Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Tygress



vanessasanchez

Real name: Vanessa Sanchez
Height: 5’4″
Weight: 120 lbs.
Date of birth: January 21, 1971
Born: Syosselt, NY
Hometown: Long Island, NY
Pro debut: June 1998
Finishing move: Face full of stuff

Biography

– Sanchez began her career as Tygress, a Nitro girl.
– In May 2000, Tygress left the Nitro girls to become a member of the Filthy Animals.
– on the May 29, 2000, Tygress attacked Major Gunns after she had delivered a low blow to Rey Mysterio Jr., Tygress’s boyfriend.
– Tygress trashed talked Major Gunns on several occasions.
– On July 5, 200 edition of “Thunder,” Tygress and The Juice (Juvetund Guerrera) defeated Lt. Loco and Major Gunns.
– On the August 7, 2000 episode of “Nitro,” Gunns tossed Tygress in a mud pit. Miss Hancock came in and they double teamed Gunns.
– On the August 9, 2000 “Thunder,” Tygress distracted Major Gunns as Miss Hancock sent her through a table.
– At New Blood Rising, Tygress served as the special guest referee for the Fatal Four Way match for the WCW Tag Team Championship.
– On the August 23, 2000 episode of “Thunder,” Gunns met Paisley. Tygress jumped in during the match and cost Gunns the match.
– On the Monday following, Tygress had her first singles competition win when she defeated both Paisley and Gunns in a three way match.
– On the September 6, 2000 “Thunder,” Gunns attacked Paisley and Tygress ran in for the save.
– Tygress again saved Paisley from getting another Franchiser from Shane Douglas on the September 20, 2000 “Thunder.”
– On the October 9 Nitro, Tygress defeated Torrie Wilson.
– At the ’00 Halloween Havoc, Tygress and Konnan beat The Franchise and Torrie Wilson.
– In February 2001, Tygress was released by WCW.


Post Category: Divas, Inactive

Tags:

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should William Regal be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...