Ethan Carter III

Mar 6, 2010 - by Jamie Cruickshank

photo credit: Lee South

photo credit: Lee South

Real name: Michael Hutter
Height: 6′
Weight: 220 lbs.
Date of birth: March 18, 1983
Hometown: Willoughby, Ohio
Pro debut: 2006
Trained by: FCW Staff
Finishing move: Deviant

Biography

– Bateman signed a WWE developmental deal and reported to Florida Championship Wrestling
– Bateman competed on NXT 4, his pro was Daniel Bryan
– Bateman was released from the developmental roster in May 2013
– In the fall of 2013, Bateman arrived in TNA as Ethan
– At Bound for Glory ’13, Ethan Carter III defeated Norv Fernum
– Over the next few weeks, Carter would regularly defeat jobbers such as Dewey Barnes, Curry Man, Shark Boy and even Earl Hebner
– On November 23, 2013, EC3 was one of four men to grab a briefcase in the Feast or Fired Match. His case earned him a future Tag Team Title shot
– At Hardcore Justice ’13, Carter defeated Tommy Dreamer in a Tables Match
– At One Night Only: #OldSchool, Carter defeated Dewey Barnes
– At One Night Only: Joker’s Wild 2, Carter teamed with Kazarian to defeat Curry Man & Eric Young. He went on to win the Joker’s Wild Gauntlet and the $100,000 prize
– At One Night Only: World Cup, Carter led his team of Magnus, Robbie E, Jessie Godderz & Gail Kim to the final, where they were defeated by Team Young
– At Victory Road ’14, Carter defeated Sanada
– At Slammiversary XII, Carter defeated Bully Ray
– At One Night Only: Rivals, Carter defeated Austin Aries
– At Bound For Glory ’14, Carter defeated Ryota Hama
– At One Night Only: Hardcore Justice 4, Carter defeated Rockstar Spud in a First Blood Match
– At One Night Only: TNA vs. The World, Carter defeated Sonjay Dutt
– At One Night Only: Jokers Wild 3, Carter & Crazzy Steve defeated Knux & Tyrus
– At One Night Only: World Cup ’15, Carter was one of four team captains. His team made the final, but were defeated in a 10-Man Elimination Match by Team Hardy
– On April 18, 2015, Carter fought PWR Heavyweight Champion John McChesney to a no-contest
– On the July 1, 2015 edition of Impact, Carter defeated Kurt Angle to win the TNA World Heavyweight title
– Over the next few weeks, Carter retained the TNA World Title against Drew Galloway, Shark Boy, Norv Fernum & Matt Hardy
– At the July Impact tapings, Carter retained the TNA World Title against Lashley (losing by countout), PJ Black, Matt Hardy & Rockstar Spud
– On August 15, 2015, Carter defeated Andrew Palace to retain the TNA World Title
– A week later, Carter defeated J-Rocc to retain the TNA World Title
– On September 12, 2015, Carter fought WOW Heavyweight Champion Riley to a time-limit draw to retain the TNA World Title
– On September 25, 2015, Carter defeated Kimo to retain the TNA World Title
– On November 11, 2015, Carter fought Superkick’d Champion Shane Sabre to a no-contest
– At House of Hardcore XI, Carter defeated Tommy Dreamer in a Street Fight
– On January 5, 2016, Carter defeated Matt Hardy in the final of the TNA World Heavyweight Title Series to win the vacant championship
– At One Night Only: Rivals ’16, Carter fought Hardy to a no-contest
– On January 16, 2016, Carter fought IWR Heavyweight Champion Chris Cambridge to a time-limit draw
– On March 5, 2016, Carter defeated ACE Heavyweight Champion TJ Marconi by DQ
– At Victory Road ’16, Carter defeated Eli Drake
– At Sacrifice ’16, Carter suffered his first TNA loss, going down to Mike Bennett
– On April 9, 2016, Carter defeated Smiley to win the HOG Title
– On May 6, 2016, Carter defeated Chris Dickinson to retain the HOG Title
– In June 2016, Carter competed for Team USA TNA at the AAA Lucha Libre World Cup
– At Slammiversary ’16, Carter defeated Mike Bennett

(Visited 44 times, 1 visits today)

Comments are closed.