Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Rick Rude



c

Real name: Richard Erwin Rood
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 251 lbs.
Date of birth: December 7, 1958
Date of death: April 20, 1999
Hometown: Robbinsdale, Minnesota
Trained by: Eddie Sharkey
Pro Debut: 1983
Retired: May 1, 1994
Finishing move: The Rude Awakening (neckbreaker)

Biography

– Rude made his in ring debut in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
– Rude landed in Memphis, TN and was managed by “The Mouth of the South” Jimmy Hart.
– On June 11, 1984, Rude defeated Jerry “The King” Lawler for the AWA Southern Heavyweight title in Memphis.
– Rude and King Kong Bundy defeated the Fabulous Ones in the finals of a tournament on October 8, 1984 to capture the AWA Southern Tag Team title.
– In January 1985, Rude move to the Florida region and accepted the managerial services of Percy Pringle (Paul Bearer).
– On January 16, 1985, Rude defeated “Pistol” Pez Whatley for the Florida version of the NWA Southern Heavyweight title.
– Rude and partner Jesse Barr claimed the Florida version of the NWA United States Tag Team title on April 16, 1985 by beating Jay and Mark Youngblood.
– On July 5, 1985, Rude won a tournament to capture the vacated NWA Southern Heavyweight title. He defeated Mike Graham in the finals.
– On September 2, 1985 at the Battle of the Belts, Rude retained the Southern title by defeating Billy Jack Haynes.
– A short time later, Rude and Pringle headed to the World Class Championship Wrestling in Texas.
– On November 4, 1985, Rude defeated “Iceman” King Parsons for the NWA American Heavyweight title in Ft. Worth, TX.
– When the World Class territory seceded from the NWA in early 1986, Rude was recognized as the promotions first world champion.
– Rude and Pringle had a falling out, and as a result, Rude fired the portly manager.
– On May 5, 1986, Rude beat Lance Von Erich for the World Class Television title.
– By the end of 1986, Rude agreed to join Jim Crockett Promotions. He found yet another manager, “Number One” Paul Jones.
– Rude and the “Ragin’ Bull” Manny Fernandez downed the Rock ‘n’ Roll Express on December 6, 1986 in Atlanta, GA.
– “Ravishing” Rick Rude arrived in the WWF in October 1987 and secured the managerial services of Bobby “The Brain” Heenan.
– At Wrestlemania IV, Rude and Jake “The Snake” Roberts battled to a time limit draw.
– At the 1988 Summerslam in New York, Rude defeated the Junkyard Dog via disqualification.
– Rude defeated the Ultimate Warrior at Wrestlemania V in Atlantic City, NJ for the Intercontinental title.
– Rude and Vince McMahon had a major falling out, causing Rude to leave the WWF in favor of WCW.
– At the 1991 Halloween Havoc, Rude (wrestling under the Halloween Phanton mask) made short work of Tom Zenk.
– Rude joined the New Dangerous Alliance with Steve Austin, Madusa, Paul Heyman, Larry Zbyzko, Arn Anderson, and Bobby Eaton.
– On November 19, 1991, Rude defeated Sting in Savannah, GA for the WCW United States title.
– Rude successfully defended the U.S. title at the 1992 Superbrawl in Milwaukee, WI against Ricky Steamboat.
– At WCW’s Clash of the Champions XIX on June 22, 1992, Rude and Austin defeated Zenk and Marcus Bagwell.
– On August 10, 1992, Rude pinned Shinya Hashimoto in Tokyo, Japan, and Kensuke Sasaki the next night.
– At WCW’s Clash of the Champions XX, Rude and Roberts were the only survivors in their elimination match with Sting, Nikita Koloff, and the Steiner brothers.
– Due to an injury, Rude was stripped of the United States title.
– Rude defeated Ric Flair on September 19, 1993 for the WCW International title in Houston, TX.
– Rude successfully defended the International title against Flair in a rematch at Halloween Havoc ’93.
– At Starrcade ’93, Rude defeated The Boss.
– A week after dropping the International title to Hiroshi Hase, Rude regained it on March 24, 1994 in Kyoto, Japan.
– In a match against Sting, Rude suffered a career ending back/neck injury.
– In 1996, Rude popped up in ECW under a mask and taunted “The Franchise” Shane Douglas. While in ECW, Rude occasionally did commentary with Joey Styles.

– In 1997, Rude rejoined the WWF and became Shawn Michaels’ “insurance policy” within Degeneration X. However, Rude never signed a contract, and eventually jumped to WCW. Rude actually appeared on a live “Nitro” and on a pre-taped episode of “Raw” in the same night.
– On May 10, 2003, Rude was honored at CZW’s (Combat Zone Wrestling) 10th Anniversary show for Viking Hall (ECW Arena) in Philadelphia, PA.
– On May 31, 2010 Rude was inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame.


Post Category: Deceased Wrestlers, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see Undertaker vs. Bray Wyatt at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...