Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Luna Vachon



lunavachon

Real name: Gertrude Vachon
Height: 5’6″
Weight: 140 lbs.
Date of birth: January 12, 1962
Date of death: August 27, 2010
From: Montreal, Canada
Pro debut: 1986
Trained by: Paul Vachon, Vivian Vachon,
& the Fabulous Moolah
Finishing move: Lunar Eclipse
Audio: Luna interviewed on the Gerweck Report Hotline

Biography

– Early in her career, Luna formed a tag team with Lock Knock as the Daughters of Darkness.
– On August 2, 1993 in Memphis, TN, Luna defeated Miss Texas (Jacqueline) to capture the USWA (United States Wrestling Association) Women’s title.
– At Wrestlemania X, Bam Bam Bigelow and Luna defeated Dink and Doink in a “mixed” tag team match.
– On October 31, 1994, Vachon married David Heath (Gangrel/Vampire Warrior).
– At ECW’s Heatwave ’95, Luna defeated Stevie Richards via submission in a “steel” cage match.
– At Unforgiven ’98, Luna defeated Sable in the first-ever “evening gown” match.
– At the 2000 Royal Rumble, Luna refused to reveal her bathing suit during the Miss Royal Rumble swimsuit competition. Shortly afterward, Luna became a valet for her real life husband Gangrel.
– In 2000, Luna was released by the WWF following a backstage altercation.
– In the fall of 2001, Gangrel and Luna toured European for Andrew McManus’s WWA promotion. On the tour, Luna and Gangrel were actually feuding.


Post Category: Deceased Wrestlers, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , ,

One Response

  1. Kyle says:

    R.I.P Luna

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: TV Show of the year

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...