Tanga Loa

Mar 6, 2010 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Tevita Fifita
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 230 lbs.
Date of birth: May 7, 1983
Hometown: Kissimmee, FL
Pro debut: 2008
Trained by: FCW
Finishing move: Running Diving Headbutt

Biography

– Fifita is the son of former WWF and WCW star Haku
– He made his in ring debut on November 8, 2008, losing in a tag team match
– On February 10, 2009, Fifita signed a WWE development deal and was assigned to FCW as ‘Tonga’
– On March 20, 2009, Barry Allen, Dawson Alexander & Jon Cutler defeated Abraham Saddam Washington, Derrick Bateman & Tonga (Fifita’s FCW debut)
– In late-March, Fifita joined Abraham Washington’s Secret Service stable, adopting the ‘Agent T’ persona
– In July 2009, Fifita changed his ring name again, this time to ‘Donny Marlow’
– On February 3, 2011, Marlow & Leakee defeated FCW Florida Tag Team Champions Damien Sandow & Titus O’Neil by DQ
– On July 21, 2011, Marlow & CJ Parker defeated Big E Langston & Calvin Raines to win the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On September 30, 2011, Marlow & Parker defeated The Ascension (Kenneth Cameron & Tito Colon) by DQ to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On October 13, 2011, Parker & Marlow defeated Brad Maddox & Briley Pierce to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
– On December 15, 2011, Fifita debuted on WWE Superstars as ‘Camacho’, the bodyguard of Hunico
– After being sent to NXT, WWE released Camacho in June 2014
– At TNA One Night Only: GutCheck, Camacho defeated Ethan Carter III by DQ, before defeating Crimson, Dalton Castle, Martin Stone & Shaun Ricker in a 5-Way Match
– In March 2015, Fifita (now known as Micah) made his official TNA debut as part of ‘The Rising’
– Micah was drawn into the ‘Future 4 Group’ of the TNA World Title Series, but failed to reach the knockout phase
– Micah wrestled his final TNA match in July 2015
– In January 2016, Fifita debuted for New Japan as ‘Tanga Loa’. He would team with Tama Tonga as ‘The Guerrillas of Destiny’. The duo would affiliate with the Bullet Club stable
– At Invasion Attack ’16, The Guerrillas of Destiny defeated Great Bash Heel (Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma) to win the IWGP Tag Team Titles
– At Wrestling Dontaku ’16, The Guerrillas of Destiny defeated Great Bash Heel to retain the IWGP Tag Team Titles
– At Global Wars ’16, The Bullet Club (The Guerrillas of Destiny & The Young Bucks) defeated Alex Shelley, Chris Sabin, KUSHIDA & Matt Sydal
– In the summer of 2016, The Guerrillas of Destiny embarked on a short tour of Mexico with the CMLL promotion
– At King of Pro Wrestling ’16, The Guerrillas of Destiny defeated The Briscoe Brothers (Mark & Jay) to regain the IWGP Tag Team Titles
– At Power Struggle ’16, The Guerrillas of Destiny defeated CHAOS (Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI) to retain the IWGP Tag Team Titles
– On February 19, 2017, The Guerrillas of Destiny won a 6-team Battle Royal to become the first WrestleCircus Big Top Tag Team Champions
– At NJPW’s 45th Anniversary Show, The Bullet Club (The Guerrillas of Destiny, Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi & Kenny Omega) defeated Jushin Liger, Yuji Nagata, Togi Makabe, Tiger Mask & David Finlay
– At Sakura Genesis ’17, The Bullet Club (The Guerrillas of Destiny, Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Yuji Nagata, Tiger Mask, Tiger Mask W & Togi Makabe
– At Dominion ’17, The Guerrillas of Destiny defeated War Machine (Hanson & Rowe) to win the IWGP Tag Team Titles, but would lose them back at the G1 Special a month later
– On December 17, The Bullet Club (The Guerrillas of Destiny & Bad Luck Fale) defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, EVIL & SANADA) to win the NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Titles. The trio would lose them to CHAOS at the January 4 Tokyo Dome show, before regaining them the next night at New Year Dash
– On January 27, 2018, The Bullet Club (The Guerrillas of Destiny & Bad Luck Fale) defeated Toa Henare, Togi Makabe & Ryusuke Taguchi to retain the NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– At Honor Rising ’18, The Bullet Club defeated Jushin Liger, Delirious & Cheeseburger to retain the NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– At Sakura Genesis ’18, The Bullet Club defeated Ryusuke Taguchi, Michael Elgin & Togi Makabe to retain the NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– On August 12, 2018, The Bullet Club (The Guerrillas of Destiny & Taiji Ishimori) defeated The Bullet Club (The Young Bucks & Marty Scurll) to win the NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– At Destruction in Hiroshima ’18, The Bullet Club defeated Ryusuke Taguchi, Juice Robinson & David Finlay to retain the NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– At NJPW’s Fighting Spirit Unleashed in Long Beach, California, The Guerrillas of Destiny defeated The Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson) to win the IWGP Tag Team Titles
– At King of Pro Wrestling ’18, The Bullet Club (The Guerrillas of Destiny, Taiji Ishimori & Bad Luck Fale) defeated The Bullet Club (The Young Bucks, Hangman Page & Chase Owens)
– At New Year Dash ’19, The Bullet Club defeated Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe & Toru Yano to retain the NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– At Honor Rising ’19, The Guerrillas of Destiny defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (EVIL & SANADA) to regain the IWGP Tag Team Titles
– At the ROH/NJPW G1 Supercard, The Guerrillas of Destiny defeated LIJ (EVIL & SANADA), The Briscoes (Mark & Jay) and Villain Enterprises (PCO & Brody King) to retain the IWGP Tag Team Titles and win the ROH Tag Team Titles
– At Wrestling Hinokuni ’19, The Guerrillas of Destiny defeated Togi Makabe & Toru Yano to retain the IWGP Tag Team Titles
– On May 8, 2019, The Guerrillas of Destiny defeated Jay Lethal & Jonathan Gresham to retain the IWGP Tag Team Titles
– On May 12, The Guerrillas of Destiny defeated The Briscoes (Mark & Jay) to retain the IWGP Tag Team Titles
– At Dominion ’19, The Guerrillas of Destiny defeated LIJ (EVIL & SANADA) to retain the IWGP Tag Team Titles

Comments are closed.