Wes Brisco

Mar 6, 2010 - by Jamie Cruickshank

photo credit: Lee South/Impact Wrestling

Real name: Wesley Brisco
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 198 lbs
Date of birth: February 21, 1983
From: Tampa, Florida
Pro debut: March 20, 2009
Trained by: Steve Keirn
Finishing move: Brisco Roll

Biography

– Wes is the real-life son of Jerry Brisco and nephew of Jack Brisco
– Brisco signed a WWE Developmental Deal in early 2009
– On March 20, 2009, Brisco made his in-ring debut, winning a 25-man Battle Royal
– On July 22, 2010, Brisco defeated Bo Rotundo, Donny Marlow, Husky Harris, Jey Uso, Jimmy Uso & Richie Steamboat in a Generations Match
– In September 2010, Brisco formed a tag team with Xavier Woods
– On October 14, 2010, Brisco & Woods won the FCW Tag Team Turmoil Tournament, defeating the teams of Jacob Novak & Jinder Mahal, Brodus Clay & Jackson Andrews and Los Aviadores (Epico & Hunico)
– On October 29, 2010, Brisco, Woods, Bo Rotundo & Richie Steamboat defeated Brodus Clay, Husky Harris, Caylen Croft & Trent Barreta in a Tables Match
– On November 4, 2010, Brisco & Woods defeated Derrick Bateman & Johnny Curtis to win the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On November 11, 2010, Brisco & Woods defeated The DudeBusters (Caylen Croft & Trent Barreta) to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On November 18, 2010, Brisco & Woods defeated Brodus Clay & Jackson Andrews to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On November 20, 2010, Brisco & Woods defeated Jacob Novak & Jinder Mahal to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– In December 2010, Brisco suffered an injury and was forced to take nearly a year out of action. He was released from his WWE contract late in the month
– In October 2011, Brisco formed a tag team on the Florida indies alongside Dakota Darsow
– On March 30, 2012, Brisco wrestled a dark match for ROH, losing to Bruce Santee
– On April 24, 2012, Brisco defeated Fidel Sierra to win the FUW Cuban Heavyweight Title
– On May 8, 2012, Brisco defeated JD Maverick to retain the FUW Cuban Heavyweight Title
– On May 12, 2012, Brisco defeated Fidel Sierra to retain the FUW Cuban Heavyweight Title
– On June 5, 2012, Brisco defeated Dakota Darsow & Nick Fame in a 3-Way Dance to retain the FUW Cuban Heavyweight Title
– On June 28, 2012, Brisco defeated Sam Shaw to retain the FUW Cuban Heavyweight Title
– On August 4, 2012, Brisco & JD Maverick defeat The Fuggedaboudits (Donny & Johnny) to win the vacant CWF Tag Team Titles
– On September 8, 2012, Brisco & Cassidy Riley defeated The Head Bangers (Mosh & Thrasher) in the final of a tournament to win the vacant NWA Ring Warriors Global Tag Team Titles
– On September 13, 2012, Brisco debuted on TNA Impact in a backstage segment with Kurt Angle. He would continue to make infrequent appearances over the next two months
– On September 29, 2012, Brisco & Riley defeated The Head Bangers to retain the NWA Ring Warriors Global Tag Team Titles
– On November 13, 2012, Brisco competed in a TNA Gut Check Match, defeating Garett Bischoff. He was the first competitor to win their Gut Check match
– On November 29, 2012, Brisco was officially signed to a TNA contract
– Brisco’s TNA run did not amount to much. A short stint with the Aces & Eights faction was the sole highlight
– In January 2014, Brisco was released by TNA, though had not made an appearance since the previous September
– On March 7, 2014, Brisco defeated Michael Tarver to win the NWA:FUW Title
– On April 11 & 12, 2014, Brisco defeated JD Maverick to retain the NWA:FUW Title
– On May 10, 2014, Brisco & JD Maverick defeated Los Ben Dejos (Ben Dejo & Marty Con Dejo) to retain the CWF Tag Team Titles
– On June 13, 2014, Brisco defeated JD Maverick to retain the NWA:FUW Title
– On December 31, 2014, Brisco fought BANG United States Champion Gabe Zimmerly to a time-limit draw
– On June 27, 2015, Brisco defeated Brian Lacey to win the BANG Hardcore Title
– On July 7, 2015, Brisco defeated PPW American Champion Darin Corbin by DQ
– On October 6, 2015, Brisco defeated Caleb Konley, Jessy Sorensen & Joey Ryan to win the PPW Heavyweight Title, but lost it almost immediately to Alex Chamberlain

(Visited 24 times, 11 visits today)

Comments are closed.