Byron Saxton

Mar 6, 2010 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Bryan J. Kelly
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 230 lbs.
Date of birth: August 20, 1981
From: Burke, VA
Pro debut: 2003
Trained by: FCW
Finishing move: The Recommendation

Biography

– As Bryon Saxton, Kelly debuted as ECW announcer on October 27, 2009
– Saxton competed in NXT 4, with Chris Masters as his pro
– On December 21, 2014, Saxton teamed with Natalya & Chris Masters to defeat Brodus Clay, Ted DiBiase Jr & Maryse
– On January 4, 2011, Dolph Ziggler replaced Chris Masters as Saxton’s mentor
– On February 8, 2011, Saxton was eliminated from NXT
– In March 2011, Saxton was announced as a competitor on NXT: Redemption, with Yoshi Tatsu as his pro
– On May 31, 2011, Saxton was eliminated from NXT Redemption
– On May 17, 2012, Saxton debuted at the NXT announce desk. He would later become their regular ring announcer
– On January 30, 2014, Saxton appeared at the announce desk on WWE Superstars
– On February 10, 2014, Saxton made his first appearance as an interviewer on Raw
– In January 2015, Saxton joined the Smackdown announce team. He has since been referred to as ‘The Voice of Smackdown’
– On March 30, 2015, Saxton filled in for the Raw announce team following the assault on them by Brock Lesnar. He would sub for Michael Cole the following week aswell
– In mid-2015, with Booker T working on Tough Enough, Saxton took his place at the Raw announce desk
– Following the 2016 WWE draft, Saxton was unveiled as a member of the revamped Raw announce team alongside Michael Cole & Corey Graves

(Visited 22 times, 3 visits today)

Comments are closed.