Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Magnus



photo credit: Lee South

photo credit: Lee South

Real name: Nick Harry Aldis
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 240 lbs.
Date of birth: November 6, 1986
Born: Docking, England
Pro debut: 2000
Trained by: Ricky Knight, WAW, Harley Race
Finishing move: Diving Elbow Drop

Biography

- On April 21, 2006, Aldis & Bash defeated DAM Tag Team Champions The UK Pitbulls (Bulk & Big Dave) by DQ
- On February 11, 2007, Aldis entered the WAW King of the Ring Tournament, but lost to The Kraft in the quarter-finals
- On May 11, 2008, Aldis was revealed as one of the Gladiators on the revived UK TV series. He appeared as Oblivion, and was probably the most vocal Gladiator of the new series
- In November 2008, Aldis signed a contract with TNA
- On December 11, 2008, TNA began airing vignettes for
- On January 4, 2009, Aldis returned for UK Gladiators series 2
- On January 20, 2009, Aldis made an appearance on TNA’s UK tour as Brutus Magnus, defeating Consequences Creed. He would appear on every subsequent show of the tour and remained unbeaten
- On January 27, 2009, Brutus Magnus debuted on Impact, defeating Shark Boy
- At Against All Odds 2009, Magnus defeated Chris Sabin
- At Destination X 2009, Magnus defeated Eric Young
- On April 22, 2009, Magnus formed The British Invasion alongside Doug Williams, with Rob Terry serving as the ‘bodyguard’ of the duo
- In May 2009, Aldis appeared as Oblivion on the UK version of Are You Smarter Than A 10-Year Old?
- On July 21, 2009, The British Invasion defeated Team 3D (Brother Ray & Brother Devon) in a Tables Match to win the IWGP Tag Team Titles. The title change would not be recognised by New Japan until August 10th
- At Hard Justice 2009, The British Invasion defeated Beer Money Inc (James Storm & Robert Roode) to retain the IWGP Tag Team Titles
- At Bound For Glory 2009, The British Invasion lost the IWGP Tag Team Titles to Team 3D but won the TNA Tag Team Titles from The Main Event Mafia (Booker T & Scott Steiner) in a Full Metal Mayhem Double Ladder Match
- At Turning Point 2009, The British Invasion defeated Beer Money Inc & The Motor City Machine Guns (Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley) to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles
- At Final Resolution 2009, The British Invastion defeated The Motor City Machine Guns to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles
- At Destination X 2010, Aldis’ ring name was changed to simply ‘Magnus’
- In mid-2010, Magnus formed a tag team with Desmond Wolfe, later named London Brawling
- In late-2010, with Wolfe sidelined, Magnus reunited with Williams to reform The British Invasion
- In the summer of 2011, The British Invasion quietly separated once more
- On December 14, 2011, Magnus & Samoa Joe won the TNA Wild Card Tag Team Tournament, defeating AJ Styles & Kazarian in the final
- On December 18, 2011, Magnus (as Sir Brutus Magnus) made his debut for TNA’s Ring Ka King promotion
- On December 21, 2011, Magnus defeated Matt Morgan to win the RKK World Heavyweight Title, having previously won a 12-man Gauntlet For The Gold Match
- On January 21, 2012, Magnus defeated Barood to retain the RKK World Heavyweight Title
- At Against All Odds 2012, Magnus & Samoa Joe defeated Crimson & Matt Morgan to win the TNA Tag Team Titles
- At Victory Road, Magnus & Joe defeated Crimson & Morgan to retain their titles
- The next night on Impact, Magnus & Joe defeated Mexican America (Hernandez & Anarquia) to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles
- At Lockdown 2012, Magnus & Joe defeated The Motor City Machine Guns to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles
- On April 18, 2012, Magnus & Joe defeated Mr Anderson & Jeff Hardy to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles
- On May 19, 2012, Magnus fought APWA World Champion ONYX to a no-contest
- On June 3, 2012, Magnus defeated IPW:UK British Heavyweight Champion Sha Samuels by DQ
- On July 22, 2012, Magnus & Joe defeated Special Assault Team (Akitoshi Saito & Jun Akiyama) to win the GHC Tag Team Titles
- At Bound for Glory ’13, Magnus defeated Sting

Post Category: TNA Talent Roster, Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Will Spike TV renew Impact Wrestling's contract?

Loading ... Loading ...

Are you a WWE Network subscriber?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...