Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Ricardo Rodriguez



Real name: Jesús Rodriguez
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 230 lbs.
Date of birth: February 17, 1986
From: Van Nuys, CA
Pro debut: August 2006
Trained by: Black Pearl, Gangrel, Latigo Blanco, Nemesis, Phoenix Star, The Stepfather & Zokre
Finishing move: Corkscrew Moonsault

Ricardo Rodriguez Interview

Biography

– Rodriguez was a ‘yard tard’ in his early career
– On August 11, 2006, Rodriguez (as Chimaera) made his professional debut, defeating Jordan Cross
– On June 28, 2008, Chimaera defeated Huracan Negro to retain the NTW Cruiserweight Title
– On October 4, 2008, Chimaera & Jason Watts defeated Aerial Starr & Ric Ellis to win the NWPW Tag Team Titles
– Chimaera competed in the 2009 Chikara Young Lions Cup but lost to KC Day in the first round
– On September 5, 2009, Chimaera fought DWA Cruiserweight Champion Lazio Fee to a double countout
– On May 23, 2010, Chimaera defeated Brian Cage & Jason Watts in an Elimination Match to win the vacant VPW Triforce Title
– On July 18, 2010, Chimaera defeated Billy Blade & The Hurricane in a 3-Way Match to retain the VPW Triforce Title
– On August 20, 2010, Rodriguez (as Ricardo Rodriguez) debuted in the WWE as Alberto Del Rio’s personal ring announcer
– Until the end of 2010, Rodriguez also competed in FCW as Chimaera
– On January 4, 2011, Rodriguez made his WWE in-ring debut in a Battle Royal, but was quickly eliminated by R-Truth
– On January 18, 2011, Rodriguez defeated Conor O’Brian on NXT
– On February 1, 2011, Alberto Del Rio passed his mentoring responsibilities of Brodus Clay to Rodriguez. Clay went on to finish runner up on that season’s NXT
– On April 25, 2011, Rodriguez & Del Rio were drafted to Raw
– At TLC 2011, Rodriguez took a bump through a table when attempting to interfere in Del Rio’s match. Mick Foley commended the spot, calling it ‘one heck of a bump’
– Rodriguez competed in the 2012 Royal Rumble, eliminating Justin Gabriel, before being eliminated himself by Santino Marella
– On April 20, 2012, Rodriguez & Del Rio were traded back to Smackdown
– In May 2012, Rodriguez began feuding with Santino Marella
– Ricardo was released from WWE in July 2014


Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should William Regal be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...