Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Mike Rotundo



mikerotundo

Real name: Lawerence Michael Rotundo
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 240 lbs.
Date of birth: March 30, 1958
From: Syracuse, NY
Pro debut: September 22, 1981
Trained by: Dick Beyer
Finishing move: Airplane Spin

Biography

- On December 16, 1983, Rotundo won a tournament in St. Petersburg, FL to capture the Florida Heavyweight title.
– Managed by “Captain” Lou Albano, the U.S. Express (Rotundo and Barry Windham) defeated Adrian Adonis and Dick Murdoch on January 21, 1985 for the WWF World Tag Team title in Hartford, CT.
– On June 17, 1985, the U.S. Express defeated the Iron Sheik and Nikolai Volkoff in Poughkeepsie, NY to regain the WWF Tag Team title.
– At Wrestlerock ’86 in Minneapolis, MN, Rotundo and Windham defeated the Fabulous Ones.
– Rotundo defeated Doug Somers on April 28, 1986 at the AWA/NWA’s Rage in a Cage in E. Rutherford, NJ.
– On March 15, 1987, Rotundo defeated Ed Gantner in Daytona, FL to regain the Florida title. The title was held up, but Rotunda won it back by defeated Dory Funk Jr. on June 7, 1987.
– Rotundo defeated Nikita Koloff on January 26, 1988 in Raleigh, NC for the NWA Television title.
– At the first Clash of the Champions on March 27, 1988, Rotundo successfully defended the NWA Television title against Jimmy Garvin in an “olympic rules” match.
– On February 15, 1989, Rotundo and Steve Williams defeated the Fantastics at Clash of the Champions V in Cleveland, OH.
– On February 20, 1989 at Chi-Town Rumble, Rotundo pinned Rick Steiner in Chicago, IL to regain the NWA Television title.
– The Varsity Club (Rotundo and Williams), managed by Kevin Sullivan, defeated the Road Warriors on April 2, 1989 for the NWA World Tag Team title. Teddy Long was the heel referee making the fast count.
– On June 13, 1990, Rotundo and Tom Zenk defeated the Samoan Swat Team at Clash of the Champions XI.
– At the 1990 Great American Bash, Rotundo defeated the Iron Sheik.
– At Starrcade ’90 in St. Louis, MO, Rotundo, wrestling as Michael Wallstreet, defeated Terry Taylor.
– Rotundo became Irwin R. Schyster, and joined “The Million Dollar Man” Ted DiBiase in the successful tag team Money Incorporated.
– Money, Inc.(managed by Jimmy Hart) defeated the Legion of Doom on February 7, 1992 in Denver, CO to capture the WWF Tag Team title.
– Money, Inc. defeated the Natural Disasters (Earthquake and Typhoon) on October 13, 1992 in Regina, Saskatchewan to regain the WWF Tag Team title.
– On June 16, 1993, Money Inc. defeated the Steiner brothers in Rockford, IL for the team’s third WWF Tag Team title.
– Rotundo returned to WCW to join the New World Order and reform the Varsity
– Rotundo and Williams beat Toshiaki Kawada and Masa Fuchi to win the 2000 Real World Tag League on December 9th in Tokyo.
– On June 8, 2001, Rotundo and Williams defeated Satoshi Kojima and Hiro Saito.
– Rotundo, Williams, and Hiroshi Hase defeated Jim Steele, George Hines, and Vampiro on September 8, 2001.
– At All Japan’s 29th Anniversary Show on October 27, 2001, Rotundo, Williams, Steele, and Mike Barton defeated Mitsuya Nagai, Nobutaka Araya, Shigeo Okumura, and Yuto Aijima.
– The next day, Rotundo and Masa Chono beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan and Satoshi Kojima.
– Rotundo, Williams, and Yoji Anjoh beat Masato Tanaka, Hideki Hosaka, and Tomoaki Honma on December 7, 2001.
– On August 31, 2002, Rotundo, Johnny Smith, and Gran Naniwa beat Masa Fuchi, Gran Hamada, and Kazushi Miyamoto.
– On October 27, 2002, Rotundo, Williams, and Johnny Smith defeated Yoji Anjoh, Mitsuya Nagai, and Ryuji Hijikata at All Japan’s 30th Anniversary show.
– Rotundo and Williams beat Anjoh and Miyamoto on December 6, 2002.
– On January 30, 2005, Rotundo and Barry Windham defeated Ron Bass and Larry Zbyszko in Tampa, FL.
– WWE hired Rotundo on September 11, 2006 as an agent.

Post Category: Other Personal, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Do you have access to Destination America?

Loading ... Loading ...

Luke Harper win a WWE singles title in before Bray Wyatt

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...