Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Nidia



nidia

Real name: Nidia Guenard
Height: 5’5″
Weight: 128 lbs.
Date of birth: March 12, 1979
Born: Mayag’ez, Puerto Rico
Pro debut: October 15, 2001
Trained by: WWE
Finishing move: DDT

Biography

– On September 27, 2001, Nidia earned a WWF contract by winning the inaugural “Tough Enough” competition.
– Upon winning the “Tough Enough” competition, the WWF assigned Nidia to Ohio Valley Wrestling in Louisville for further training and development.
– On the June 6, 2002 episode of Smackdown,” Nidia revealed herself to be the former girlfriend and stalker of “Hurricane” Gregory Helms.
– In the end, Nidia ended up with Jamie Noble.
– With Nidia in his corner, Noble defeated The Hurricane for the WWE Cruiserweight title at the 2002 King of the Ring in Columbus, OH.
– In July 2002, it was announced that Nidia has agreed to a new contract with WWE.
– At Vengeance, Noble, with Nidia in his corner, successfully defended the Cruiserweight title against Kidman.
– On the August 8, 2002 edition of “Smackdown,” Nidia and Noble defeated Torrie Wilson and Kidman in a mixed gender match.
– The following week, the gum chewing Nidia pinned Wilson.
– At the No Mercy PPV in Little Rock, AR, Nidia was in Noble’s corner when he defeated Tajiri. After the match, Nidia received kisses from both Noble and Tajiri.
– On the February 20, 2003 edition of “Smackdown,” Nidia defeated Wilson in a “paddle on a pole” match.
– On the March 13, 2003 Girls Gone Wild PPV, Nidia attacked Wilson before she could show her “puppies.”
– Nidia was “drafted” by Eric Bischoff to join the “Raw” roster on the March 22, 2004 edition of “Raw.”
– On November 3, 2004, WWE.COM reported that Nidia had been released by WWE.
– On January 7, 2005, Nidia defeated La Tigresa in San Sebastian, Puerto Rico.
– Nidia defeated Gail Kim on October 5, 2005 in Melbourne, Australia.


Post Category: Divas, Inactive

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (West bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (East bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Chyna be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...