Pro Wrestling Since 1997


Matt Striker

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Matthew Kaye
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 237 lbs.
Date of birth: June 26, 1974
Hometown: Queens, NY
Pro debut: January 2000
Trained by: Johnny Rodz
Finishing move: OverDrive


– On February 14, 2004, Striker and Simon Diamond defeated Mikey Whipwreck and Wayne to capture the USA Pro Tag Team title.
– On February 29, 2004, Striker won a tournament to win the CCW (Connecticut Championship Wrestling) title.
– In the summer of 2005, Striker signed a WWE developmental contract.
– After a stint on “Raw,” WWE moved Striker to the ECW roster on August 21, 2006.
– Striker was moved to the Raw roster during the Supplemental draft on June 25, 2008.
– On June 20, 2013, Striker announced his WWE contract was not renewed.
– In June 2013, Striker joined Family Wrestling Entertainment as a color commentator.
– In July 2013, Striker joined Championship Wrestling From Hollywood as the lead announcer.
– At House of Hardcore III, Striker defeated Lance Anoa’i.
– Striker was the color commentator for GFW’s presentation of NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 9.
– On March 15, 2014, Striker & Trent defeated Hot & Spicy (Axel Dieter Jr & Da Mack) to win the wXw Tag Team Titles, but lost them back the next day.
– In July 2014, Striker entered the NOAH Junior Heavyweight Tag League with Super Crazy, but failed to progress to the finals.
– In September 2014, Striker joined Lucha Underground as the lead announcer.
– Striker provided English commentary for AAA’s TripleMania XXIII PPV event.

Post Category: Lucha Underground, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.



Do you watch Lucha Undergound?

Loading ... Loading ...

Do you listen to wrestling podcasts?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Demolition be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...