Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Richie Steamboat



Real name: Richard Blood Jr
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 215 lbs.
Born: July 7, 1987
From: Charlotte, NC
Trained by: Ricky Steamboat, George South, Harley Race, Pro Wrestling NOAH
Pro debut: July 25, 2008
Finishing move: Sling Blade

Biography

– In Steamboat’s debut match, he was defeated by George South
– On August 9, 2008, Steamboat defeated Mr Florida to win the EWA Florida Heavyweight Title
– In January 2009, Steamboat made his first tour of Japan, working for NOAH
– In December 2009, Steamboat signed a WWE development deal and was assigned to FCW
– On February 18, 2010, Steamboat made his FCW debut, losing to Heath Slater
– On February 3, 2011, Steamboat fought FCW 15 Champion Seth Rollins to a time-limit draw
– On March 17, 2011, Steamboat again fought FCW 15 Champion Seth Rollins to a time-limit draw
– On March 25, 2011, Steamboat & Seth Rollins defeated Damien Sandow & Titus O’Neill to win the FCW Tag Team Titles
– On April 7, 2011, Steamboat & Rollins defeated Brett DiBiase & Lucky Cannon to retain the FCW Tag Team Titles
– On April 28, 2011, Steamboat & Rollins defeated Los Aviadores (Epico & Hunico) to retain the FCW Tag Team Titles
– On January 13, 2012, Steamboat defeated Damien Sandow to win the FCW 15 Title
– On February 2, 2012, Steamboat fought Damien Sandow to a time-limit draw to retain the FCW 15 Title
– On February 23, 2012, Steamboat fought Antonio Cesaro to a time-limit draw to retain the FCW 15 Title
– On March 15, 2012, Steamboat again fought Antonio Cesaro to a time-limit draw to retain the FCW 15 Title
– On April 26, 2012, Steamboat fought Brad Maddox to a time-limit draw to retain the FCW 15 Title
– On June 7, 2012, Steamboat defeated Antonio Cesaro to retain the FCW 15 Title
– On June 20, 2012, Steamboat defeated Leo Kruger to retain the FCW 15 Title
– On July 12, 2012, Steamboat entered the NXT Gold Rush Tournament, defeating Leo Kruger before losing to Jinder Mahal in the semi-finals
– On July 20, 2012, Steamboat defeated Rick Victor to win the FCW Heavyweight Title. He was the final champion before FCW was rebranded as NXT
– On October 11, 2012, Steamboat defeated Kassius Ohno. Steamboat suffered a back injury during the match and (at the time of writing) has been out injured for nearly a year
– In December 2013, it was reported that Blood had been released from his WWE contract

Post Category: Fmr. WWE Dev. Talent, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 3 (North bracket)

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 3 (South bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Chyna be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...