2010, Robbie E made his televised in-ring debut for TNA, defeating The Amazing Red
– At Turning Point 2010, Robbie E defeated Jay Lethal to win the TNA X-Division Title
– On November 15, 2010, Robbie E defeated Eric Young to retain the TNA X-Division Title
– At Final Resolution 2010, Robbie E defeated Jay Lethal by DQ to retain the TNA X-Division Title
– On August 11, 2011, Robbie & Cookie ended their partnership. She was released from TNA two weeks later
– At Turning Point 2011, Robbie E defeated Eric Young to win the TNA Television Title
– On November 14, 2011, Robbie E defeated Devon to retain the TNA Television Title
– On November 28, 2011, Robbie E defeated Rob Van Dam to retain the TNA Television Title
– At Final Resolution 2011, Robbie E defeated Eric Young to retain the TNA Television Title
– On December 14, 2011, Robbie E defeated Shannon Moore to retain the TNA Television Title
– On January 10, 2012, Robbie E defeated Douglas Williams to retain the TNA Television Title
– At Against All Odds 2012, Robbie E defeated Shannon Moore to retain the TNA Television Title. Over the next two weeks, he would retain against Eric Young and AJ Styles
– On October 20, 2012, Robbie E defeated Armando Estrada & Mr Anderson to win the vacant GLCW Heavyweight Title
– At Bound for Glory ’13 in San Diego, CA, The Bro Mans (Robbie E and Jessie Godderz) (with Phil Heath) defeated James Storm and Gunner to capture the TNA Tag Team Titles
– On March 2, 2014, The Bro Mans defeated Davey Richards and Eddie Edwards in Tokyo, Japan to capture the TNA Tag Team titles

Post Category: TNA Talent Roster, Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...