Pro Wrestling Since 1997



Photo credit: TNA Wrestling

Real name: Tommy Mercer
Height: 6’6″
Weight: 252 lbs.
Date of Birth: February 21, 1985
From: Cleveland, OH
Pro debut: 2007
Trained by: Jeff Daniels & Harley Race
Finishing move: Red Sky


– Mercer was on his second tour of Iraq when he decided to become a professional wrestler
– On October 10, 2009, Mercer wrestled a dark match for ROH, teaming with Aaron Scott & Shawn Schultz in a loss to Bobby Dempsey, Kyle O’Reilly & Ricochet
– On November 6, 2009, Mercer defeated Chris Michaels to win the ATL Southern Title. Over the next two weeks, he would retain the title against Michaels and Mike Woods
– On November 20, 2009, Mercer fought SAW International Champion Kid Kash to a double-DQ. Both men retained their titles
– One week later, Mercer defeated Chic Canyon to retain the ATL Southern Title
– On December 4, 2009, Mercer defeated Shawn Schultz to retain the ATL Southern Title
– On New Year’s Day 2010, Mercer defeated Bad Boy Dixon to retain the ATL Southern Title
– On June 3, 2010, Mercer defeated Matt Boyce to win the NWA Mid-America Television Title
– On August 22, 2010, Mercer fought SAW International Champion Chase Stevens to a no-contest
– On September 8, 2010, Mercer wrestled a TNA dark match, losing to Jay Lethal
– On November 15, 2010, Mercer wrestled a second TNA dark match, losing to Steven Richards
– On December 4, 2010, Mercer took part in a TNA Gut Check workshop. He signed a TNA contract one week later
– On December 30, 2010, Mercer made his on-screen debut for TNA, billed as Little Red (the brother of Amazing Red) and brawled with Jeff Jarrett
– In January 2011, Mercer’s ringname was changed to ‘Crimson’
– On March 26, 2011, Mercer fought Chase Stevens to a double-pinfall draw to retain the NWA Mid-America Television Title
– At Sacrifice 2011, Crimson defeated Abyss
– At Slammiversary 2011, Crimson defeated Samoa Joe
– At Hardcore Justice 2011, Crimson defeated Rob Van Dam by DQ
– At Bound For Glory 2011, Crimson defeated Matt Morgan & Samoa Joe in a Triple Threat Match
– At Turning Point 2011, Crimson fought Matt Morgan to a double-DQ
– On November 14, 2011, Crimson & Matt Morgan defeated Mexican America (Anarquia & Hernandez) to win the TNA Tag Team Titles
– At Final Resolution 2011, Crimson & Morgan defeated D’Angelo Dinero & Devon to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles
– At Genesis 2012, Crimson & Morgan defeated Magnus & Samoa Joe to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles
– At Lockdown 2012, Crimson defeated Matt Morgan in a Cage Match
– At Sacrifice 2012, Crimson defeated Eric Young
– On September 1, 2012, Crimson won OVW’s ‘Nightmare Rumble’ Match
– On September 12, 2012, Crimson defeated Johnny Spade to win the OVW Heavyweight Title
– Crimson was released by TNA in July 2013
– On September 6, 2013, Crimson defeated Hot Rod Biggs to win the NWA Southern Heavyweight Title
– On May 16, 2014, Crimson & The Amazing Red defeated The Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson) to win the HOG Tag Team Titles
– On November 11, 2014, Crimson & Red defeated Safari Zone (Andy Lee Ray & Panda Man) to retain the HOG Tag Team Titles
– On December 19, 2014, Crimson & Red defeated The Juicy Product (David Starr & JT Dunn) to retain the HOG Tag Team Titles
– On December 26, 2014, Mercer fought AIW Absolute Champion Tim Donst to a no-contest
– In February 2015, Crimson returned to TNA
– At One Night Only: GutCheck, Crimson defeated Samuel Shaw
– At One Night Only: TNA Classic, Crimson & Drew Galloway defeated Jessie Godderz & Samuel Shaw
– Crimson returned to TNA Impact at the 2015 Destination X special, losing to Bram

Post Category: TNA Talent Roster, Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.



Should WWE drop the Survivor Series?

Loading ... Loading ...

Will you watch Impact Wrestling on Pop TV?

Loading ... Loading ...

Sheamus wins the WWE championship

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...