Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Madusa



madusa2

Real name: Debra Ann Micelli
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 150 lbs.
Date of birth: February 9, 1963
Hometown: Minneapolis, MN
Resides: Florida & Virginia
Pro debut: 1984
Trained by: Eddie Sharkey
Finishing move: German Suplex

Biography

– Madusa made her in ring debut two weeks after starting training in Minneapolis, MN.
– Chief Wahoo McDaniel invited Madusa to the AWA to work a program with Sherri Martel.
– On December 27, 1987, Madusa Micelli won a tournament to capture the AWA (now defunct American Wrestling Association) Women’s title in Las Vegas, NV. She defeated Candi Devine in the finals.
– Madusa was voted Pro Wrestling Illustrated’s rookie of the year for 1988. The only woman to earn such an honor.
– While in the AWA, she managed Kevin Kelly, Nick Kiniski, and Curt Hennig. Madusa also had a competitive rivalry with Sherri Martel.
– At Superclash III in Chicago, IL on December 13, 1988, Micelli, Paul Diamond, and Pat Tanaka beat Ricky Rice, Derrick Dukes, and Wendi Richter.
– Madusa left for tours in the Orient. She became an instant sensation while competing for All Japan Women’s Pro Wrestling.
– On January 4, 1989, she pinned Chigusa Nagayo for the IWA (International Wrestling Association) Women’s title in Tokyo, Japan.
– In the summer of 1989, Madusa competed in the Japan Grand Prix tournament.
– Madusa captured her second IWA title on September 14, 1989 in Kumamoto, Japan.
– In October 1989, Madusa and Mitsuko Nishiwaki won the Best Tag Team League ’89 competition in Japan.
– On November 14, 1990, Madusa and Bison Kimura beat Yumiko Hotta and Mariko Yoshida at Wrestlemarinpiad II.
– In 1990, she was voted All Japan Inspirational Wrestler of the Year.
– After her contract with All Japan expired, she embarked on a kickboxing tour of Thailand, taking on the nation’s top female athletes. While in Thialand, she also defended the IWA championship.
– On September 21, 1991, Micelli and Eddie Gilbert beat Cactus Jack and Luna Vachon in Philadelphia, PA.
– On November 18, 1992, Madusa and Paul E. Dangerously (Paul Heyman) went to a five minute time limit draw at Clash of the Champions XXI.
– Madusa defeated Jamie West for the ICW (International Championship Wrestling) Womens title on May 7, 1993 in Southampton, NY.
– On August 8, 1993, Madusa beat Luna Vachon in Bayamon, Puerto Rico at WWC’s 20th Anniversary show.

– Madusa entered the WWF as Alundra Blayze.
– On December 13, 1993, Blayze defeated Heidi Lee Morgan in a tournament final to determine a new WWF’s Womens champion.
– At Wrestlemania X, Blayze defeated Lelani Kai at Madison Square Garden.
– At Summerslam 1994, Blayze pinned Bull Nakano.
– Blayze won her second WWF Womens title on April 3, 1995 by pinning Bull Nakano in Poughkeepsie, NY.
– On October 23, 1995, Blayze defeated Bertha Faye (Rhonda Singh) for her third WWF’s Womens title reign.
– Vince McMahon decided to drop the Federation’s womens division in December 1995, and abruptly fired Madusa, still the champion.
– Madusa arrived on “Nitro” on December 18, 1995, and abruptly tossed the WWF’s Women title belt in a trashcan.
– At the 1996 Hogg Wild, Madusa pinned Bull Nakano.
– At Slamboree 97, Madusa pinned Luna Vachon in Charlotte, NC.
– Akira Hokuto defeated Madusa at the 1997 Great American Bash. As a result, Madusa was forced to “retire.”
– After a stint away from the business, Madusa re-appeared in WCW as Gorgeous George’s trainer.

– Madusa became a part of Team Madness, consisting of herself, Miss Madness (Mona), Gorgeous George, and of course Randy Savage.
– Evan Karagias and Madusa developed a short-lived bond. It ended at Starrcade ’99 when Madusa pinned Karagias for the WCW Cruiserweight title.
– Madusa was assigned to the WCW Power Plant to train (with Mona) the female talent.
– Following months off television, Madusa returned on the September 6, 2000 edition of “Thunder” and kicked both Torrie Wilson and Shane Douglas.
– In early 2001, Madusa’s WCW contract expired, making her a free agent.
– On March 28, 2015, Madusa was inducted into the WWE hall of fame.

Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should Molly Holly be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...