Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Sable



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real Name: Rena Lesnar
Height: 5’6″
Weight: 120 lbs.
Date of birth: August 8, 1967
From: Jacksonville, FL
Pro debut: March 1996
Trained by: Marc Mero
Finishing move: Sable Bomb

Biography

- Mero signed with the WWF when her husband Marc agreed to join the promotion.
- Mero made her WWF debut as Sable at Wrestlemania XII in 1996, when she escorted Hunter Hearst Helmsley to ringside for his match with the Ultimate Warrior.
- Helmsley blamed Sable for the loss and Marc Mero came to Sable’s rescue. The next night on “Raw,” Sable’s status as Mero’s manager was solidified. She was sitting at ringside during a Marc Mero match when Helmsley came out and confronted her. After a bit of a scuffle Sable slapped Helmsley and left in the arms of Mero.
- The angle led to a match at In Your House 8: Beware of the Dog. Mero defeated Helmsley.
- Sable was being stalked by Goldust, Marlena, and Mankind. In the end, Mankind pinned Mero at Summerslam, after scaring the lovely Sable.
- Later in 1996, Mero won the Intercontinental title, and dedicated the victory to Sable.
- During a live Shotgun Saturday Night broadcast in January 1997, Sable argued with Mero in the ring, but was comforted by Rocky Maivia. Mero then attacked Rocky.
- In a match between Mero and The Undertaker, Sable attacked The Undertaker on a number of occasions with kicks. This was the start of Sable’s new more aggressive style.
- Mero won two awards at the 1997 Slammy Awards: “Dressed to Kill” and “Miss Slammy.” She wore a rather revealing outfit to the win the ladder.
- With Mero out with a serious knee injury, Sable spent the next seven months serving as a guest ring announcer, and modeling WWF t-shirts.
- Upon Rena�s return, it became apparent that a split between Mero and Sable was inevitable.
- Rena had become incensed by Luna. Luna gave Sable a very bad “make over” during a match between Mero and Goldust.
- The angle led to a match at Wrestlemania XIV, pitting Mero and Sable v. Goldust and Luna. Sable was the star of the match; nailing Luna with superkick, and finishes her off with Mero’s own TKO.
- The following month, Sable and Luna met in an “evening gown” match at Unforgiven. The only way to win the match was to strip your opponent down to her bra and panties, and although Sable lost the match she did get the last laugh as she stripped Luna naked!
- The tension between Mero and Sable led to a one on one encounter at Over the Edge. The stipulation was if Sable lost, she would have to leave the WWF forever, and if Sable won, she would be released from a contract Mero held over her. Mero tricked Sable, and covered her for the victory.
- McMahon only waited three weeks later to bring her back on an episode of “Raw.”
- During Rena’s absence, Mero hired Jacqueline as his new manager. It was only a matter of time before Jacqueline and Sable starting a feud.
- The two met in a bikini contest at Fully Loaded in July 1998. Sable, only wearing impressions of painted hands covering her exposed breasts, won the contest easily.
- The next night on “Raw,” McMahon disqualified Sable since she did not actually wear a bikini at all. The match was then awarded to Jacqueline. Sable used a Stone Cold gesture and flipped off McMahon.
- At Summerslam: Deadly Games, Sable and a mystery partner faced Mero and Jacqueline. Her mystery partner turned out to be Edge, and the duo scored a victory when they double-teamed Mero, leading to Sable pinning her husband. Sable executed a beautiful backwards somersault to lead to the win.
- A short time later, Sable and Jacqueline met in another “evening gown” match, this time on “Raw.” Sable won, exposing Jacqueline. However, to the pleasure of the crowd, Sable still revealed her undergarments.
- The WWF Women’s title was re-introduced for the first time since 1995. Jacqueline defeated Sable for the championship, but at Survivor Series, Sable pinned her to become the new champion.
- Sable hinted that she had a surprise to reveal on “Raw,” and the surprise turned out to be the Human Oddities, and it appeared a truce had been called between Sable and Luna.
- On the December 28, 1998 “Raw” program, Sable was scheduled to defend the Women’s title against the Spider Lady. The lady attacked Sable before the match, and revealed herself to be Luna.
- At the 1999 Royal Rumble, Sable successfully defended the Women’s title against Luna in a “strap” match.
- At Wrestlemania XV, Sable defeated Tori thanks to outside inference from Nicole Bass.
- In June 1999, Rena quit the WWF and filed a $100 million lawsuit against the company.
- In a surprising move, Mero appeared on the June 14, 1999 episode of WCW “Nitro” sitting ring side.
- In November 2001, Mero was introduced as the XWF’s figure head CEO.
- Mero returned to WWE television as Sable at the April 1, 2003 “Smackdown” taping and kissed Torrie Wilson.
- At Vengeance ’03 in Denver, CO, Sable defeated Stephanie McMahon.
- At the 2004 Great American Bash, Sable beat Torrie Wilson.
- On August 10, 2004, WWE.COM posted the following, “WWE and Rena Mero, a.k.a. Sable, have parted ways.”
- On May 8, 2006, Mero married Brock Lesnar.

Post Category: Divas, Inactive

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Evolution reforms

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Are you a WWE Network subscriber?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...