Bob Uecker

Apr 2, 2010 - by Steve Gerweck

bobuecker

Real name: George Robert Uecker
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 190 lbs.
Date of birth: January 26, 1935
From: Milwaukee, WI

Biography

– Was the guest ring announcer for the main event of Hulk Hogan vs. Andre the Giant at Wrestlemania 3 on March 29, 1987.
– Uecker returned at Wrestlemania 4 on March 27th, 1988 as a backstage interviewer.
– Uecker mouthed-off to Andre the Giant during a backstage segment at Wrestlemania 4 causing Andre to wrap his hands around Uecker’s throat choking him. This became a legendary Wrestlemania Moment used in clips to promote the event for many years.
– On March 27th 2010, Uecker is inducted by Dick Ebersol into the celebrity wing of the WWE Hall of Fame.

(Visited 5 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply