Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Bo Dallas



bo dallas

Real name: Taylor Michael Rotunda
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 225 lbs.
Date of birth: May 25, 1990
Hometown: Brooksville, Florida
Pro debut: November 2008
Trained by: FCW
Finishing move: Spear

Biography

– Rotunda hails from a wrestling family. His grandfather is Blackjack Mulligan, his father is Mike ‘IRS’ Rotunda and his uncles are Barry and Kendall Windham. He is also the brother of Windham Rotunda, better known as Husky Harris or Bray Wyatt
– In 2007 and 2008, Rotunda competed in the Florida State wrestling championships for Hernando High School
– Rotunda signed a WWE development deal in 2008 and was assigned to FCW
– On November 15, 2008, Rotunda debuted under his real name, defeating Kaleb O’Neal
– In early 2009, Rotunda’s ring name was changed to Bo Rotundo
– On July 9, 2009, The Rotundos (Bo & Duke) defeated FCW Tag Team Champions The DudeBusters (Caylen Croft & Trent Barreta) by DQ
– On July 23, 2009, The Rotundos defeated Justin Gabriel & Kris Logan to win the FCW Tag Team Titles
– On August 13, 2009, The Rotundos defeated Dylan Klein & Vance Archer to retain the FCW Tag Team Titles
– On October 23, 2009, The Rotundos defeated Donny Marlow & Jimmy Uso to retain the FCW Tag Team Titles
– On November 12, 2009, The Rotundos defeated Curt Hawkins & Heath Slater to retain the FCW Tag Team Titles
– On November 18, 2010, Rotundo defeated FCW Heavyweight Champion Mason Ryan by DQ
– On February 3, 2011, Rotundo defeated Mason Ryan with Norman Smiley as special guest referee to win the FCW Heavyweight Title
– On May 19, 2011, Rotundo defeated Lucky Cannon to win the FCW Heavyweight Title
– One week later, Rotundo defeated Lucky Cannon, Leo Kruger & Richie Steamboat to retain the FCW Heavyweight Title
– On June 9, 2011, Rotundo defeated Johnny Curtis to retain the FCW Heavyweight Title
– On July 1, 2011, Rotundo defeated Damien Sandow to retain the FCW Heavyweight Title
– On July 25, 2011, Rotundo made a dark match appearance on Raw, defeating Primo. He would continue to make occasional dark match appearances on both brands throughout the year
– On August 11, 2011, Rotundo defeated Leo Kruger to retain the FCW Heavyweight Title
– In September 2011, Rotundo was forced to vacate the FCW Heavyweight Title after suffering a lacerated kidney. He would be out of action until January
– On January 18, 2012, Rotundo defeated FCW Heavyweight Champion Leo Kruger by DQ
– On February 2, 2012, Rotundo & Husky Harris defeated Brad Maddox & Eli Cottonwood to win the vacant FCW Tag Team Titles
– One week later, Rotundo & Harris defeated Alexander Rusev & Claudio Castagnoli to retain the FCW Tag Team Titles
– In May 2012, Rotunda’s ring name was tweaked to become Bo Dallas
– On June 16, 2012, Dallas defeated Rick Victor to win the FCW Heavyweight Title
– On June 20, 2012, Dallas defeated Antonio Cesaro, Kassius Ohno & Seth Rollins to retain the FCW Heavyweight Title
– On June 22, 2012, Dallas defeated Mason Ryan to retain the FCW Heavyweight Title
– In July 2012, Dallas began competing on NXT
– On January 26, 2013, Dallas won the NXT Royal Rumble Tournament, allowing him to compete in the 2013 Royal Rumble match. He defeated Oliver Grey, Conor O’Brian and Leo Kruger on his way to victory
– Dallas entered the Royal Rumble match at number 16 and lasted over 20 minutes, eliminating Wade Barrett in the process. He was only eliminated by an angry Barrett a la Maven-Undertaker 2002
– On January 28, 2013, Dallas made his full WWE debut, picking up a suprise win over Wade Barrett
– During the spring of 2014, Dallas was promoted to the main roster
– On May 20, 2014, Dallas made his main roster debut, defeating Sin Cara on Smackdown
– Dallas would go on a long undefeated run in singles competition
– At Payback ’14, Dallas fought Kofi Kingston to a no-contest
– On July 28, 2014, Dallas’ undefeated run came to an end as he lost to R-Truth on Raw


Post Category: Raw, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

  • TNA Bound for Glory (34%, 164 Votes)
  • WWE Royal Rumble (16%, 79 Votes)
  • WWE Battleground (10%, 48 Votes)
  • WWE TLC (8%, 37 Votes)
  • TNA Slammiversary (6%, 31 Votes)
  • WWE Payback (6%, 27 Votes)
  • TNA Lockdown (5%, 24 Votes)
  • TNA Sacrifice (4%, 22 Votes)
  • WWE Elimination Chamber (4%, 20 Votes)
  • ROH Final Battle (4%, 19 Votes)
  • WWE Night of Champions (3%, 18 Votes)

Total Voters: 489

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...