Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Paul Bearer



paul bearer art

Real name: William Alvin Moody
Date of birth: April 10, 1954
Date of death: March 5, 2013
From: Mobile, AL
Pro debut: 1970

Obit

Biography

– In his pro debut, Moody competed as Mr. X in Greenville, AL.
– After wrestling independently in the mid 70′s, Moody eventually became manager Percival Pringle III.
– After the birth of his son Michael, Moody quit wrestling. Moody went on to graduate from San Antonio College, where he received a degree in mortuary science.
– Pringle returned to pro wrestling in 1984, establishing himself as a formidable manager in Florida and Texas.
– In the south, Pringle managed the likes of Rick Rude, the Assassin, Blackjack Mulligan, “Maniac” Matt Borne, Buzz Sawyer, the Great Kabuki and Eric Embry, among others.
– In late 1990, Pringle joined the World Wrestling Federation and became Paul Bearer – the manager of The Undertaker.
– Bearer was in The Undertaker’s corner at the 1991 Survivor Series, as he beat Hulk Hogan for the WWF title.
– At the 1996 Summerslam, Bearer shocked the wrestling world by turning on The Undertaker, and siding with Mankind.
– Bearer was named Pro Wrestling Illustrated’s Manager of the Year for 1998.
– In one of the more ridiculous WWF story lines, Bearer was revealed to be Kane’s “biological father.”
– At the 1998 King of the Ring, Bearer managed Kane as he defeated Steve Austin for the WWF title.
– During the end of his WWE stint, Bearer accepted a backstage role with the company. Bearer and WWE officially parted ways on October 14, 2002.
– Moody arrived in NWA TNA as Percy Pringle.
– At Wrestlemania XX, Moody returned to WWE as Paul Bearer and was reunited with The Undertaker.
– At the 2004 Great American Bash, Bearer was buried in cement by The Undertaker following the “concrete cyrpt” match.
– In April 2013, Bearer was voted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame.


Post Category: Deceased Wrestlers, Hall of Fame

Tags: , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Which match would you prefer for Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Do you have access to Destination America?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...