Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Eric Bischoff



photo credit: Lee South/Impact Wrestling

Real name: Eric Aaron Bischoff
Date of birth: May 27, 1955
Born: Detroit, MI

Biography

– Bischoff started his career in wrestling as an announcer for Verne Gagne’s AWA, until the promotion folded in 1991. (Bischoff had a failed audition with the WWF in June 1990).
– Bischoff started as a broadcaster for WCW programming in 1993, and was lead announcer for WCW Monday “Nitro” when it debuted.
– In the spring of 1996, Bischoff made it top priority to sign the WWF’s Razor Ramon (Hall) and Diesel (Nash).
– As the head of WCW, Bischoff was one of the first targets of Scott Hall and Kevin Nash upon their debuts in WCW.
– Bischoff was challenged by Hall upon the wrestler’s first appearance on “Nitro,” and was called a “Ken doll.”
– At the “Great American Bash” PPV, Hall and Nash challenged Bischoff to round up wrestlers for a match at the 1996 “Bash at the Beach” card.
– When Bischoff refused, Hall punched Bischoff in the stomach and Nash powerbombed him through the stage.
– It was this incident, Bischoff would later admit, that led him to join the NWO.
– Bischoff showed his true colors on a WCW Monday “Nitro” broadcast. Still president of WCW, Bischoff stripped the Steiner Brothers of the WCW Tag Team titles after their win over the Outsiders at the first NWO “Souled Out.”
– Bischoff fired referees Randy “Pee Wee” Anderson and Jimmy Jett, and refused to allow Lex Luger compete at Superbrawl VII.
– Luger wrestled anyway, and Bischoff again awarded the Outsiders the tag team belts after their Superbrawl loss to Luger and The Giant (The Big Show).
– Dr. Harvey Schiller, then head of Turner Sports, suspended Bischoff following his actions.
– Bischoff and “Hollywood” Hogan claimed the suspension wouldn’t stand, as they were personal friends of Ted Turner.
– Dissension in the NWO showed during a January 1998 “Nitro” broadcast involving Bischoff and Savage. During an argument between Savage and Hogan, Savage picked up a chair and threatened to hit Hogan with it.
– As Bischoff attempted to stop “The Macho Man,” Savage struck Bischoff and was in turn attacked by Nash.
– Strangely enough, it would be Savage and Nash who would later team up to form the “Wolfpac,” to fight against Hogan’s leadership of the NWO.
– Meanwhile, Bischoff remained firmly at Hogan’s side.
– In April 1998, Bischoff fired wrestling legend Ric Flair, and earlier Syxx (Sean Waltman, now “X-Pac”) who was still recovering from neck surgery.
– Shockingly, Bischoff challenged McMahon to a match at “Slamboree” ’98 as a means to settle their differences once and for all.
– McMahon refused to participate in the WCW event of course, and Bischoff replied by calling McMahon a coward and having the “match” anyway at the PPV, where McMahon was counted out and Bischoff was declared the winner.
– Bischoff defeated Flair at Starrcade ’98 but lost his power for 90 days the next night on “Nitro” by losing a rematch with the “Nature Boy.”
– On September 9, 1999, Bischoff was relieved of his daily duties as WCW President.
– TNT President Brad Siegel announced on March 22, 2000, that Bischoff would return to World Championship Wrestling in a creative capacity.
– On the June 5, 2000 “Nitro” in Atlanta, Bischoff defeated Terry Funk for the WCW Hardcore title.
– In April 2001, Bischoff was named Executive Vice President of Development for Digital Artisans Guild’s MatRats.
– In August 2001, Bischoff was named COO of Battle Management. Months later, Bischoff agreed to work for the K-1 Mixed Martial Arts promotion.
– On the July 15, 2002 episode of “Raw,” Vince McMahon introduced Bischoff as the General Manager of the program.
– At the 2003 Survivor Series, Team Bischoff (Randy Orton, Scott Steiner, Christian, Chris Jericho, and Mark Henry) defeated Team Austin (Booker T, Shawn Michaels, Rob Van Dam, and the Dudley Boyz).
– In the fall of 2006, Bischoff’s “Controversy Creates Cash” book was released.
– At Cyber Sunday ’06, Bischoff served as the guest referee for the DX vs. Randy Orton and Edge match.
– Bischoff debuted in TNA in January 2010, and later became the Leader of Immortal.


Post Category: WCW Alumni

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: TV Show of the year

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...